Jump to content

flowerxpower

Members
  • Content Count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

flowerxpower last won the day on September 28

flowerxpower had the most liked content!

About flowerxpower

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

372 profile views
  1. flowerxpower

    partner visa IELTS requirments 309/100

    NO, THERE IS NO SUCH THING.
  2. flowerxpower

    Sponsorship application.

    Hello Aussie, Do you know any details in regards to this change? What would be the requirement for the sponsor to be approved? Is there an annual income that must be provided or do you have any idea what's it about? I know it's early to ask but was it mentioned how much time this procedure (application for approval) would take? Thank you!!
  3. flowerxpower

    PMV: health insurance a requirement ?

    I have read all the information written in the Grant letter..but honestly I don't know if the government has any not written expectations and I just don't want any trouble. Thought it's something that it's not mentioned here that it would just be a requirement. Thank you for the information though.
  4. Hey there, I'm a bit confuse so if anyone can help me I would really appreciate it. I've been granted a prospective marriage visa and I don't know if it's a requirement (compulsory) for me to have a health insurance in Australia. Do I need to provide such document at the time of entrance in Australia? Thank you and have a good day !
  5. flowerxpower

    Prospective Marriage Visa

    Happy to announce our visa is granted! 1 February applied, visa granted 26 September. Don't loose hope!
  6. flowerxpower

    statutory declarations (888) by non-australians

    Hey! I am from an european country, my fiance is an australian citizen. We were advised by our migration agent to gather evidence 888 declaration form from non australian citizens too. It helps. If it's not possible to get it witnessed according to the law (for example a public notary in my country is not able according to the law to sign on english documents), look what people they accept as approved witnessed. I asked a police person if can help (must know english) or maybe you can find a translator who is also a lawyer and is willing to help you. If not I think translating would still be an option. Also read about apostiling documents you may need so your eg. birth certificate would be more legally recognised, degrees, etc. From what I know yes, color scna copies are enough and dont need to be certified only if it's black and white. Hope it heps!
  7. flowerxpower

    Time allowed to upload documents

    For example, in my application they threw a glance at it after 4 months and sent me a message that I need some other document to provide instead the one I did. From what I know and my agent told me, there is time to upload documents since they won't look at it straight away. We uploaded some at the lodging of the visa and still updating with some afterwards. It's better to have it prepared if possible so you "take a rock from your heart", less stress. Not like it's my bussiness and I'm not a professional to know exactly but if I were you I would upload at least the requied documents to lodge it. ^^
  8. flowerxpower

    Bad: New processing period

    Not happy to bring sad news ? Wanted to announce you, so you know the period of processing PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA has extended and you may need to way a bit more longer (or may be more lucky and not). Be optimistic and hope for the best to everyone (in my case only 5 months past so still optimistic) !! Don't know the partner previous waiting time but I'm putting it down. You can also see this information on the official website. Prospective marriage visa 75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed 13 months 19 months Last updated 19 June 2018 (for month ending 31 May 2018) Processing times vary. Partner one down: Stream 75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed 820 - Temporary visa 17 months 25 months 801 - Permanent visa[1] 15 months 22 months
  9. flowerxpower

    proof no impediment to marry

    Hello, No, we were never married before. This certificate of celibacy is a certificate from the Civil Status - Marriage stuff. I went and took another one and apostille it so it's more legal and hopefully better seen by the visa officer. Also I was thinking to make a statutory declaration cause it cant hurt. But if the visa officer is not happy with the certificate of celibacy and the declaration (that I will try to apostille it) then this is gonna be a problem because according to the Law this certificate is my only option. I even called the Consulate of my country in Australia and he said the same thing to verify if I need this certificate. My fiance on the other hand took the certificate No impediment to marry from Australia easily (from death, births and marriages). I just think it's better built so it can be easily recognised as on my one is written that I don't have any mention of any previous unopened marriage on the birth certificate "border" when they should say something about registers ..so I don't know, hope to solve this out. And the officer saying "Free to marry certificate is required as the document uploaded is not accepted " me think she is talking about other document, she didn't say this is expired or it needs to be apostille, so we are still confuse in this regards. And I don't know either if a declaration would be seen as a certificate...so yea..confusing. Thank you very much!
  10. flowerxpower

    proof no impediment to marry

    Hello guys, Can please anyone help us, we are desperate!! We need to provide proof "No impediment to marry" and we have uploaded a document that in my country justify that I can marry (called certificate of celibacy) and the visa cafe officer said is not accepted. Beside the fact that is not accepted the case officer didn't say anything else. I went at civil status and gave calls and in my country this certificate that we uploaded (authorised translated) is the only option that they can give. Is it possible it's not accepted because it needs to be apostilled (recognised by Hague convention countries)? Anyone in our situation??
  11. flowerxpower

    How to cancel wife’s partner Visa? After granted

    Any updates? I'm so pissed when I see fake relationships. Because of cases like this, that want to get in Australia for benefits genuine relationships are suffering from the processing time, not enough proof, etc. Announce the immi department and also on the website I believe you can announce something suspicious. Also you can give them a call for information and advices ^^. Hope all will go well and she will get what she deserves, a kick that puts her in her country.
  12. flowerxpower

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Congrats! Happy for you, best luck in life!
  13. Not like I'm complaining about immi cause I get it..they have to identify genuine relationships but it's hurting the genuince ones. I think the required evidences are way too many..like when you are together you don't think of making a picture to the receipt or to a bus ticket, and because of this, not gathering "enough of that too many required proof" affects the visa application . If you're planning to apply for visa each move you make, you must be sure is recorded and you gather proof (:. Yea..but if you spend time together and then you decide to aplly for a visa? Not that much proof beforehand. Just 2 in love humans that complete each other from diferent countries want to be together..papers staying between them it's just heart breaking. I was very honest in my visitor application and it was refused. My current fiance sent me funds via bank (mentioned in the statement and explained) cause it was required an exorbitant minimum amount; + letter of invitation from his parents to stay with them and him and everything from accomodation, food was written there..+ statements, proof of relationship and all the required documents. It's true I didn't have a reason to return from their perspective but in statements we were honest and mentioned that we want a future together and we won't do anything to jeopardise it, respecting the law and visa conditions. I believe some people are subjective, unfortunately. We just want to be together and when we have to live separately it's just heartbroken..you know you can't be with your loved one because of some papers that humans created. Also I want to thank you Aussie_83. I read your previous articles and I admire you for puttin s much effort and spending your personal time to help everyone. I'm happy world still has people like you. If this is not the right location to post I'll be ok to remove it.
  14. flowerxpower

    Partner Visa Sub 300

    From what I've been told the processing time varies and depends of the cases. It's being updated once in a while. For high risk countries the waiting period can increase but also the number of cases that they are dealing with matters too. Also, the police check (and health checks) must be valid when the visa is granted (hopefully). You may be ask to take another one if it's gonna expire till the visa is decided. Also, did you apply for police check from both countries Germany and also Syria (if you lived in both)?
  15. flowerxpower

    Partner Visa 820 : Submitted June 2016

    To be seen as long term relationship (3yrs+)does it need to be de-facto relationship or just from the time that relationship began? Long term relationship We consider you have been in a long term relationship, at the time you lodged your application, if you had been with your partner for either: three years or more two years or more and you and your partner have a dependent child of your relationship. You will need to provide documents that show you have been in your relationship for this length of time and if applicable, that you have a dependent child.
×