Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Greetings,

Have invited a friend from Thailand over for a visit, she is just a friend, nothing romantic. Has been here before on business visa in regard to her work as a beautician. She owns a shop and runs a business from there. Divorced with a 14 year old daughter which she has joint custody. 

She is coming alone for 9 nights. 

As she will advertise and network her products while she is here, the primary reason for visit is rest and relaxation from a 7 day working week.

She will be staying in my spare room, and I will feed her and prob doing a little sightseeing around Melbourne.

A Tourist or a business Visa? 

Would appreciate some help here.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Business Visa, as she intends to actively engage in business sales activity.

 

However, her Nationality places her as a high risk applicant so either way, be sure to address all aspects of the application.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×