Jump to content

C.S.

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About C.S.

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. My father owns a house where my family lives. I have a bank balance (almost 80% of my savings) in my home country which I cannot transfer abroad (if it counts as my incentive to stay in home country.)
  2. I was to stay at my sister's place as stated in the application.
  3. No, I didn't submit any employment letter stating my approved leaves as it was not in checklist. could you kindly elaborate what do you mean by evidence of continued living arrangements? Bank statements with regular income flow?
  4. Thank you for responding. Please find my answers below: What was your stated purpose for wanting to visit Australia, and for how long? To visit my sister, brother in law and my nephew for about 2 weeks time during Christmas. (They migrated to Aus about 5 years ago through skilled migration program). What is you current monthly net salary? How long have you been in your current employment? What evidence of funds did you present with your tourist visa application, and do you have a history of savings? What other countries, can you show you have a history of visa compliance with. I Best regards,
  5. Greetings! I am writing to seek you advise on refusal of my application for a Visitor (class FA) Visitor (Tourist) (subclass 600) visa. It was refused from Australian General Consulate in UAE. Please find below the extracts of the decisions (in purple) and my thoughts on them: 1." I have considered your personal and/or employment circumstances, however on balance, I am not satisfied that you have significant incentives to depart Australia and return." My thoughts: A couple of years ago, I applied tourist visa for my mother to visit my sister in Australia. I was sponsoring her travel and it was accepted. Currently, I am working as an expat in an Inter-Governmental Organization in Country X and my salary is 7 time more than than what I was earning before. So, how am I financially incapable now? 2." You do not have any immediate family ties in your country of residence or country of passport which would encourage you to return to your country of residence or country of passport." My thoughts: I have my family - my parents, a brother and a sister back home, the country of my passport. I am not sure what other kind of family ties are we talking about here? I come from a Hindu family of South Asia, and in our society, we stay together with our parents even after our marriage. I am an independent person but I do have my family that anchors me to to ground and to my home country. 3. "While your employment claims are not doubted, I place little weight on this employment as incentive to return to the duty station. This is because you have been employed for a relatively short period of time in your current employment, and therefore your incentive to return to work or maintain this employment is weak." My thoughts: Again, my thoughts for the 1st comment rings my head! Plus, I've 3 years employment contract with my current employer, which was submitted along with visa application form. The fact that I've a brand new job is a weak point? Shouldn't the rational be based on the type and duration of employment contract, instead of how many months I have been in this job? 4."During the telephonic interview conducted with you on DD/MM/YYYY, you declared that apart from Country A, you have also traveled to Country B and Country C. However, you have not provided any evidence in the form of entry and exit stamps to support your claims." My thoughts: The application form only required to provide the copies of visa and stamps for the countries where I stayed for more than 3 months. I clarified that over phone conversation as well, and I am surprised to see it yet as another of the determining factor for visa refusal letter. Wouldn't it have been simpler, just asking to provide the stamps and visa copies in email? I would be really grateful for your advice if there is any process to appeal for reviewing the decision. Best regards,
  6. C.S.

    Australian Tourist Visa Refusal

    Greetings! I am writing to seek you advise on refusal of my application for a Visitor (class FA) Visitor (Tourist) (subclass 600) visa. It was refused from Australian General Consulate in UAE. Please find below the extracts of the decisions (in purple) and my thoughts on them: Note from Admin: As you have posted this on an old thread. I have moved it to a new thread See: Australian tourist visa refusal advice
×