Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am trying to sell a beauty salon to an acquaintance in Vietnam. I have been on the immigration website but the business owner visa is now closed. Can someone tell me more about it. Is it closed for good or is it in the process of making changes?

Does anyone know what are the criterion to be able to live in Australia on this visa?

Regards Hang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume your and Aussie, and the business is in Australia.

 

Then you will need a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188), requires significant investment in either a new or existing business or a recognised innovation scheme.  They are still available.  The old Business Visa scheme is closed, due to too many people buying simple sushi roll shops or nail art salons for a pittance and getting visa's for their whole family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×