Jump to content
mrjorisa

Form 1419 For Tourist Visa, Assistance With Some Questions

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I'm currently in the process of helping my Thai girlfriend fill up her application form 1419 for a tourist visa to Australia. I myself am not an Australian resident/citizen, and will be travelling to Australia with her together for a short holiday (I'm from Singapore) as tourists. There are a few questions I need some assistance with as I'm not sure how to indicate that we will be travelling together as a couple.

  • For Part B qn 24 (Family travelling to Australia with you), do I indicate that I'll be travelling with her as her boyfriend? Or is "boyfriend" not a recognized family status?
  • For Part C qn 25 (Family NOT travelling to Australia with you), the question asks if you have a partner, children or fiancee not travelling with you. Do I therefor include her immediate family members like mom/dad? We wish to show that she has immediate family members in Thailand and fully intend to return home.
  • For Part H qn 41 (Funding for stay), I'll be indicating that I'm providing financial support for our trip. Am I supposed to fill up my local address under "Their address while you are in Australia" or do I fill up the address of the hotel we intend to stay at?
  • For Part J (Assistance with this form), must I indicate that I have given assistance to my girlfriend in filling up the form? Or is it ok to just say she did it herself, which she is fully capable of.
Sorry if my questions seem a little elementary. As we have very limited time to finalize our travel arrangements, we fully intend to make sure our application is perfect the first time. Will greatly appreciate any advice/help with these questions. Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I'm currently in the process of helping my Thai girlfriend fill up her application form 1419 for a tourist visa to Australia. I myself am not an Australian resident/citizen, and will be travelling to Australia with her together for a short holiday (I'm from Singapore) as tourists. There are a few questions I need some assistance with as I'm not sure how to indicate that we will be travelling together as a couple.

  • For Part B qn 24 (Family travelling to Australia with you), do I indicate that I'll be travelling with her as her boyfriend? Or is "boyfriend" not a recognized family status?
  • For Part C qn 25 (Family NOT travelling to Australia with you), the question asks if you have a partner, children or fiancee not travelling with you. Do I therefor include her immediate family members like mom/dad? We wish to show that she has immediate family members in Thailand and fully intend to return home.
  • For Part H qn 41 (Funding for stay), I'll be indicating that I'm providing financial support for our trip. Am I supposed to fill up my local address under "Their address while you are in Australia" or do I fill up the address of the hotel we intend to stay at?
  • For Part J (Assistance with this form), must I indicate that I have given assistance to my girlfriend in filling up the form? Or is it ok to just say she did it herself, which she is fully capable of.

Sorry if my questions seem a little elementary. As we have very limited time to finalize our travel arrangements, we fully intend to make sure our application is perfect the first time. Will greatly appreciate any advice/help with these questions. Thanks in advance!

 

1. You are not considered family - correct

2. You only include the family members it asks for - children and spouse etc

3. Your local address in Singapore

4. Indeed include your name if you are assisting with the form

 

Are you providing a comprehensive letter of support as well? Also include in Part H qn 40 that you are providing the support.  

 

Note: family ties, whilst important, doesnt really carry much weight. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for your reply. Yes I will be indicating I'm providing financial support and including a comprehensive letter detailing our relationship the past year along with photos of us on various trips around Asia together and celebrating family occasions such as parents/nephews birthdays and her graduation. She will also be showing proof that she just recently bought a new Honda accord in Bangkok last year as her owned asset.

 

For my part, I understand I have to include proof that I can support her financially for the trip. Is my income tax statement showing my income for the last financial year (~$55000) sufficient or do I HAVE to provide my bank statement? I ask this as although I'm fully capable of supporting us financially, I do not currently have a lot of cash in my bank Acc due to various transactions relating to my business, such as providing loans/payments for my clients before they transfer me the money (large 5 fig sums). We are going to submit her visa application on Wednesday and the cash will not be in my bank Acc by then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I'm currently in the process of  fill up application form 1419 for a tourist visa to Australia.i am from India and My wife is in Australia on student visa. There are a few questions I need some assistance with as I'm not sure how to indicate that we will be travelling together as a couple.

  • For Part B qn 24 (Family travelling to Australia with you), how do I indicate that, as she is already in Australia. could i mark NO.
  • For Part C qn 25 (Family NOT travelling to Australia with you), the question asks if you have a partner, children or fiancee not travelling with you. we have no child.so could i fill NO?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Hi,

 

I'm currently in the process of  fill up application form 1419 for a tourist visa to Australia.i am from India and My wife is in Australia on student visa. There are a few questions I need some assistance with as I'm not sure how to indicate that we will be travelling together as a couple.

  • For Part B qn 24 (Family travelling to Australia with you), how do I indicate that, as she is already in Australia. could i mark NO.
  • For Part C qn 25 (Family NOT travelling to Australia with you), the question asks if you have a partner, children or fiancee not travelling with you. we have no child.so could i fill NO?

 

Q24.  Mark NO.  You do not mention her.  You are not travelling together.  She should give you a letter of invitation and support.

Q25.  If you have a child at home, then answer yes. Is it really that confusing.  A child at home is a valid reason for you to return, so this is a good thing.  In this same question you mention your wife.  But I would attach a covering letter that clearly states that your wife (include marriage cert) is in Australia (quote her passport number and visa grant number) but your child (include translated copy of birth certificate) remains in home country and is very much missed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks

i have no child. so how could i repersent myself??

 

 

Q25. could i mark NO to Question ???

Q27. do you have any relatives in Australia??

        Could i mark YES and fill my wife detalis ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

Thanks

 

 

i have a question regarding passport.

i applied for new passport as i need to include my wife in my passport. i have old passport but with cancel stamp.

 

could i apply for visitor visa with my old passport(as i have notrised copy of my passport) or i could wait for new passport to issue??

 

when i will get new passport then i will update it with embassy. is this possible ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

Thanks

 

VLN number is what??

 

Client number issued to the applicant by the department

File number issued to the applicant by the department

Application receipt number issued to the applicant by the departmen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

Thanks

 

VLN number is what??

 

Client number issued to the applicant by the department

File number issued to the applicant by the department

Application receipt number issued to the applicant by the departmen

All these tracking numbers are issued to you, either by online or letter, AFTER you have applied for a VISa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×