Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Yesterday
  2. skyblue

    Partner Visa 820 : Submitted June 2016

    Actually, it can work out in your favor. If they don't get you your app until 2 years after your application date, you're technically eligible for PR when they do. It's very likely they'll assess your application, possibly ask for some updated information, then grant PR as well. It's happened before for apps that take 24 months or more. And overall, you'll actually have made it through the entire process faster than the majority of people. Basically about 2 years start to finish. Where others will get the first stage grant within normal timeframes, then they're eligible for PR and upload the documents for that, then sit for another year or two after that eligibility date waiting on PR. So for most people, it's 3-4 years start to finish. If I were you, I'd be hoping they don't look at my app until 24 months.
  3. Slingshot

    Partner Visa (309) South Africa

    Thank you Mandy for sharing your experience
  4. True true..its just soo frustrating
  5. Maudy

    Partner Visa (309) South Africa

    Thank God the CT results came back fyn no trace of TB or any other medical conditions for my step son the doc said the scars on the Xray are a result of old chest infections or whooping cough on kids so now I wait for the results to be uploaded to the Australian authorities cause they are the ones who determine if he has passed the medical exam.or not, but hopefully as the CT scan cme bck fine, it's js unfortunate my step son will no longer go with me even.if he passed the health exam, we hope to try and apply for a child visa for him with the help of a mara agent.
  6. Good day! Hello my name is mhel from Phillipines. Im seeking advice, how does the multiple entrie visa condition works?.Im recently married to an Australian citizen and i came here in aussie holding a tourist visa subclass600. The first visa i’ve got was a tourist visa 600 for 3months stayed period. And then before it was expired i applied for an extension sponsored by my husband. And thankfully it was granted which i can stay until february 2019. The visa has a condition of multiple entries. And now, me and my husband planning to go to thailand for a week having our holidays or shall me i say a late celebration of our honeymoon😉. 1. So if i exit in australian border, can i came back in the same visa and can stay until feb.2019? 2. Can i take another exit to visit my family in phillipines and come back in australia for the same visa and stay until it expired? Thanks a lot for your understanding coz its confusing for me. Appreciate for your feedback have a great and blessed day everyone. My Visa state like this VISA DURATION AND TRAVEL Date of grant: 09 May 2018 Stay until: 12 Feb 2019 Must not Arrived until: 12 Feb 2019 Lenght of stay: 12 Feb 2019 Travel: Multiple Entries
  7. Last week
  8. hopefullguy

    How to cancel wife’s partner Visa? After granted

    i have concern that you were getting "bored" with her. i knew my wife 5 years before marrying. whether or not a partner comes from over seas or is local, male or female, if you are not friends over a good length of time do not get married, defacto or live in the same property. movie/tv marriage wont work for most people in the real world.
  9. hopefullguy

    Partner Visa 820 : Submitted June 2016

    sorry but seems you are in the 10% that takes a long time. a would guess high risk country, a wrong police check? what does this mean. i guess immi have based on all the information they have in front of them so cant make a decision yet.. much better for them to keep the application open than them having denied it
  10. only get a return ticket if you can get refundable tickets or you can afford to loose the money if the visa isn't granted.
  11. Hello, I just read through all the reasons...wow they really explaining it so thoroughly for your case.... while mine is only about my mother's visa (Indonesian) she doesnt have her own bank account & money...so we applied this 2nd time to include her new bank account & put some money inside. Yes you guys are way better because you are from WM, and we are from EM which we need to fly over. Our trip is on early July...quite near already thou. Yes It's a must to include the return airticket.
  12. Hi back,..for us here are the reason stated: In reaching my decision that you do not genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia for the purpose you stated, I considered several factors, including: ● Your personal circumstances in your home country (and/or country of usual residence), which might encourage you to remain Australia at the end of your proposed visit, such as your current employment situation, employment prospects, business, property and/or family ties - regarding this matter, eventhough it seems my current employment situation is not in the strongest point, but fyi I genuinely intends to stay temporarily in Australia just for a few days only, since I have all my family here including my 2 children which is 6 and 8 yrs old and I not even once think to left them here in Malaysia just to have better prospect in Australia. Apart of the job salary , I also have Employee Provident Fund (EPF) and some investment in CIMB Bhd Unit Trust. Besides I already bought a house here together with my wife and we also have 1 rental unit which is low cost apartment here in Ampang,Selangor. ● The ‘reasonableness’ of your trip, taking into account your stated purpose of visit, your intended activities, your contacts in Australia and your proposed length of stay in Australia :- - We planned to visit your country in this coming August . I realized it was the end of winter and just before spring, but we chose this time and your country just because my kids really want to experience snow and kangaroo, so your country is the best choice for kids age 6 and 8 to learn and explore new things that we don’t have here in Malaysia . since my wife is a government school teacher , august is the only time we have school break and get to go to mount buller for snow since during June’s school break we celebrate Hari Raya festival, so I don’t want to miss get together with my family and relative here. ● Your financial situation (eg insufficient funds to cover your proposed stay in Australia, irregular transaction history and/or unverifiable source of funds) ● Your limited history of travel to countries that have a similar socio-economic standing to Australia ● I considered that you are married to a Malaysian citizen and holding a Permanent Residency in Malaysia. I considered that you are currently employed as Engineer with XXX drawing basic salary of MYR2K++ per month. I also considered the bank statement you provided to the Department as well that you will be travelling with six other family members. After taking into consideration of your employment ties in Malaysia, I do not consider the salary as meaningful for the purpose of this assessment and that your employment and salary do not represent significant incentive for your return to Malaysia. -regarding the financial situation, actually I forgot to mention that since we go there together with my mother and sister in law, so we split the expenses evenly. And for our small family part, aside from our own saving( me and my wife) ,our stay in Australia will be funded by my wife by money from her job salary and some investment, besides I also have 1 active credit card with rm10 000 limit ( approx AUD3400) to cover our stay..and the reply that we emailed back to the embassy last week..but still haven't got any responses from them yet.. I guess we just proceed to 2nd application together with the cover letter of the reasons stated above + will park some money into my husband account to proof that he have sufficient fund during our trip.. N lucky for us, since we stay here we just have to go to Jalan Ampang there to collect the biometrics... When are you planning to go there actually? Ours is in August.. Did you put together the returnt flight ticket as well?
  13. Hello Naja, we just applied and didn't got the result yet...this is our 2nd try. Worry for it too but still pray hard for it to be granted. No problem this forum is meant to be helping each other out. If you dont mind me asking, may I know what's the refusal reason for your husband 1st application? and did you go for the biometrics at Kuala Lumpur AVAC as well?
  14. HI Ringo,I've read your post just now..may I know did you get the results yet? Since I'm facing the same situation here, for my husband's visa..he's also from Indonesia and PR of Malaysia. Our application had refused last 2 week and e are planning to submit 2ND application. N ur post here really help me a lot..
  15. My partner and I submitted our application for partner visa in June 2016. We are married with 3 children. We did not hear anything for the longest time and then were asked for another health check and police check and that the Police for his country ( Democratic Republic of Congo) was wrong, so get a new one.....then silence again If this visa application was posted in June 2016, where the processing time were estimated at 12-14 months for 75-90% of applications and March 2017, they were 18 - 20 months for 75-90% of applications and May 2018, it is 17-24 months for 75-90% of applications, s by sheer logic, a visa being posted in June 2016, should have a decision by now unless we sit outside that 90%. Has anyone had similar experience? The lawyer keeps saying its backlog but this is joke. Advise on how to get our voices heard and get someone to make a decision on the application already
  16. also FYI tread softly and document everything, there's been a massive increase in false domestic abuse charges so that they can use grounds to get the PR granted. of course that low act detracts from genuine cases
  17. withdraw it now. they don't necessarily action it straight away, as with anything visa related who knows how long it will take.
  18. Just wondering, if I withdraw myself as a sponsor, if she has no money, do I have to pay for her flight back? i would prefer not pay a dime and her go though the thai embassy to organize that. But being legally married, I might have too just to get rid of her. And thanks for the kind words, yes I’m actually relieved I found out now, I was starting to get bored of her anyways lol. i guess her friend or someone advised her one she gets the 309 provisional that she doesn’t need me. I will wait until she is back in bangkok to withdraw as a sponsor. still deciding to withdraw it now or after she flies to Bangkok for a “holiday”
  19. Maudy

    Partner Visa (309) South Africa

    However his additional tests spatums tests came back negative of TB but his 2nd xray still has scars and so the respiratory specialist required a CT scan to be done on him and he did it on Saturday and the results should be ready today however im sure depending on the outcome of the CT scan it will.determine if.he has TB or not and those who assess our health exams will determine if he has passed the health or not im sure even if he is no longer immigrating it's still.required to complete the exam... so I.pray they come back TB negative cause I know if he fails the health exam its one fail all fail and I could be denied this visa too it's really tough guys please pray with me
  20. Maudy

    Partner Visa (309) South Africa

    Hie guys js want to update u abt wat hppnd on my case as u all know I had submitted written form 1229 frm.my step son's mum as well as certified copies of her birth and ID form but immigration said they specifically want a copy of.her identify that shows her photograph and signature, we tried to negotiate with her to find her metal ID or apply for a new ID card as they show both face, signature and fingerprint but unfortunately she didn't in the end she distanced herself and I contacted immi to.let them know and they said the ID from the mother is a.requirement and the application won't proceed without it, so hubby and I wer left with no choice but to withdraw my step son from my application and we sent the withdrawal form.on Monday and immigration said they will now continue with my visa... so I'm now waiting for the outcome
  21. hopefullguy

    Partner Visas For 2017 Applications Status Updates

    thanks to the well wishers.
  22. hopefullguy

    How to cancel wife’s partner Visa? After granted

    hmm me thinks she has been given some bad advise.. she has not got PR.. so if you with draw yourself as a sponsor she is not getting back in.. or will be shown the door quickly. dont delay just contact immi and get things started. sorry for your situation. it is very good you found out now rather than down the track. your divorce should be very easy both emotionally and financially.
  23. She got a subclass 309 provisional partner Visa that was just granted in December 2017. she made her first entry in April this year. I think immigration will cancel it, she has no job here, and only been here a month
  24. sorry to hear. best of luck with it. what stage was granted for her? if the 801/100 then a bit of a moot point unless you can prove something serious like fraud. also just FYI as it seems to cause some confusion once you withdraw your support you can't check on, and won't be informed of what's happening as basically from then it's nothing to do with you.
  25. Found this, may help others too The following is only relevant as far as Migration Law is concerned. For other aspects of a relationship breakdown you should seek relevant advice from suitable experts or authorities like a family lawyer, social worker, other agencies that deal with family issues or (in cases of threats or violence) the police.If you were sponsored for a prospective marriage visa (sc. 300) and the relationship breaks down before the marriage has taken place there are no special provisions which will allow you to stay in Australia unless you are eligible for another visa.If the relationship ends after the marriage has taken place you may, under certain limited circumstances, still be eligible for a spouse visa.If you were sponsored for an offshore partner visa (sc. 309/100) or an onshore partner visa (sc. 820/801) and the relationship has broken down before you have been granted permanent residence, you must immediately notify the office handling the application that the relationship with your partner has ended.Unless you are eligible for another visa you will most likely not be able to remain in Australia. There are some limited circumstances where you can still be granted permanent residence, even if the relationship has ended, for example if there are children from the relationship or if domestic violence has occurred.The sponsor must also immediately notify the department that the relationship has broken down, or if he/she decides to withdraw his/her support for his/her partner before their application is finalised. Once you have notified DIAC, there is no more you can do. It is up to DIAC to decide if your former partner can remain in Australia or not. If the break-up happens after your partner has obtained permanent residence there is no requirement to involve DIAC. It is basically just a civil matter between you and your ex-partner.You cannot have your former partner's visa cancelled; you cannot have them removed from Australia. However, DIAC does have the power to cancel someone's visa on character grounds or if the visa was obtained fraudulently. It is a serious offence to misrepresent yourself, or one of your family members when making an application for an Australian visa. This includes making false or misleading statements, or submitting false information or false documents with your application. Even if someone else completes your application for you, you are responsible for it. You may not be able to sponsor another partner if any one of the following applies: you have previously sponsored two other partners for migration to Australia (including sponsorships you may have withdrawn where your former partner obtained permanent residence on family violence grounds) you have sponsored another partner within the last five years you were sponsored for a partner visa as a partner yourself within the last five years If you have previously sponsored or been sponsored, you may still be permitted to sponsor your partner in compelling circumstances, such as: if your previous partner has died or abandoned the relationship leaving young children if your relationship with your current partner is long standing (that is, five years or more) if you and your current partner have dependent children of your relationship .In all cases, whether you are the sponsor or the visa applicant, it is advisable to seek advice first from a registered migration agent or a solicitor to discuss your options. If you cannot afford professional advice you can try and seek help from one of the agencies listed here: http://www.immi.gov.au/media/fact-sh..._providers.htm
  26. Ok, I can’t cancel it, but just let immigration know and they will do the rest
  27. Hi, After my wife got her partner Visa, she has totally changed, plans on working here to make money only, not to be with me. She still lives with me and she will go back to Thailand for a “holiday” next which I think is weird. Probably don’t need to explain the whole story. But when she goes I would like to cancel her partner Visa which was granted in December last year, she arrived in April. we are legally married, so I need to apply for a divorce first which take a long time or can I cancel it straight away? If I can cancel it, how do I go about that. thanks
  1. Load more activity


×