Jump to content
ahmedwk

Australian tourist visa - subclass 600 - validity period

Recommended Posts

I know that the 600 Tourist Visa allows you to stay in Australia for:

  • a stay of up to 12 months, or a shorter period, and

  • as a single or multiple entries to Australia.

however what about the validity period of the visa?

I mean if I applied now and got it after a month, what will be the last date by which I have to enter Australia or otherwise the visa expires?

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that the 600 Tourist Visa allows you to stay in Australia for:

  • a stay of up to 12 months, or a shorter period, and

  • as a single or multiple entries to Australia.

however what about the validity period of the visa?

I mean if I applied now and got it after a month, what will be the last date by which I have to enter Australia or otherwise the visa expires?

 

The visa will have a validity period in which it must be used. This is usually three months, but it will be stated on the visa grant notice. As long as the applicant arrives in Australia prior to the expiry of the visa, they are permitted to stay the time the visa is granted for. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visa will have a validity period in which it must be used. This is usually three months, but it will be stated on the visa grant notice. As long as the applicant arrives in Australia prior to the expiry of the visa, they are permitted to stay the time the visa is granted for. 

So on the visa grant notice for example on my GF's tourist visa application it says,

 

Visa grant date 4th October.

Stay For/Until 3 Months

Last date to arrive 4th January 2014 .

Does this mean she can arrive any time before the 4th of January and stay for 3 months from that date ?

or  she has to leave Australia by the 4th of January ?

 

Your help would be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So on the visa grant notice for example on my GF's tourist visa application it says,

 

Visa grant date 4th October.

Stay For/Until 3 Months

Last date to arrive 4th January 2014 .

Does this mean she can arrive any time before the 4th of January and stay for 3 months from that date ?

or  she has to leave Australia by the 4th of January ?

 

Your help would be appreciated

 

Her visa is valid for a period of stay for 3 months. She must arrived in Australia no later than the 4th of January 2014. As long as she arrives on any date up until then, she can remain in Australia for the full three months. For example if she arrived on the 2nd of January 2014 she could remain in Australia for 3 months from then on her tourist visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×