Jump to content

AussieDude

Members
  • Content Count

    1,646
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    64

AussieDude last won the day on December 9

AussieDude had the most liked content!

2 Followers

About AussieDude

  • Rank
    Champion
  • Birthday 01/01/1973

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Sydney
  • Interests
    Please do not harass me if I dont reply that day. I usually check my IM's twice weekly. I have a life. Formally known as JaiDee. Its a reference to the Thai language and confuses a lot of people. AussieDude is simpler. I am Australian Born, I hold a Masters Degree from Sydney Uni, I work as Professional Manager in Australia, and around SEA. I speak English fluently, and have a extensive knowledge of Technical, Legal and Governmental English. Most of what I do here is translate legal and government jibberish into Plain English. Sometimes even I struggle. On a mission to help others, while trying to avoid the the stupid. Married to an amazing Thai woman for 6 years. I will always tell it like it is, frank and honest. Some people find this confronting, tough, visa's cost a lot, so lets make your dollar go further. Avoid mistakes. Always available in IM too. I have no time for the rude, disrespectful or the dishonest. I am not a racist, I treat all idiots with the same level of distain and criticism, regardless.

Recent Profile Visitors

1,179 profile views
  1. I will restate, there is actually no specified financial criteria, amount etc for a Sponsor. This is however changing in 2019.
  2. I quote the IMMI website; Processing times 75% of applications: 17 months 90% of applications: 21 months
  3. See my reply to your duplicate post in the other forum. Please try to only post once, no duplicates.
  4. AussieDude

    Chance of Grant my visitor visa

    Manpreet, Regardless of what visa's you have, you application will be processed and review based on your Passport Nationality. Regrettably, if you are from what IMMI refers to as a high risk country, it can be hard work to get a visa grant. But never impossible. For you to get a Visitor Visa (I assume thats what you want) you will need to solidly prove to IMMI, the following 3 criteria; You are a genuine tourist, on holiday to see Australia or friends. You can prove you have researched itineraries, destinations and tours, and you have no intention to work in any way. You have the money for the visit. Based on what you stated, you have more than enough. You do need to prove this money is in your name, easy to access. A original bank statement in your name is more than adequate. You have a 'Compelling Reason to Leave Australia at the end of the visa period'. This is always the hard one. You need to show that you have a real and valuable job waiting for you back in Qatar, you have approved leave, you can demonstrate the job is real (payslips, contracts, letters from employer). $3757 per month is not a big salary by Australian standards, but its not small either. IMMI sometimes dismiss home country jobs if they are poorly paid. Focus on proving and showing your job is very important to you to return to Qatar Your good travel history to other countries is also very important, but only if your satisfy the 3 points above. I think if you can provide all the solid evidence to prove point 3, you will be OK. Let us know your nationality and we can advise further.
  5. At present the only requirements for a sponsor are that you are; an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen at least 18 years of age. If you are sponsoring minors, you also need to meet the Child Welfare criteria (basically no criminal record relating to violence, domestic violence, sex crimes, or child abuse etc) There is an un-official requirement being applied which effectively excludes anyone in prison Although there is no financial criteria (at present, but the requirements change in early 2019) you can not a sponsor if you are an 'un-discharged bankrupt'. The following **may** also apply to some applications; You cannot be a sponsor if you: were sponsored for a Partner or Prospective Spouse visa within the past five years have previously sponsored two people for migration to Australia and they were granted a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa have sponsored another person for migration to Australia within the past five years and they were granted a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa
  6. AussieDude

    PMV: health insurance a requirement ?

    A friend, a tourist, had a bicycle accident a year ago, broken leg. He was hit with $3000 in ambulance fees and $380 hospital fees. The ambulance trip was 4km.
  7. AussieDude

    Partner visa ( Subclass 820 ) -

    Yes, an 820 can only be applied ofr when EVERYONE is onshore, and no one has a condition 8503 applied to their current visa. You apply and pay for both the 820 and the 801 at the same time. You must be ONSHORE when the 820 is granted and also when the 801 is granted. Failure to do so will result in the application being cancelled. I suspect you may be better to apply from offshore, which is a Visa 309 leading to a 100 Visa. Both visa options are expensive, around AU$7000, so it would be fool hardy to apply and not use it. If you want to apply onshore for a 820/801, the sponsored (you) must be on a visa (travel, tourist, student) that does not have a condition 8503. Not knowing your history with past AU visa's, please note that first time visitors to Australia, often get 8503 applied.
  8. It can vary, but GENERALLY the answer is NO, but I will explain; I assume you mean lodging a new visa while you are ONSHORE? Its never a good situation to be in, so avoid it at all costs. The problem is when you are on the 'line' or last day, you legal status can be interpreted many ways. Just avoid this. I am assuming your current visa allows for a onshore renewal (ie has no condition 8503), if 8503 is applied, you can not extend onshore All new visa's require some processing and approval times. If you apply on the expiry day, then, without fail, you will be in country on an expired visa when the application is reviewed, even the next day. There is no Grace Period generally. The IMMI system will automatically mark your status as ILLEGAL the day after your visa expires, and this in turn will usually automatically result in a rejection of the renewal. If this is the case and there is extenuating circumstances they **may** offer you an appeal path. If this situation is likely to occur, and it is ALWAYS avoidable in IMMI eyes, either apply for a short extension for your current visa stating the special circumstances, or, try for a Bridging Visa A. What is your circumstance that would create this difficult situation? I am struggling to understand why you would need this. Let us know what type of visa you are currently on, if it has an 8503, and what visa you are applying for.
  9. AussieDude

    where to start...!!!!

    Research Skilled Migration Visa's, ie a Class 189. You need to get your qualifications and experience documented, verified and assessed. Start by checking if your profession is on the wanted list. Otherwise it will be hard. Also, some friendly advice. Practise your Grammar and writing skills, your post above is well short of IELTS 7.5. 🙂 Happy to provide some guidance if you need.
  10. AussieDude

    spouse requirements explained

    The bill did not get up in November, sent back for a minor redraft. Hansard indicates it will go before Session 3 March 2019.
  11. AussieDude

    309 Partner visa. Sponsor and family moving from USA

    So; Get the kids Citizenship and passports granted before you apply for the 309 Make the application as complete as possible, any missing documents or requests for follow up will delay the application In some circumstances, including where you have been in a long term relationship before you apply, you might not stay on the 309 visa at all. IMMI might grant you the permanent visa immediately after they grant the temporary 309 visa. Highly likely in your case 🙂 As kids are involved both of you will need to provide Police Clearance certs, in the US these are from the FBI and can take a long time.Get onto these early, but not too early as they have expiry dates. processing time starts as soon as you receive the application acknowledgement letter. Please note that processing times are a guide only. With Shipping and Customs, Use a reputable homewares shipping agent/removalist Photograph every thing that goes into pack Itemise EVERYTHING Include condition and age of anything that may have value. You are allowed a certain value of personal effects, which is very generous, take the time to assess the overall value INSURE THE SHIPMENT Be sure that nothing in the shipment will fail AQIS Bio Security No firearms, guns, knives weapons etc No pornography No animal skins, or taxidermy Sell all your appliances as most will work here (240VA 50 Hz power, compared to USA 11V 60 Hz) Some modern electronics (PC's, Hifi AV may work, but check they have International ready power supplies. Fridges, washers, dryers, other white goods will certainly not work. Most rechargeable appliances will.
  12. AussieDude

    PMV: health insurance a requirement ?

    A Prospective Marriage Visa (300) holder is not eligible for Medicare. Hence you are encouraged to obtain your own health insurance, I quote: "We recommend you take out health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment you might need in Australia. You are personally liable for all your healthcare costs while you are in Australia. Insurance can help limit your financial liability."
  13. AussieDude

    Sponsorship application.

    Its gazetted for session 3 march 2019. But things slip Details are not final but there appears to be a basic good character criteria & financial means test for the sponsor to meet, in additional to the current Child Welfare requirements if a child is involved. Its not know yet, however its rumoured that being unemployed will not meet the criteria. As yet unknown.
  14. Processing times for Student 500 vary a lot, depending on what is your education basis. I quote.. Foreign Affairs or Defence Sector 75% of applications in 16 days 90% of applications in 30 days Postgraduate Research Sector 75% of applications in 51 days 90% of applications in 86 days Non-Award Sector 75% of applications in 7 days 90% of applications in 22 days Schools Sector 75% of applications in 35 days 90% of applications in 64 days Independent ELICOS Sector 75% of applications in 23 days 90% of applications in 46 days Vocational Education and Training Sector 75% of applications in 45 days 90% of applications in 56 days Higher Education Sector 75% of applications in 42 days 90% of applications in 48 days Your application can take longer to process if: you do not fill it in correctly you do not include all the documents we need or we need more information from you it takes us time to verify your information Also, if there are children involved, there may be additional delays with police checks, and compliance to Welfare of Children criteria. All the processing times are here; https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/student-500#aboutVisa-index-6
  15. AussieDude

    partner visa IELTS requirments 309/100

    I dont think its appropriate for you to promote an IELTS school here. It was not asked for nor required.
×