Jump to content
yahoo

Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

Recommended Posts

Hey Everyone

 

been on this forum for few months and since theres` a forum for the 2014 and 2015 guys decided to start one for the guys who applied in 2016 coz we`re the new kids in the block and from the looks of it its going to be a long ride so every encouragement is needed. anyway let me kick it off by saying i just finalized my online application for my PMV and my case is complicated and in a high risk area in Kenya. i haven't done the medicals or anything, i`ve just finished doing the submission and payment few minutes ago.

 

DOL 16/0212016

medicals Not yet

Pcc; Not yet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

 

We are another 2016 applicant,   

I'm the Husband and submitted it on behalf of my wife who is now back in Russia with our Australian born son

submitted an online 309/100 application in January

Police and medical checks submitted with application

 

now we wait

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi yahoo,

 

We also applied online, my fiance is from Kenya. 

 

Keep an eye on your email and check your immi account from time to time - have you received an acknowledgement letter and request for biometrics? We have immediately received these 2 letters and were asked to complete the biometrics within 14 days.

 

The request for medicals is also done via immi, need to go to your application and have a look what it says as the bottom. Need to generate HAP ID and a letter to take to the medical centre will get created as well.

 

Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi yahoo,

 

We also applied online, my fiance is from Kenya. 

 

Keep an eye on your email and check your immi account from time to time - have you received an acknowledgement letter and request for biometrics? We have immediately received these 2 letters and were asked to complete the biometrics within 14 days.

 

The request for medicals is also done via immi, need to go to your application and have a look what it says as the bottom. Need to generate HAP ID and a letter to take to the medical centre will get created as well.

 

Hope this helps.

hey Bizzy

 

yes i had a look today and saw what your talking about. doing my Biometric tomorrow and still trying to book the medical. its funny how just getting a booking for the medicals is also not as easy, no one picks your calls so just communicating to them via email.

 

so hows your case going

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Yahoo,

 

wish you best of luck and keep us updated

 

cheers

Mike 

thanks mike,

 

wish you all the best also, though i`ll be asking questions soon  about how to upload the evidence and under what category should you put stuff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a word of advice guys, hold of until 4-5 months in to do the medicals. They used to email straight away to get them done but now with applications taking longer they no longer do that.

Of course if you are financially good and don't mind possibly having to get them done a second time then go for it.

But 4-5 months seems a good marker and proactive.

same with your police checks.

People often ask about form 80, if they need to do it. My thoughts on that is it doesn't hurt to do it and the more you can provide the better

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Yahoo,

 

Would be happy to help where I can with regards to uploading evidence,   I've spent countless hours uploading our evidence and have learned a lot a long the way

Biggest advise would be to have a good colour scanner and upload multiple pages of evidence and save it to 1 PDF file,    Google search a free JPG to PDF converter which will help you upload multiple pages

 

 

 

Hi Aussie,

 

Yes I do agree with what your saying but it all depends on your circumstance,  We submitted our Med and Pol checks with the application as It was easy for us to do my wife's medical while she was in Australia as her home town in Russia is about a 3 hour flight from Moscow which is where she would need to do a medical over there,   quite hard travelling with a baby as well.     Our processing time have been quoted 9 - 12 months so im crossing my fingers that we will not need to do medical again.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's exactly right Michael.

That's the fun with these things and with people asking advice you can only give out general info and as you say every circumstance is different.

Hopefully you are right and you won't need to redo it but at least you were aware of the gamble from the start. Some people get caught out and get angry and frustrated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey Aussie_83 and Mike

 

did my biometric today as for the medicals i might have to rethink if i still want to do it, because i`ll hate to redo it 4 or 6 months from now and that's the same reason i have`nt done the police clearance just because i`ll hate to have to redo it.

 

as for the evidence i`ve put all of the stuff in PDF format and arranged them in a way where its easy for the C/O to understand what the evidence pertains to. since the upload limit is 66 files i think, and maximum file size is 5MB i`ve made sure i format the PDF size to suit this requirements and i got a nice program thats cheaper then Adobe and does a really good job its called Wondershare, which allows you to convert word documents, or images to PDF and also combine PDF files into one file and to top it up, you can optimize the file size and reduce the file size from even 10Mb to 4MB without loosing much of the file quality, anyway i like the program but if Adobe works for you well and good its all a means to an end at the end of the day.

 

So at this point my question will be, for evidence like Passport Bio copy and birth certificates should i get it notarized or should i just scan the colored copy and present the originals when requested?

 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi yahoo, 

 

We have decided to get the biometrics and the medicals done at the same time as my partner does not live in Nairobi. The whole process of arranging appointments was a nightmare!

 

Both of these were done within 14 days of lodgement in July, the results come back in November, the status now is: the medical clearance was provided, and further processing can continue within the processing timeline (I assume it still is 9-12 months in Nairobi). If we need to do the medicals again due to longer processing time so be it.

 

Police clearance was uploaded in early October as it took a while to get it arranged, at that point of time Obama was visiting Kenya and everyone was engaged with the security activities :-) 

 

It's been 8 months now and we haven't heard anything further, awaiting anxiously.

Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Bizzy

 

I did my Biometric and decided to go ahead and do my medicals also just because its a hustle to book and i also have to travel a long distance just to do the medicals, as for the police clearance im planning to have them done mid year maybe around July and fingers crossed Obama doesn't show up during my pcc

 

all the best and im sure you`ll be getting that `golden` email or call soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yahoo - LOL! I doubt Obama will be coming back in a hurry, so you will be safe there ;-) ... but there may be something else, as you know Kenya is quite a volatile country...

 

Thanks for your kind words, best of luck to you guys as well.

 

Just have to wait and see, I know of a couple that received a PMV last year, it took 14 months, however additional PCC's had to be arranged as he lived in a couple of countries outside of Kenya. Everyone's circumstances are different, need a lot of patience with this process, but it will be worth it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey bizzy

 

i think it should be ok with applying for the pcc mid this year, worst case scenario it takes a month or 2 to get it, and with time on my side dont think it will be a big gamble.. My friends PMV took exactly 12 months to approve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Bizzy

 

his visa was granted last year 2015 and No he wasn't called for an interview though he had to redo the medicals and get another pcc and he did his application by paper, i think he applied in 2014 not sure of the date or month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI, 

 

 

I had made a 2016 application post but I hadnt updated it since january so will join this one if I can?  

 

we are applying from Africa too. Made the payment and just now doing biometrics. 

 

Does anyone know if you have done biometrics for a visitors visa 600 are you required to redo them again? we did the biometrics 6 months ago. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Treme

 

your most welcome and as for your bio im not sure why you have to redo them since its still the same person making the PV application so i`ll suggest you call AHC and get more information because unlike medicals and PCC i dont see reason why they`ll ask you to redo you bio....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone I m residing in Kuwait, planning to apply for spouse visa by the end of this month

I have some query regarding that I had applied for tourist visa in July 2015 and it got rejected

Will it affect my spouse visa?

Date of marriage: 27 Dec 2015

Wife: Australian citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I am planning to apply for partner visa (my wife is an Australian Citizen). I am currently serving in the Indian Army and will be released from service in 2-3 months. Can I apply now and produce the release documents once I get them(so that we save time) or will I have to wait, get released from service and then apply? One more thing....we've been married for 3yrs and 3months. I read in the booklet (online) that I may be granted a PR directly as we have been married for over 3yrs. Do I need to mention somewhere in the application (applying online) that I am applying for the Subclass 100 Visa?

 

Your assistance would be highly appreciated. Thanks.

Regards,
Aman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone I m residing in Kuwait, planning to apply for spouse visa by the end of this month

I have some query regarding that I had applied for tourist visa in July 2015 and it got rejected

Will it affect my spouse visa?

Date of marriage: 27 Dec 2015

Wife: Australian citizen

Hey Mustansir

 

welcome to the group of 2016, so to your question about your tourist visa........ your spouse visa would not be affected in anyway by your rejected tourist visa, and tourist visa rejections are very common

 

hope the information helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I am planning to apply for partner visa (my wife is an Australian Citizen). I am currently serving in the Indian Army and will be released from service in 2-3 months. Can I apply now and produce the release documents once I get them(so that we save time) or will I have to wait, get released from service and then apply? One more thing....we've been married for 3yrs and 3months. I read in the booklet (online) that I may be granted a PR directly as we have been married for over 3yrs. Do I need to mention somewhere in the application (applying online) that I am applying for the Subclass 100 Visa?

 

Your assistance would be highly appreciated. Thanks.

Regards,

Aman

 

Hey Aman

 

welcome to the group,

 

i`ll advice that you apply and pay now (online application not sure about paper but i guess it would be the same) and get your name in the queue and then later in 2-3 months time you can upload the documents once you have been released from the armed force. you can also attach documents at your pace since your CO will probably get appointed maybe later on in the stage and maybe that will be the 1st time they open your file. on average India PV take around 12months or more so you still have time but its better you upload the evidence as soon as you can so that when someone opens your file they will find everything is complete and wont have to go through delays because of waiting on more evidence to be uploaded 

 

on the immigration link i have attached there's a PDF document 

( https://www.border.gov.au/Forms/Documents/1127.pdf) and on pg 38 under Permanent Partner Visa ( sub classes 100 and 801) it gives examples when a partner visa will be given given a PR directly without having to wait the full 2 years. and on page 40 it talks about how you document from release from the army has to certified when uploading it. hope this answers your questions. the booklet will have answers to most your questions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

 

Thanks a lot the reply buddy. Page 38 simply reads that I 'may' be granted a Permanent Visa if I meet the requirements (in my case, being married for over 03 yrs). But it doesn't read how should I apply or should I simply apply and leave it to the CO.

     Regarding my Military service Page 39 reads that the "certified copies of my military service record or discharge papers" to be produced. I believe the Army is the one that is authorised to certify copies of the said military documents....am I right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Aman

 

You will have to apply for subclass 309. since your relationship is over 3 years, I m sure u will have loads of evidence to prove it.  if the department is satisfied with the evidence provided, u will be granted sub class 100 right away. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×