Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
biancadrakos

Help? Temp Work 457 Finding Job Title

Recommended Posts

Basically I'll manage a photography business. Already have a sponsor but we haven't started with the process yet. I can't find a job title that would suit me and my skills.

 

I graduated with a degree in Accounting. Experience in managing photography business is only 2.5 years. I'm thinking something with "manager" on the job title such as corporate general manager but it requires a degree related to that or at least 5 years exp. Any suggestion?

 

There's also a Photographer job on that list but I'm sure they need 5 years exp too? Can't really find info about it. 

 

Also is there a chance I'll be approved even if I'm deaf? Planning to take IELTS and get exempted from the listening test. I've read for the health requirement, aus immig can issue something to the business and the business would promise to shoulder any health cost that I would ever need. 

 

If anyone could help me I would really appreciate it thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have hit the nail on the head.  Without a qualification and at least 5 years professional experience, you are not considered skilled.

 

However, in the creative areas, talent is a factor.  Your sponsor needs to propose that you possess such unique talent that he can not obtain onshore. Maybe a stretch.

 

Your a qualified accountant, and that is a skill in demand.  Maybe consider presenting yourself as an Accountant with x years managing whatever business.

 

At the end of the day of you have some one here that wants you, and will provide a real job then there is an agency with a pile of 457 visa's and will sponsor you.

 

Being deaf has no nearing on your application, but make sure it is stated up front.  In Australia we pride ourselves in ensuring that everyone has the same opportunity regardless of a (excuse me..) disability.  You being deaf is not your problem, IMMI must ensure that you have the same opportunity as anyone else.  Demand this.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, AussieDude. So accounting could be a pathway, but there's still checking of qualification for that. I'm not an official CPA however. Also they might check if I'm really doing accounting work for the company?

 

I'm thinking we could apply for Labour Agreement? I use this software for the company and I know for sure not many Aussies have that skill. Thoughts? https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Empl/Labour-agreements

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×