Jump to content

Jones

Members
  • Content count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Jones

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I want my partner to come and stay in Australia after applied for 309 offshore. Will case officers see that in 600 visa application, or do I even have to disclose it? does one depends on another? and does having 309 in process generally affect the decision on 600 visitor visa?
  2. Is it possible to apply for 3 months Visitor visa (600), stay 3 months, then leave Australia and apply for a new visitor visa and once it's granted (in 3-4 weeks) come back to Australia for next three months? And do that few times one after another? Will that work? Or is there a limitation how long person can be in Australia in period of month or year? Like you can only stay 6 months of 12. If yes, is that a limitation per visa or per person? I was not able to find it in any official websites.
  3. My spouse is from country which requires 600 Visitor visa. And we want to live in Australia while Partner visa 801 is processing. Is it possible to apply for 3 months Visitor visa, stay 3 months, then leave and apply fora new visitor visa and once it's granted (in 3-4 weeks) come back to Australia for next three months? Will that work? Or is there a limitation how long person can be in Australia? Is that limitation per visa or per person? I was not able to find it in any official websites.
  4. Is it possible for get Tourist visa without that condition imposed? Or all Tourist visas imply that? Is there any other than Tourist visa path ?
  5. Also if applying onshore is “jumping the queue” then why and whom for the onshore visa/queue exist then?
  6. What will be the quickest path for my spouse to come to Australia and live with me there? Any quicker than waiting 12 months offshore?
  7. Is it an open secret that people apply for tourist visa with intention to later apply for onshore spouse visa? Do immigration officers care about that? I mean you should be truthful on your visa application and put the actual reason for a visit. What if spouse put reason as “come to Australia to apply for onshore spouse visa”? Will that be automatically refused? Also I am Australian not living in Australia and will be returning together with my spouse to settle down. Can spouse really put tourist visa reason as coming to visit the spouse if spouse is traveling with them? Thanks
×