Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 10/14/2018 in all areas

  1. 2 points
    AussieDude

    Tourist visa - length of stay

    I assume its her first Visa, so the general rule is shorter is better. Have a look at my post on Sponsorship versus Support of Visitors, Here
  2. 1 point
    I am a regular contributor, and I find myself repeating the same advice over and over again. Which is OK because I like the sound of my own voice ;-) All the posts here detail what you SHOULD do. As something different, I will detail what NOT to do. This is based on many years investigating Immigration Fraud cases, it applies to Visitor, Partner and most other visa's. When you make a visa application, DO NOT.. Lie or tell half truths. Withhold important information that is on public record (i.e you have a criminal history). Honesty may prove you have learnt your lesson and can now be trusted? Claim something you cant prove. Everything you state must be able to be proved through paperwork. A job without proper pay records is probably fake. Ring the embassy or High Commissioner demanding priority. Send abusive emails to your case worker Criticise your case worker by name in a public forum (yes DIBP read all this) Complain about the fees. Australia ain't cheap If you want to prove a Defacto you must prove 12 months relationship, NOT 11 months and 2 weeks. Include erroneous photos without explaining why the are relevant. Unsubstantiated Photos mean nothing, they are easily faked. If you include Statements from someone as your relationship or circumstances, make sure they can be contacted by DIBP. Yes they do check. Ask for a statement from someone who cant prove that they were in same country as you 12 months ago. Visa, Passport stamp, airline ticket. Think you are special, important or high priority. In Australia, we are all equal. Look up Tall Poppy Syndrome. Expect DIBP to see into your heart, regardless of how much love you feel, HARD proof is best. No amount of love will replace hard facts and proof. Expect to get around a medical. Medicals are mandatory, relax they are not complicated, providing you are healthy. Complain about long waiting times, especially if your application is from a high risk country, they will take longer. Expect to come here and get medicare and welfare the day you arrive. Come here to build a life and work hard. Questions like "how soon can I get medicare, or welfare" do not look good Try to avoid or fake Police checks. They are VERY important to DIBP, what you may think is minor thing, DIBP may consider an issue. If you have a police history, tell them. Hiding things like that will only hurt your application. Try to fake that your relationship has been for a long time, when it has not. If the relationship is true, and genuine then all is good. If its fake and not real, save your money, DIBP will catch you out. Send anything in a foreign language, Everything must be translated (by a certified translator), regardless what some hokey local website or friend of your mother says is ok., (Exception is some EU and Russian missions will accept local language docs, check first). Thinks you are being victimised or discriminated against. Trust me, DIBP do not care about ladyboys, same sex unions, age gaps, religion, or how many times married. So dont make it an issue. "DIBP rejected my PV because I am a gay, transgender, muslim, divorcee" Bullshit. The Australian Public Service pride themselves on their impartiality. Expect a visa if either of are not of good character, including the sponsor. Especially if there is a child involved. Good Character is a complex term, but most get the idea. Think visa fees have a guarantee. Yes the PV is very expensive, and there are no guarantees. If in doubt DONT APPLY. DIBP is not an Apple Store. Try to fake a relationsip. Any genuine relationship will have evidence to prove such. No evidence, its probably not genuine. Be impatient. DONT be in a hurry. Patience. And NO DIBP do not make you wait as a test. PLAN ahead, DIBP like people who plan holidays well in advance. Get married, or have a baby thinking it will get you special treatment or a fast track. Think that you father/uncle/brother as a famous proctologist/businessman/politician gives you status. It means nothing. Its about you and your partner. Provide fake documents, statements, payslips, company certificates, letters etc etc etc. They are usually spotted immediately. Just one lie and your probably will be rejected. Understand this, TRUTH on your application is more important than ANY other aspect. Use or pay a NON licensed immigration agent. All registered agents with DIBP are listed on the Australian Embassy Websites. Believe sites like www.easyaussievisa.com, they are usually full of lies and old information. Believe the information on the TRUE www.dibp.gov.au website. Believe anyone who says they have a friend at the AU embassy, and can get you fast tracked. Judge Australian society, standards and culture by your own. What may be normal in your homeland maybe either illegal or unacceptable in Australia. The opposite also applies. Disrespect or treat any Immigration of DIBP staff member poorly. They have a hard job. While on this forum,Don't demand answers, we are volunteers Don't get narky because we may have not observed you own customs, trust me we are observing ours. Don't demand rapid answers, we all have other real lives, we do our best Read, read and read more. 99% of all questions have been answered before. So excuse us if we get testy when repeating the same advice for the 1200th time ;-)
  3. 1 point
    AFV

    Onshore or offshore Australian partner visa

    Her Italian passport makes her eligible for an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority). This is a substantive visa which does NOT have Condiiton 8503 attached to it. This means she will be able to apply onshore for another visa which she is eligible for, such as an onshore partner visa (subclass 820/801) South Africa is not part of the ETA program. If applying under her South African passport, she would have to apply for a subclass 600 visitor visa. This visa may (most likely would) have Condition 8503 attached to it. If it does, she cannot make an onshore application unless she can have Condition 8503 waived. See more information here on Condition 8503
  4. 1 point
    As part of an Australian partner visa application, both the sponsor and applicant will be required to write their own personal relationship statements which will be included with the partner visa application. This is a very important part of the partner visa process as it will allow the sponsor and applicant to detail to the decision maker all of the circumstances of their relationship. Whilst there is no set length to how long or short a personal relationship should be, generally 4 to 5 pages is considered adequate enough. If a statement is written in a language other than English, then it must also be submitted with an English translation. A personal relationship statement can be hand written or typed, but must be signed and dated. There is no requirement that a personal relationship statement be in statutory declaration format. Supporting witness statements are however done in statutory declaration format using the Form 888. The applicant and sponsors personal relationship statements will help to evidence that the relationship is one that is both genuine and continuing as required by the Migration Regulations. This is the opportunity for the sponsor and applicant to outline their relationship in their own words. Handy tips for applicants and sponsors writing their personal relationship statement Explain how and when you and your partner met, including the exact date your relationship commenced. Let the case officer know how your relationship developed over time. Did you start off firstly as friends? How long did you know each other before you committed to a relationship? Make this part as detailed as possible. It is not expected that you will be a perfect speller, but do your best to ensure that your spelling and grammar is correct . Ensure that place names, your partner’s name and family members names are spelt correctly. Attention to detail is very important when writing your personal relationship statements. Have you and your partner been separated for any periods of time during the period of relationship? If so, not only explain the reasons for the periods of separation, but how you kept in contact and how frequently during this time. Did you keep in contact through phone calls, text messages, instant messaging apps or emails etc? You should explain how your relationship developed and became more serious over time. Have any significant events occurred? For example pregnancy or the birth of a child. Perhaps your partner helped you through a difficult time or did something to really demonstrate a commitment to each other. Provide details of the development of your relationship and let the case officer know when your partner was first introduced to friends and family. It is important to note, how family members, friend and acquaintances view your relationship is also taken into consideration. Being jointly invited to events shows that your relationship is recognised by your family and friends. Any invitations you have, perhaps to a wedding or a birthday party, be sure to save these for the application. Anything you have with both your names on it is very important. It is very important that you use your personal relationship statement to demonstrate the nature of your household. For example, who does the cooking and cleaning? Perhaps you equally share these household chores. Do you do the grocery shopping together? Your personal relationship statements should also explain how you share your finances and meet your expenses as a couple. Explain how you deal with financial commitments such as rent or mortgage payments, credit cards, car loans or food shopping. Do you share a joint bank account? Are your salaries paid into the same account? How do you pay utility bills? Have you prepared a joint will or named your partner as your superannuation beneficiary? Have you purchased joint insurance policies? Sharing financial commitments is a major part of proving that you’re in a genuine relationship, so this part should be fairly comprehensive. Not only do you need to show that your relationship is genuine, you also need to show that it is ongoing and continuing. Your plans for your future together are very important. Use the personal relationship statement to detail any future plans. For example, perhaps you have a holiday coming up, or you are going to purchase some property or a car for example. You should also explain what your plans are in terms of having children or perhaps getting married if you aren’t already. You need to evidence the length of your relationship, so ensure that your personal relationship statement has accurate dates. Remind the decision maker about the length of time you’ve been together and make sure you mention important dates such as when you began living together on a full time basis. When preparing your personal relationship statement, it may be helpful to do a draft first. Work off a timeline of events. In fact use whatever method helps. Remember, it is your own personal relationship statement. It is also very important that the applicant and sponsors statements do not contain any contradictory information. Always check your names, dates and places.
  5. 1 point
    AussieDude

    Eligible for PR after Partnership Visa

    There is nothing you can add to an application that makes it stand out, every application is reviewed and processed in order of receival. Bulking an application with meaningless information can in fact slow down an application. There are no short cuts, cheats or loop holes. Nothing is better than a concise, complete and accurate application, that ticks all the boxes.
  6. 1 point
    In most cases the person marrying you will file the notice of intention to marry. If the applicant has any dependents aged 18 years or over, whether migrating or not, a Form 47A needs to be completed for each dependent.
  7. 1 point
    We just used the NOIM. I just filled out the form and took it to the celebrant where we worked out the date of our wedding and she filled out her section and signed it. We actually had to change the date as Immi emailed us and requested an earlier date as they were ready to approve the visa Form 47A is Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over! As for the last question, well that is quite open. We put down the date i asked her to marry me as we had proof of that date, but in reality it was earlier in the relationship that we were exclusive to each other
  8. 1 point
    You have nothing to worry about. If that is the reason he is seeking the Condition 8503 waiver, it has zero chance of success. Your $5000 is safe. Just as long as he departs Australia prior to his sponsored family visitor visa expiring of course.
  9. 1 point
    AFV

    Form 956 or Not

    Good question. There is absolutely no requirement for you to have a return or onward ticket. If it was, it would be a condition of the visa. However, upon arrival in Australia, the visa holder can always be asked of proof of onward ticket, or ability to pay for an onward ticket. Lastly, some airlines (incorrectly) ask for a return or onward ticket at check-in, even though it is not a requirement.
  10. 1 point
    There is nothing you can do unfortunately, besides wait for the outcome.
  11. 1 point
    AussieDude

    Bridging Visa

    Yes, you will get a Bridging Visa when you submit a complete application and pay. You will have to get the most of the work done. Any omissions will slow down the overall application for you. However, be sure your current visa does not carry a condition 8503, which will prevent an onshore PMV application.
  12. 1 point
    Thailand would be perfect if it was not for the tourists.
  13. 1 point
    I also can't recommend highly enough travel insurance. Off memory for a excess free policy it was only $180 for the 3 months with covermore. Needs to be wife before she lands though.
  14. 1 point
    Welcome to the Australian Visa Forum, Sounds to me like you were able to put in a very solid tourist visa application. Applications are processed in the order they are received, but it should be more than a few weeks. In event your travel dates are not until late December. As for the maximum validity period. I would say that you will be granted a 3 month single entry visa, which means that from date of arrival you can stay for up to 3 months. However you will just have to wait until you receive the determination. However, as stated, it sounds like you have prepared and submitted a solid application. Enjoy Sydney on NY Eve, it is a great place to be.
  15. 1 point
    Jason8829

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    hi guys, going through this forum and othher forums bring back lot of memories, use to scroll through and post all the time when i wasnt issued 309. and yesteday after applying merely 3 months ago for my 309 , i was surprised when i got granted the 100 visa, wasnt expecting in my near dreams. didnt eve loaded the form 888, just the police clearance thats all they asked for. was going throught he forum and was seeing lot of people getting the subclass 100 in matter of months, but iwas expecting to wait for like 17-20 months. thanks guys.
  16. 1 point
    Hi guys, I applied visa 100 in 29th August 2018 and my visa was granted yesterday, 15th October 2018. after 7 weeks I got it. I am so happy now. hope you guys have good new as soon as possible. xx
  17. 1 point
    There are no travel restrictions on the subclass 820 partner visa. The time outside of Australia will not affect her waiting period for permanent residency.
  18. 1 point
    MarkMark

    IMMI online application difficulty

    Thanks Bridge, good tip. I am writing them again at the moment, but copying each segment to notepad before moving on.
  19. 1 point
    Bridge

    IMMI online application difficulty

    There is nothing wrong with writing "please refer to applicant and sponsors personal relationship statements" in each other the box. Then writing and uploading those to the online application.
  20. 1 point
    Aussie_83

    IMMI online application difficulty

    You expect a government website to work just because you paid 7k?.......
  21. 1 point
    Aussie_83

    IMMI online application difficulty

    As soon as you start a new application it auto generates the TRN and you see it in your list, it just doesn't make it live
  22. 1 point
    Bridge

    IMMI online application difficulty

    If you haven't submitted your wife's application yet (47SP) where did you get the TRN from that you used for the first question on the 40SP? Have you started the 47SP but nut submitted. I think @Aussie_83 is on the money. The partner visa application needs to be submitted before you can progress on the sponsorship.
  23. 1 point
    Aussie_83

    IMMI online application difficulty

    Yeah until you have submitted your wife's visa you can't go too far in as one of the pages it asks you for the TRN of your wife's visa to link them together and until is submitted the TRN isn't...... active for lack of a better word.
  24. 1 point
    My gripe this week. I answer on average 50-100 IM's and posts per week. I try to do my best. I speak and write English excdptionally well, and I do not write down (dumb down). I try to be clear, and accurate. I have had several people, lets call them morons, who complained because they did not understand the English words I was using, they complained why did I not use simple words, why did I have to use complicated words like, prosecution, compliance, accuracy, Affidavit... etc. So my response is this.. 1) respect the fact that I dont speak your language and I have no understanding of your literacy levels. Consider I am trying to help you. I am not here to make you feel inadequate (look it up... dictionary.com) 2) Dictionary.com 3) These words really have no simple alternative, yes English is a precise and complicated language. To use alternatives would alter the meaning. There is an old saying, 'Don't bite the hand that feeds you'
  25. 0 points
    Last time I tried to call the wait time was over 2 hours. I don't want to complain now as I'd be afraid it may affect the outcome of my application. But as soon as my visa gets granted I'm going to write a formal complaint. Such a disgrace
×