Jump to content

SammyJ

Members
  • Content Count

    27
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4

SammyJ last won the day on December 21 2018

SammyJ had the most liked content!

About SammyJ

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

97 profile views
  1. No such thing as a safe bet! My partners PMV300 was granted in 2 months in 2018. Follow AFVs advise: Get the divorce first
  2. SammyJ

    Timeline for Bridging Visa

    1. In my wifes 820 case her bridging visa was granted almost immediately but it shouldn't be more than a few hours in most cases 2. It would be in your best interest to upload all documents as soon as you possibly can. There is no time limit. Nothing needs to be certified 3. No
  3. SammyJ

    PMV application online is done

    Submit, Pay, Upload Don't forget the sponsor needs to fill out their application too A NOIM is a required document for a PMV300 best you get it done ASAP and upload
  4. SammyJ

    Certified document

    Nothing needs to be certified. Just upload clear colour scans 2 x Form 888 are required from Australian Citizens/Permanent Residents that know of your relationship. Everything is explained on this form
  5. You could ask 100 people this question and get 100 completely different answers, ranging from a few hours, a few days, a few months to over a year, and all it will do is frustrate you. Every application is different so they will have different waiting times. No one, not even Home Affairs, can tell you exactly how long yours will take. Too many people get hooked on what their status says. Just be thankful yours has started being assessed and as AFV said, nothing much you can do except wait patiently
  6. SammyJ

    Partner visa

    From memory you are from the Philippines so more than likely yes. This is why they inform you to wait until contacted to do your medicals unless you're quite happy to pay for them twice
  7. SammyJ

    spouse requirements explained

    https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/partner-offshore/provisional-309#HowTo On the right hand side click "For Sponsors"
  8. SammyJ

    Attested Document for partner Visa 309

    Translate Have all non-English documents translated into English. Translators in Australia must be accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters. Translators outside Australia do not have to be accredited. But on each translation, they must include their: full name address and telephone number qualifications and experience in the language they are translating These details must be in English. Note: You do not need to have any documents certified. Hide
  9. SammyJ

    309 uploading now, a question and a tip ...

    Just upload them once mate. Yes putting things together in PDF is the way to go. The max for each upload is 5mb. We downsized all our pics into a couple PDFs. When we did our applications it was only 60 items so count yourself lucky you have 100 now lol As for your statements either of those 2 options is fine
  10. SammyJ

    Other Important Documents

    Do you mean Form 888? Form 888s are required documents and you need at least 2 from Aussie citizens. Your visa will more than likely be refused without them. If you lodged your application 3 months ago you should've already had all your documents and evidence uploaded weeks ago. If a CO opens up your application now they could refuse if you dont have everything uploaded. Im not sure that registering your relationship 3 months after you already lodged your application will help much. It needed to be done before lodgement. If i was you i would be uploading everything that is required ASAP otherwise you may be looking at a $7000 donation to the Australian Gov
  11. SammyJ

    next step?

    The sponsor does a separate application in your immi account not the actual 40SP form. From memory click New Application, Family then Sponsorship for Partner. You will need the Transaction Reference Number from your partners visa application
  12. SammyJ

    next step?

    Yup. Submit then pay. Once the payment has gone through, you will be able to start attaching
  13. SammyJ

    next step?

    You need to submit then pay before you can submit the sponsors form as you need the Transaction Reference Number from the applicants submission. There is a "save" button on each page of the application which will save it as you go. You can't do the stage 2 until your eligible which will be 2 years after lodgement of the first stage
  14. SammyJ

    Prospective Marriage Visa 300 - Manila

    Surely your partner knows more than 1 person in Australia. The witness doesn't necessarily have to have met you in person. They just need to know that you and your partner are, and have been in a relationship. In my filipina wifes PMV300 app we just used my parents as our 2 Form 888s even though they had never met her or even communicated with her. They just knew about our relationship. We never used any filipinos as we saw it as a complete waste of their time and our time
  15. SammyJ

    Prospective Marriage Visa 300 - Manila

    I think about 1.5 - 2 pages
×