Jump to content


2
- - - - -

Subclass 600 Visitor (Sponsored Family) Tourist Visa Refused

subclass 600 visa refused

2 replies to this topic

#1 Razzie

Razzie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 January 2018 - 10:30 PM

Hi, 

 

I joined this forum hoping to find some advice on how to proceed with a visa refusal. I am so distraught right now as this refusal upsets all our plans!

 

I have been living in Australia for the past two years on a PR. We applied for sponsored family tourist visas for my mother and brother in December 2017 to have a family holiday during 2018. My brother's visa was refused.

 

The reasons given in the refusal letter are the standard reasons I have seen in many threads in these forums.

 

I know that we may not have built a strong case indicating reasons for my brother to return home. We only submitted the same documents we submitted for my mother. We should have realized that my brother is young and his case should have to be stronger.

 

Can someone please advise on how I should go about reapplying? How else can I prove this is a genuine temporary stay? Is there a format to make a submission on the points raised in the refusal letter? I don't want to get rejected a second time. My poor mother is so sad and worried that she will not be able to visit me either.

 

All documents we have submitted indicate we are law abiding citizens holding responsible positions in society. Why would we want to tarnish our good name by trying to overstay a visitor visa? It's very disappointing how the immigration officers cannot distinguish genuine cases from the fraudulent ones. 

 

Thanks in advance for any help!




#2 AussieDude

AussieDude

    Champion

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • LocationSydney

Posted 26 January 2018 - 09:47 AM

Re-apply but specifically address the issues raised, with new evidence.  If you copy the refusal letter here in full, we can help more




#3 callmejeje

callmejeje

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 February 2018 - 03:04 AM

Hi, I'm from the Philippines and got my visa denied just last week. 

 

Can I still reapply if the reason given was below?

 

Based on information and documents, the applicant has been employed as an independent
contractor with (home based job) since December 2017. However, I have concerns that her
employment may not provide sufficient incentive to induce her to return to the Philippines
within the validity of her visa. I have considered the offer of support provided by her friend
in Australia. Generally, however, offers of support or guarantees given by family and friends
in Australia are not sufficient evidence of a genuine temporary stay. The onus is on the
applicant to satisfy the decision maker that the applicant intends only to stay temporarily in
Australia.
I am not satisfied that the applicant’s personal circumstances support her claims that she
intends to temporarily stay in Australia as a visitor. Therefore, I find that she does not meet
clause 600.211.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: subclass 600, visa refused

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users