Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 08/22/2018 in all areas

  1. 2 points
    AFV

    WAITING 26 MONTHS FOR PARTNER VISA DECISION

    Let's hope they don't take 26 months to deal with that too.
  2. 1 point
    The problem is that the "not be married to anyone when a decision is made" is a time of decision criteria. Even with the lengthy processing time frames for the prospective marriage visa, it is always advisable to see at time of application whether there is going to be any forseeable problems with obtaining a divorce. If there are, then I highly recommend applying after the divorce has been finalised. A lot of time and money is spent on a prospective marriage visa application. To have it refused for not satisfying this criteria would be a big disappointment.
  3. 1 point
    Hi , I'm a Physiotherapist, currently working in regional QLD, on 457 visa. I've been on 457 visa for almost 2 years but I've recently changed my employer. My new employers are happy to sponsor me on RSMS visa( 187). I needed some information on RSMS visa, about Physiotherapy, as an occupation. I wont be eligible for Transition stream, as I haven't completed 2 years with my current employer. I have Limited Registration to work as a Physio from AHPRA. Limited registration from AHPRA was the basis for my 457 visa. Physiotherapy as an occupation is not mentioned in the legislative instrument. As stated on the DIBP webpage , skill requirement for direct stream “ if your occupation is not on the relevant legislative instrument, you must demonstrate that you have the qualifications listed in ANZSCO as necessary to perform the tasks of your occupation". Below is the brief description for Physiotherapist ANZSCO list : UNIT GROUP 2525 PHYSIOTHERAPISTS PHYSIOTHERAPISTS assess, treat and prevent disorders in human movement caused by injury or disease.Indicative Skill Level: In Australia and New Zealand: Registration or licensing is required.Occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).I'm still undergoing physiotherapy assessment process through Australian Physiotherapy council, to be competent to work as a fully licensed Physiotherapist. Hence I wont be able to undergo skill assessment, if that's a requirement for Direct entry stream for physiotherapy as an occupation. I wanted to know if my limited registration( which currently allows me to work) be valid for RSMS : direct entry stream as it was valid for my 457 visa ? I have been asking around from some guidance but haven't received any yet. It would be it big help if someone could help me with this Hi , I'm a Physiotherapist, currently working in regional QLD, on 457 visa. I've been on 457 visa for almost 2 years but I've recently changed my employer. My new employers are happy to sponsor me on RSMS visa( 187). I needed some information on RSMS visa, about Physiotherapy, as an occupation. I wont be eligible for Transition stream, as I haven't completed 2 years with my current employer. I have Limited Registration to work as a Physio from AHPRA. Limited registration from AHPRA was the basis for my 457 visa. Physiotherapy as an occupation is not mentioned in the legislative instrument. As stated on the DIBP webpage , skill requirement for direct stream “ if your occupation is not on the relevant legislative instrument, you must demonstrate that you have the qualifications listed in ANZSCO as necessary to perform the tasks of your occupation". Below is the brief description for Physiotherapist ANZSCO list : UNIT GROUP 2525 PHYSIOTHERAPISTS PHYSIOTHERAPISTS assess, treat and prevent disorders in human movement caused by injury or disease. Indicative Skill Level: In Australia and New Zealand: Registration or licensing is required. Occupations in this unit group have a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1). I'm still undergoing physiotherapy assessment process through Australian Physiotherapy council, to be competent to work as a fully licensed Physiotherapist. Hence I wont be able to undergo skill assessment, if that's a requirement for Direct entry stream for physiotherapy as an occupation. I wanted to know if my limited registration( which currently allows me to work) be valid for RSMS : direct entry stream as it was valid for my 457 visa ? I have been asking around from some guidance but haven't received any yet. It would be it big help if someone could help me with this
  4. 1 point
    Hi Everyone, My husband and I received our much awaited email this morning! ☺️ Visa Applied: 820/801 Partner Visa (Onshore), at Brisbane City Office Date Applied: 29th June, 2017 Immigration requested additional information: 13th April, 2018 Additional Information Submitted: 20th April, 2018 Medicals Requested: 22nd August, 2018 Medicals Completed: 31st August, 2018 at BUPA Visa Medical in Brisbane City 820 Temporary Partner Visa Grated: 3rd September, 2018! We had a bit of a difficult application, as my husband and I made the decision to move our niece over to Australia to live with us, as her mother passed away two years ago. Our niece was included in my husband's visa application and she has been under our care here. My husband and niece are from the Solomon Islands. We decided to employ an Immigration Lawyer to assist us in the process. Praying that everyone will get there visas very soon! If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask and I will try my best to get back to you. I know its a difficult/stressful time, but if I can offer any advice to people waiting, just have patience. All the best, Nina
  5. 1 point
    AFV

    Form 80 - Australian Visa

    Welcome to the Australian Visa Forum John, There is only one way I can answer this question, and that is that you have a legal obligation to provide information that is not false or misleading. Others may have different opinion on this, but this is the only answer I can give. Also are still on your student visa, or on the Bridging visa A currently?
  6. 1 point
    Our answers crossed in cyberspace. Currently $7160 for primary applicant, under 18 additional $1795 each, over 18 additional $3585 each. Partner migration to Australia is a very lengthy and expensive process indeed.
  7. 1 point
    AFV

    Form 956 or Not

    I take it your a providing a letter of support / invitation. Include them with that. My suggestions is, drop the photos into a word document then convert it to a PDF, then upload that. At the end of the online application it will tell you the documents to upload. However, after you submit the application, you can upload under "other documents". The online application could have been designed so much better IMHO.
  8. 1 point
    AFV

    Form 956 or Not

    Don't stress, you are not doing anything wrong. There are many anomalies with the online applications. Just complete the Form 956 and upload it under the provision for the 956a. It will not be an issue at all.
  9. 1 point
    Should we raise an online petition for 461 processing time ? I already thought about a complaint letter to question their processing time. It is not fair for us who applied year ago when it's only 9 months and now is double the time without any explanation and reasons. We all deserve to understand where the process is up to, as for other services we applied in Australia, we should be able to know the update. They delay the processing time then we are entitle for a reasonable answer.
  10. 1 point
    Good Point, I was just highlighting that the lodgement of the partner visa could be evidence of an incentive to return, but I also added "Obviously there are many factors that are taken into consideration and I don't know the full facts of your personal circumstances or the length of relationship with your partner".
  11. 1 point
    AussieDude

    Re-Entry Ban

    Here is the fact sheet, read it first. https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/expired-visas/community-status-resolution-service/exclusion-period-fact-sheet Generally, it is very difficult (aka impossible) to lift a ban. But there is an appeals process. To lodge an appeal you must write to the DIBP Head Office in Canberra. Its a long and tedious process. Ultimately the appeal is heard before a Tribunal. But before you appeal, do you have really genuine grounds to appeal? I assumed you overstayed your Stud Visa, what was the reason? If the reason relates to money, lack of understanding, laziness, confusion etc, then forget it. They are all pathetic reasons. Do not ever consider appealing on the grounds of financial hardship. Of the few appeals I have seen granted (the appeal was over turned) the basis was in most cases regarding relationships, either to a partner or a family member. In all cases the person appealing demonstrated that the ban will adversely and permanently damage the relationship they had with a Aussie Citizen. Being forced apart by DIBP is unfair and unkind and will cause both partners considerable emotional trauma. I strongly suggest you engage a solicitor (MARA accredited) to lodge an appeal. Its not just a case of filling in forms, its like a court room argument via paper.


×