Jump to content

Aussie_83

Members
  • Content Count

    1,380
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    62

Aussie_83 last won the day on January 3

Aussie_83 had the most liked content!

About Aussie_83

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

913 profile views
  1. Aussie_83

    PROSPECTIVE - TEMPORARY PARTNER

    And just a reminder it's 9 months from visa grant to get married and apply for the 820/801. The sooner you do it then the sooner it starts to get processed.
  2. Aussie_83

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    You apply for it when you do your initial application that's why it's the 309/100 however you do then need to submit a new form and evidence.
  3. Aussie_83

    Waiting for PR Sub 100

    I would also recommend checking Vevo yourself. Also if you had your email account as your contact check the junk folder. Did you Lodge it online?
  4. Hi hello,

    Need help! I am currently holding a tourist visa multiple entries granted to me last October 2018 and expires on October 2019 with 8101 (no work) and 8201 (max 3 months study) visa conditions. Length of stay 3 months from the date of each arrival. I arrived in Australia  December 2018 and planning to lodge partner visa this January 2019. I am employed in my country (but soon to resign) to be with my husband here in Australia. I will be leaving for my country February as I have work  and personal commitments to finish and planning to comeback here in Oz after 2-3 months stay in my country. 

    My questions are: 

    1. After i lodge this month my partner visa  and granted a bridging visa A, do i also need to apply for BVB for me to be able to go back to my country and comeback in Australia? Or i can still use my tourist visa to travel back and forth which expires on October 2019. 

    2. I have my documents but was certified and notarized in my country. When I lodge my application,  does it require me to certify my documents here in Australia? 

    thank you very much for your patience in responding my query. 

  5. 1 & 2 the required evidence is the same and you wouldn't be able to meet it from what you have posted. You need to meet and prove 4 criteria, social aspect, financial, household and commitment. 3 it's only $1176 more. Cheaper than having to pay for it twice
  6. Ahh sorry missed the relationship length. Yeah it should be granted together. In which case you just need to make your initial entry. The travel rights only last for 5 years
  7. 1 I only used a NATI one just to be safe. So can't really help. 2 not an issue. 3 lodge and holding off on your medicals is fine. 4 you only have to make initial entry. Just a word of caution though when it comes fine to apply for the 100 it seems like they are cracking down on people who have no intent to move to Australia so if you haven't moved by then you might get questioned over it.
  8. Aussie_83

    Canceling PMV 300

    You're well within the standard processing time which has been pretty stable for a while now so not sure why you would of expected much. There are no consequences of withdrawing and applying onshore. You will loose the PMV application fee of course. But you will be required to meet the criteria for the partner visa. Have you read the requirements and would you be able to meet then? BVB is normally only granted with travel periods of 3 months so if you need to travel regularly will need to apply each time. Yes you will have access to Medicare. There is always a chance of refusal and there isn't enough info to give any sort of opinion. If you need to travel regularly it would make little sense to change in my opinion.
  9. I wouldn't say gigantic. If you are good with paperwork and research it's fine. A lot of people think getting married makes it easier and faster to get a visa
  10. Basically you need extremely good reasons to justify not applying while you had a visa. Please be advised that on 01 July 2014, DIBP has changed its policy in relation to Schedule 3 - Criteria 3004, which may affect your application for a Subclass 820/801 visa if you made/make your application when your substantive has ceased or you were/are the holder of a bridging visa oryou were/are an unlawful citizen or the last substantive visa you held contained the Condition 8503 ‘No Further Stay’, at the time of the application. The new policy states: Criterion 3004 requires that, if an application was made within 28 days after your substantive visa ceasing, you must meet ALL of the following provisions: (a) You are not the holder of a substantive visa because of factors beyond your control; AND (b) There are compelling reasons for granting partner visa; AND (c) You have complied substantially with any conditions subject to which your last visa was granted; AND (d) You intend to comply with any condition subject to which the partner visa is granted; AND (e) You would have been entitled to be granted a partner visa had you applied for the visa on the day when you last held a substantive visa; AND (f) The last substantive visa you held (if any) was not subject to a condition ‘8503 – No Further Stay’.
  11. Best of luck because I would imagine you would also need to adress schedule 3 as you won't have a substantial visa when you apply. Keep in mind being married means very little in terms of a partner visa.
  12. Aussie_83

    Partner Visa - New sponsor requirement

    It's not in play yet so it's all speculation. Also once it is I would imagine the sponsor can lodge approval anytime and anywhere
  13. Aussie_83

    Newbie Introduction and First Questions

    1 it's tied in with the medical and police checks. They are valid for a year so it depends on when you get them done for your initial entry. 2. No not necessary. If you are good with paperwork and research you should be fine. Just take your thumbs. 3. Basically research. Start with the immi website then once you have specific questions we can help from there.
×