Jump to content

Mya

Members
  • Content Count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1
  1. UPDATE NEWS: We submitted the 3rd application on 10 Jan 19 and today finally got APPROVED (14 Jan)!!! Thank you everyone on this forum who have helped us a lot during this process. I seriously am lucky to find this forum and very helpful people here. Once again, THANK YOU GUYS!
  2. Hi @AussieDude, The funds in the bank account mentioned is definitely on her name. And yes we do think AUD2,000 is enough for 5 days trip. Hi @Nightcall, Thank you for your response. We are well aware that we have to show that she has to have immediate access to her own savings (funds in her bank account) thus why we give explanation and details that she had always have atm card with MasterCard connection that has network all over the world and she can withdraw money from the mentioned bank account anytime, anywhere including Australia. So we gave them more details on this matter in her bank reference letter that mentioned her specific atm card number and her available balances there (AUD2,000) with a MasterCard network with a copy of her atm card showing mentioned card number in the bank reference letter. There is no unexplained amounts being deposited in her account also this is not the refusal cause that IMMI mentioned in the 2nd refusal letter as well. However as we mentioned in earlier posts that she has regular basic salary for AUD550, I do think it is normal to have savings for AUD2,000 after a period of working time (one year). So we really do hope they can connect the dots better now and have better understanding on this situation and even if they have minor matter that needs to confirm they could just give us a call or any other third party to confirm anything. 🙏🏼
  3. Hi @AussieDude, Thank you so much for your response. My cousin bank statement had shown IDR20 million (approximately AUD 2,000) in her balance which we humbly think is sufficient for 5 days trip personal expenses. Return tickets and hotel has been paid. So her savings could be used for all daily expense purposes during the trip. This balance has already been there since the 2nd submission (although we didn’t quite explain in detail that the money she put there is solely for the personal expenses exclude the return ticket and hotel in previous cover letter), therefore we are a bit confused on why IMMI think it is not sufficient for 5 days trip and how to address this issue, hence we come up with the sponsorship from her parents and my sister (who will be going together in this trip) idea. Will they accept this?
  4. Hi Holmzy, Congrats on the grant visitor visa. Happy for you. We are about to re-apply for the third time now as in my post in this forum. May I ask for a help for you to kindly send us a copy of your cover letter? Thank you.
  5. Hi, We would be submitting the application during this week, will someone willing to help us to review if we have already put everything needed to submit now? What we will submit is: 1. Form 1419 2. Current passport and Indonesian ID Card 3. Recent picture 3.5 x 4.5 4. Latest 6 months of Bank Statement, Payslip, and a Bank reference letter 5. Statement from Employer (Work Certificate) 6. Income Tax Slip 7. Return ticket booking 8. Hotel booking (5 days) 9. Itinerary during the trip (5 days) 10. Cover Letter (mentioned above) 11. Statement Letter from Parents 12. Statement letters from Cousin (help to sponsor funds) and Brother (co-sponsor) 13. Bank Reference Letter from Cousin and Brother to support financially during the trip 14. Family registered book, birth certificate, and family photos of immediate family also cousins 15. Cousins visa grant notification (if needed)
  6. Whoa thank you. We really do hope that it has addressed all the issues that they have raised now (and not jeopardizing my cousins visa status because of this). Fingers crossed!
  7. Herewith is the cover letter: The Embassy of Australia Jakarta 2 January 2019 Dear Sir/Madam I am writing in support of an application I made for a visitor visa to Australia. I applied for visitor visa two times with application ID xxxA and xxxB, transaction reference number xxxA and xxxB, file number xxxA and xxxB. Both my visa application was rejected due to some points, which I would really like to clarify. I appreciate the concerns raised by The Department of Home Affairs Officer. I hereby request you to consider the following in response to the objections raised by The Department of Home Affairs Officer as I have tried to provide further information for further assessment. 1. The first objection raised in my second application was in regards to my financial circumstances. You were unsure that I have adequate funds and access to adequate funds for my personal support for the period of my intended visit. Concerning to that matter, aside from my personal funds, these are other supports that I have in regards to this matter: a. My cousin, E (Visa Grant ID: xxx) who will be travelling with me has agreed to sponsor me during our trip to Melbourne, Australia. I have attached as evidence a sponsorship letter from her to confirm this information. Furthermore, you will find bank reference letter regarding her account. b. My immediate brother, ST, has agreed to co-sponsor me during my trip to Melbourne, Australia. I have attached as evidence a sponsorship letter from my immediate brother, ST, to confirm this information. Furthermore, you will find bank reference letter regarding his account. I also have attached documents to confirm the relation between myself and my immediate brother, which are an Indonesian registered family card and family photos. 2. The second objection raised in my second application was in regards to my personal circumstances. You were unsure that I have strong personal circumstances. Concerning to that matter, these are more detailed explanation on my background and circumstances here in Indonesia: · I have been working at PT CMU (MU-W) since August 2016 as a Sales Supervisor. I attached evidence in my pay slips (latest 6 months), reference letter from my employer stating status of employment, period of work, approved leave, and guarantee that I will be back to work after my visit to Australia. · I still live with my parents (RT and SS) and my elder brother (ST) in their custody. I also have attached registered family card and family photos as evidenced. · I don’t have any fixed asset yet up to now other than my savings. I have only been working since 2016. This is my first experience working at PT CMU since I graduated. As in my personal reason why I want to visit Australia is because I want to explore Australia and its well-known places with my cousins. Herewith I attach detail itinerary on where we plan to visit. I will be going to Melbourne, Australia from xx January 2019 to xx February 2019 (5 days) with my cousins M, E, and J. Herewith I also attached return ticket Jakarta - Melbourne - Jakarta that we have. My cousins have always complied with their visa and Australia visa regulation, these are their details of information: a. M with Grant ID: xxx (multiple entry), went to Australia two times. · First trip to Australia together with E, arrived in Sydney: 01 December 2016 – left from Melbourne: 11 December 2016 · Second trip arrived in Perth: 29 November 2017 – left from Perth : 03 December 2017 b. My other cousin, E (immediate sister of M) with Grant ID: xxx (single entry), went to Australia with M, arrived in Sydney : 01 December 2016 – left from Melbourne : 11 December 2016. She will be traveling to Melbourne with us with Visa Grant ID: xxx granted November 2018. c. My cousin, J (immediate sister of M and E) with Grant ID: xxx granted December 2018. In light of this and my explanation and the attached documents, I hope you will have better understanding on my genuine visit intention and reconsider my request of a visitor visa (subclass 600) to visit Australia. Thank you. Yours faithfully, BE
  8. Hi, Would be very pleased to have you review our response as in cover letters and other supporting documents first. How are we going to do that? Should I attach here? Thank you.
  9. Dear AFV and AussieDude, Thank you so much for the insights. I will get in touch with AFV through the web that he gave for now on. Wish us luck for the 3rd application. Have a nice day! Regards, Mya
  10. No, she did not state it. Would a statement that she will travel with me and I can cover her expenses up be sufficient enough to apply? I mean I am totally ok with that but shouldn’t it be immediate family that’s allowed to do that? Will they consider cousin relationship? So this is confirmed about insufficient funds of her saving, isn’t it? This is what we have to address this time? Will 3rd time applies have more difficult assessments? And when should we apply it, do we have to wait for a moment before reapplying? Thank you.
  11. As of: Nov: AUD 2,200 (second time apply for visa) Oct: AUD 1,300 Sep: AUD 270 (there was emergency needs that been explained for sudden decrease in cover letter) Aug: AUD 1,400 Jul: AUD 800 Jun: AUD: 1,150 It was all in Indonesian currency, converted to AUD for your convenience.
  12. Sure, here are the details: How old is she? 24 y.o. Length of employment and position? 1 year, sales marketing supervisor Current monthly salary? AUD 550 Amount of savings? AUD 2,200 Does she have a saving history? Yes Living arrangements in the Indonesia? Live with her parents Has she travelled outside of Indonesia before? If so where? Yes, Southeast Asian countries (Singapore, Malaysia, Bangkok) Reason for wanting to visit Australia and duration of proposed visit? A holiday trip for 5 days Does she have any family or friends in Australia? No What should we provide this time for 3rd times request? Thank you
  13. Hi everyone! I'm joining this site on behalf of my cousin that has been trying to apply for Australian visitor visa 2 times but always get the refusal letter no matter how we address the issues. I, myself, have got my visa for multiple entries hence I don't really understand what is lacking here on her request. Any help or idea, since we are going to re-apply for the 3rd time, will be much appreciated. Here is the first refusal (as per their statement): "In this case, I am not satisfied that clause 600.211 in Schedule 2 of the Migration Regulations is satisfied. This clause provides that: You have provided evidence of your access to funds only over a small period of time. I am therefore unable to establish that you have a regular and reliable income for your personal support for the period of your intended visit. I must be satisfied that on the basis of all the information available, that you intend a genuine visit Australia, and that there is sufficient incentive to return to Indonesia at the end of your visa period. On the evidence you have provided, I am not satisfied that a genuine visit to Australia is intended. In assessing whether or not the applicant genuinely intends to stay temporarily in Australia, I have taken into account information provided in the application, the applicant's immigration history and compliance with previous visas. I have also taken into consideration any supporting documents as well as the applicant's personal circumstances, commitments, and incentive to return to their country of residence." So we addressed this issue by providing a longer period of her bank statement (from latest 3 months to latest 6 months), payment slip from her company, certificate of employment from her company, issued return ticket back to our country, also cover letter to explain all the issues mentioned above and a consent letter from her parents to guarantee that she will be back home after the visit. Yet, it got refused again. The second refusal was: "In this case, I am not satisfied that clause 600.211 in Schedule 2 of the Migration Regulations is satisfied. This clause provides that: You did not satisfy clause 600.211 of the Regulations, which states that: The applicant genuinely intends to stay temporarily in Australia for the purpose for which the visa is granted, having regard to: (a) whether the applicant has complied substantially with the conditions to which the last substantive visa, or any subsequent bridging visa, held by the applicant was subject; and (b) whether the applicant intends to comply with the conditions to which the Subclass 600 visa would be subject; and (c) any other relevant matter. I am not satisfied that you have provided adequate evidence of your financial circumstances to demonstrate that you have adequate funds (or access to adequate funds) for your personal support for the period of your intended visit. I have considered other factors including employment, personal funds and travel history. Based on consideration of the above factors I am not satisfied that you have not demonstrated strong personal circumstances. I have considered the information and evidence in your visa application and I am not satisfied that you meet the genuine temporary stay requirement criterion in the Visitor visa. In assessing whether or not the applicant genuinely intends to stay temporarily in Australia, I have taken into account information provided in the application, the applicant's immigration history and compliance with previous visas. I have also taken into consideration any supporting documents as well as the applicant's personal circumstances, commitments, and incentive to return to their country of residence. My decision is based on the following factors" What does "I am not satisfied that you have provided adequate evidence of your financial circumstances to demonstrate that you have adequate funds (or access to adequate funds) for your personal support for the period of your intended visit. I have considered other factors including employment, personal funds and travel history. Based on consideration of the above factors I am not satisfied that you have not demonstrated strong personal circumstances. I have considered the information and evidence in your visa application and I am not satisfied that you meet the genuine temporary stay requirement criterion in the Visitor visa." this means? Can somebody help us? Thank you very much in advance to anyone who can help us "translating" what are they looking for. Mia.
×