Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. Bridge

    Visitor Visa Subclass 600 - Decision Waiting

    Agreed, the application has only been in 17 business days. Still within the Departments advised processing time frames.
  3. Welcome to the Australian Visa Forum. You are still within the advertised processing time frames. As also advised by the Department: "processing times for the Tourist stream range from 48 hours to more than 20 days depending on factors such as peak processing periods in a particular location". Your statement that "usually it doesn't take this long until there is a refusal decision" is simply not correct. All you can do is wait patiently for the outcome.
  4. Today
  5. Hi All, I applied the Visitor Visa 600 for me (aged 26) and my wife (aged 27) on 4th January 2019. We got married on 13th December 2018 and this is supposed to be our Honeymoon Trip. We are from Pakistan and I am aware of the fact that it is rated as a high risk country. I have lived in Melbourne, Australia on a student visa from Feb 2013 to Nov 2013 and left way before my visa expired. I have also lived in UK for 2 year on a student visa. I have never overstayed anywhere or have any other travel negatives if that is what it is called. I have also travelled to USA (still have a valid visa until 2022), New Zealand, Europe, Turkey, China, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, Malaysia and UAE. However, my wife has only travelled to UAE and Saudi Arabia. I work as an Actuarial Analyst at an Insurance firm in Pakistan from 2016 and also have a successfully running Textile company in my name as a partner while my wife is a housewife and left her job back in August 2018. I am self financing myself and sponsoring my wife. I have attached the following documents for both of us in addition to the mandatory requirements: 1. My 2 Personal and 1 joint Account Bank Statements with consistent savings history (last 6 months) 2. My Payslips (last 6 months) 3. Letter for Employer confirming my employment status 4. Business Registration Certificate 5. Partnership Deed which states that I am 33% partner is a company 5. My and my company's Tax Returns 6. A property worth more than $250,000 in which I am 20% partner 7. Document of a car that I own. 8. Flight Itenary which I cancelled since my expected date of departure was 14th January (was being optimistic reading this forum for the time it takes for them to make a decision ) 9. Travel Plan which I made on Excel myself. 10. Family Registration Certificate which shows that my and wife's families ties here in Pakistan. 11. Marriage Certificate 12. Invitation from a friend who is a TR resident but have been living there for past 10 years or so. (Also mentioned another friend (permanent resident of Australia) in my application who I intend to meet in Australia. 13.Previous Visas and Entry Exit Stamps. I have read this forum and have analysed that e-visas that are granted are usually decided within a week or so. Today is the 18th day and the application status in my account still says "further assessment". I know the website states that it take 16 days for 75% application and 27 days for 90% applications but usually it doesn't take this long until there is a refusal decision. I need to arrive back to my county by 15th Feb max for preparations for my sister's wedding (her festivities begin from 21st February 2019) and for that I would liken to travel this week somewhere between 28th - 31th Jan. What are my chances for visa grant and how much more time should I wait ? I have already been granted Singapore and Malaysia's VIsas but I am still not able to book my tickets in the hope for the decision to come up this week. Is there any forum where the participants tell when they lodged their application and when was the decision made ? Your assistance will be very much appreciated.
  6. Aussie_83

    PROSPECTIVE - TEMPORARY PARTNER

    And just a reminder it's 9 months from visa grant to get married and apply for the 820/801. The sooner you do it then the sooner it starts to get processed.
  7. AFV

    PROSPECTIVE - TEMPORARY PARTNER

    Welcome to the Australian Visa Forum, Congratulations on the grant of the prospective marriage visa. For the benefit of our members can I ask how long it took for the decision from when the application was submitted? You will have to apply for the partner visa in exactly the same manner as anyone applying for a partner visa (subclass 820 and 801). This means doing a full application. However, that being said you will have a lot of the information already from the PMV. The current visa fee from PMV to Subclass 820 and 801 is only AUD$1195. Keep in mind too that a PMV and a partner visa have an entirely different set of criteria that need to be satisfied for the grant of the visa. For the PMV is was that you had met in person, were known to each other personally, and had a genuine intention to marry in the future. The criteria however for the partner visa is that you are in a genuine and continuing spousal relationship.
  8. ChrisGab

    Prospective Marriage Visa 300 - Manila

    Hi guys just an update, my partner's PMV has been approved! Application 10/03/2018 Medical 05/06/2018 Asked for additional documents 13/08/2018 Approval 14/01/2019 Processing time: 10 months and 4 days. To all who are still waiting, don't lose hope! It will come!
  9. Hi Guys, My fiancee's PMV just recently got approved. After my fiancee and I get married and we apply for a temporary partner visa, do we have to do the application form all over again (which is similar to the PMV) or do we mainly just submit our marriage certificate and some additional documents that proves our life together as a couple. Thanks!
  10. Thank you soooo much for sharing your ideas and thoughts. We will include this cover letter to our TV application. You are a great help to me since the day one I've been here in the forum until this time. Thanks again and God bless. Have a great day ahead! Sincerely, Mayeth
  11. You're welcome. You might want to attach a covering letter to your application which reads something like this: "On the xx/xx/xx I submitted my prospective marriage visa (PMV) application. Both my fiance I am aware that a decision on my PMV cannot be made whilst I am in Australia. The purpose of my visitor visa application is so that I may visit my fiance in Australia during the lengthy processing period of my PMV application. Although my PMV application is yet to be assessed, included with my visitor visa application is supporting evidence that my partner and I have met in person, are known to each personally and have a genuine intention to marry in the future.
  12. Thank you AFV. Well explained. Your response helps a lot to me. Thanks again and more power to you and to this forum. Great! Sincerely, Mayeth
  13. AFV

    Marrying in Aus or US?

    The factors that are taken into consideration by the Department in assessing whether a genuine relationship exists between applicant and sponsor can be found in the Migration Regulations 1994. See Regulation 1.15A for Spouse and Regulation 1.09A for De-facto. The decision maker is required to consider ALL of the circumstances of the relationship, including the specific factors listed in the regulations which I have linked to. One of these factors is the financial aspects of the relationship which includes: any joint ownership of real estate or other major assets; and any joint liabilities; and the extent of any pooling of financial resources, especially in relation to major financial commitments; and whether one person in the relationship owes any legal obligation in respect of the other; and the basis of any sharing of day-to-day household expenses. As stated above decision maker is required to consider ALL of the circumstances of the relationship in the assessment process. Therefore just because the parties do not have any joint assets or financial commitments to each other, does not necessarily mean that they do not meet the criteria. Ultimately it comes down to an objective assessment of all of the circumstances of the relationship, including the specific factors mentioned in the Migration Regulations.
  14. forevercurious

    Marrying in Aus or US?

    thank you so much. and yes, I've been researching a lot and what I've learned is how different the rules are in the US vs. Australia, so it's best to stick to Aus-based visa's on an Aussie forum I guess! we're still discussing possibilities and I think deep down we both want to live in America, although i do think my partner should at least visit australia in the near future if possible. i'll avoid bringing up US visa's on here too much. we have been looking into the subclass 300, but if we want to settle in the USA in the future perhaps it's not the right way of going about things. I have a lot to consider! i apologize for the brief reply, we'll keep thinking. if I have any more questions i'll definitely be coming back though. ps. we have plenty of proof of our relationship but we've never really shared any financial burdens or property. will this be a problem?
  15. Yesterday
  16. It certainly makes sense that you have submitted a PMV and that this should be seen as an incentive to return and not overstay. However, the Department takes the view that the applicant has simply made an application that has yet to be tested against the criteria for the grant of that visa. I recently saw this reason given in a visitor visa refusal notice. How we satisfactorily addressed the reason for refusal was by showing that the applicant would prima facie meet the criteria for the grant of the PMV. We provided evidence that they had met in person, were known to each other personally and had a genuine intention to marry in the future (provided the NOIM). The point I am trying to make is that evidence of making an application for a PMV by itself will carry little weight.
  17. Thank you or your response AFV. Refusal is due to circumstances that may induce to return in home country. I'm still in the same situation no property under my name etc. I am thinking, the PMV will be now the reason for me to get back home. Is it possible? Since one conditon of PMV is I need to be outside Australia at the time of decision. Thank you.
  18. If you want to visit Australia during the processing of your PMV you will need to apply for a visitor visa. This is very common, many people in your situation do this. Just remember that you need to be outside of Australia at time of decision. Even though you have a PMV submitted, your visitor visa must still meet all of the criteria for the grant of a visitor visa, including addressing the reasons for the previous refusal.
  19. Hello Everyone, Is it ok to apply for tourist visa while PMV is on process? My fiancee submitted and paid the application last week. I'd been refused my 1st TV application last Sept 2015. Is it possible to apply TV and what are the conditions that may affect our PMV application? Your replies are greatly appreciated. Thanks! Sincerely, Mayeth
  20. Bridge

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    If the temporary partner visa was granted 7 November 2016, whether you have received correspondence or not, your partner is now eligible to submit information for the permanent visa assessment. Agreed, just do as AFV has said. You might want to get clarification as to what they meant by "unlawful". However, your partner can check his current visa status online in a few minutes by using VEVO.
  21. AFV

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    I am only going on what you have posted "they told us that my partners Visa status on their system says 'unlawful" . If you partners subclass 309 is still valid, then simply create an IMMI account (if you don't already have one), and submit the information for the stage 2 assessment: New Application > Family > Stage 2 Permanent Assessment.
  22. Skye17

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    Nothing changed. All contact details are the same. Checked spam and all folders in our email, there is nothing
  23. Skye17

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    My partner was not refused any Visa. What I'm saying is we have been waiting for immigration to notify us that we should provide more information for the second stage
  24. Bridge

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    Q. Since your partner was granted the temporary partner visa on the 7 November 2016 have any of your contact details changed? If so were these updated with the Department?
  25. AFV

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    Apologies I certainly could have phrased that a bit better. As Aussie_83 has correctly stated, when you applied for the temporary partner visa (subclass 309) you are also making a combined application for the permanent partner visa (subclass 100). However, a decision is not made on the permanent partner visa until at least 2 years after you first applied. As you have noted, "shortly before that date, the Department will write to you and invite to provide further information". At this stage, you will be required to supply further supporting evidence that your relationship is still genuine and continuing since the grant of the temporary partner visa. This is what I meant in relation to having to apply. You need to ascertain three things. Has the partner been refused? If so what date? How were you notified for the request for further information and reasons for the refusal.
  26. Aussie_83

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    You apply for it when you do your initial application that's why it's the 309/100 however you do then need to submit a new form and evidence.
  27. Skye17

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    These were the conditions on his Visa. If I understand the below well, we were not meant to submit an application: This is the condition that came with the Visa grant. From my understanding, we were not meant to submit a separate application for it : You have been granted a temporary visa and will become eligible for consideration for the grant of a permanent visa. You do not need to make a further application for the permanent visa. Generally, applicants become eligible two years after the date of the lodgement of the combined application. Shortly before that date, the Department will write to you and invite to provide further information.
  28. Aussie_83

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    I would also recommend checking Vevo yourself. Also if you had your email account as your contact check the junk folder. Did you Lodge it online?
  1. Load more activity
×