Jump to content
Karma1

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

Recommended Posts

Hi, I was reading online about this visa, and was curious what are the chances of me being "invited", if I do make an expression of interest? A little about me, I am a 22yo female from Finland, fully qualified chef with 9 years of experience in kitchen environment, including bars, restaurants, cafes and nightclubs. I have previously lived in Australia for 2,5 years. 

What are the requirements for getting the letter of invitation? Do you think I would qualify?

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A valid letter of invitation for a Work Visa as you describe, must come from a potential employer.  DIBP will also ask for the letter of Offer of employment or contract to support this.

 

However, you chosen profession is not on the high priority list.  A chef is (no offence meant) not of sufficient uniqueness, unless you have specific skills not readily available in Australia.  Most common I see is Sushi Chef, or a specific Asian cuisine.

 

A Finish restaurant needing a Finish chef may get what you want.

 

 

Just a tip, you say your 22, and been working for 9 years.  That would mean you were 13 when you started.  I does not sound right?


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×