Jump to content


1
- - - - -

Please Can Somebody Explain It To Me?


1 reply to this topic

#1 Michal Duzynski

Michal Duzynski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 April 2018 - 06:51 PM

Hello.
Im getting a bit frustrated with new rules and Im not sure what applies to my person?
My situation is as follows:
Got my 457 in Oct 2014- expires Oct 2018
During this period Ive changed 2 sponsors, and currently Im under third sponsor.
2 years under current sponsor expires on May 5th and by old rules we would like to apply for PR 186 visa.
Now my wife red, that after March 2018 in order to be nominated for PR I have to work 3 years for the same employer not 2.
So first confiusion is here, do the new regulations apply to me, or do I follow the old rules from before abolishing 457 in 2017, and be able to apply for PR in May?

If I have to follow the new rules( 3years) and knowing that my 457 expire in October, can I extend my 457 for another 2 years, work for the same employer and compleat my 3 years in May 2019, and then apply for PR?
I would really appreciate if someone could clarify this for me.
Kind Regards
Michal Duzynski


#2 AussieDude

AussieDude

    Champion

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,444 posts
  • LocationSydney

Posted 09 April 2018 - 09:41 PM

As far as I understand the changes, you are OK under the old system as you had a visa in place.

 

I throw this one open to the forum?







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users