Jump to content

shanegbrady

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. shanegbrady

    How long before bridging visa/right to work?

    Oh, one more question - if I'm on a tourist visa with a maximum 90-day stay, do I need to wait until the full 90 days is up before the bridging visa kicks in?
  2. Hi everyone, I'm an Irish citizen married to an Australian citizen. We have one son (born in Sydney) and we are expecting a daughter in March - our daughter will be born in Australia. I have come on an E-Visitor 651 visa, entering in December 2018. Having lived in Asia the past few years, we are now seriously considering staying in Australia and I will need to find work quite soon. I have applied for a few jobs in Australia and I'm hoping to get sponsored. However, I understand that the chances of this happening are quite slim, and that if I am offered an unsponsored position I will need to gain the right to work ASAP, and the only way to do so is to apply for the partner visa. So my questions are as follows: 1. How quickly can I get the right to work on a bridging visa? 2. Is it possible to get the bridging visa after paying the application fee but before uploading the documents to back up the application? 3. Since we are married with children, will there still be a need to upload loads of evidence of our relationship, or should marriage certificate, birth certificates and statements suffice? Many thanks in advance for any input!
×