Jump to content
DAOR

Step Children - Dependent Child Visa And Interim Study Visa?

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Urgently seeking some advice regarding my step children and best course of action regarding visas.

 

My wife will have her Partner visa approved in the next 2 months. It seems we were given bad advice by the staff at the migration office who suggested waiting until the Temporary Partner visa was approved before applying for the Dependent Childrens Visa. Now that we are researching childrens visas it seems there is another year or so waiting time - basically an impossible situation.

 

Is there any option to fast-track childrens visas in this instance?

 

If I apply for study visa's in the interim, will a study visa prevent us from lodging a child visa or vice versa?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

9 and 16. I can leave the 9 yo with relations until the child visa is processed but needing to keep an eye on the 16yo as he's been skipping school and can't be left unsupervised. Looking at a study visa until the child visa kicks in but concerned with visa clashes regarding genuine temporary entrant and no further stay etc. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally everyone is correct, you cant fast track a visa.

 

However, internally DIBP give high priority to Dependent Child Visa's when both parents are onshore.

 

A letter covering the facts about the kids are going feral without mum and dad cant hurt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi new to this thread. Just wondering if anyone here try to apply for a partner visa with dependent child age 26 yrs old above and been granted for the visa? Are there any age limit for the dependent child? Well, my son is financially dependent on us, no work and not married or in a defacto rel. thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi new to this thread. Just wondering if anyone here try to apply for a partner visa with dependent child age 26 yrs old above and been granted for the visa? Are there any age limit for the dependent child? Well, my son is financially dependent on us, no work and not married or in a defacto rel. thanks

Unless your child has special needs or a medical disability, at 26 they are not a child under Australian Law, but an independant Adult.

 

Mind you, there are plenty of 26 yo children in Australia . ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×