Jump to content
Solotravel

If I Marry A Thai Girl Can She Bring Her Son To Australia Too?

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys, 

 

I am a newbie here, thanks for having me on board. I was reading this forum last night. I see that men can bring a Thai girl back to Australia permanently if they marry them in Thailand. Is it also possible for a Thai girl to bring her Thai son to live permanently in Australia when married to an Australian man?

 

Thank you, I look forward to any replies. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Solotravel

 

Generally, yes - as long as the child is under 18 and the father gives his permission (if he is in the picture). In some circumstances older children can be sponsored too.

 

As for the marriage aspect, it's not the marriage that is crucial but rather whether you can show a genuine serious relationship. Depending on how long you have been together you may be better off applying for a Prospective Marriage Visa (aka 'fiance visa') and getting married in Australia. 

 

Kind regards

 

Lisa

 

Disclaimer: This message is general in nature and is not intended to constitute migration or legal advice. 


036321_10879eae89314991b29fb435a0e4710b~

Lisa Wulfsohn (LLB, BA, GDLP)
Principal Migration Agent (MARN 1467616)
Email: lisa@proxymigration.com.au
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/proxymigration/

www.proxymigration.com.au 

Location

266 Victoria Street, North Melbourne.
Book a Skype or in-person consultation at www.proxymigration.com.au

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes,

 

They both have to apply for sponsor visa and child visa. Know more with free assessment at Aptech

Wrong


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are more interested in my replies.. You should mind your own business. 

 

Neha,

 

This is a public forum, so its everyones business.  Aussie_83 was simply correcting an inaccuracy, so others are not mis-informed.  He is doing you a favour.


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are wrong.. thanks for the information, again "Mind your own business Please"

 

Neha, 

 

You have a lot to learn about acceptable behaviour on public forums.  Members will and have the right to continue to correct anyone who makes an incorrect statement.  If you dont want us commenting on your business, take your business elsewhere.


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you may be interested to know, I've corrected Aussiedude and he has corrected me.

each time we have researched and learnt from it.

 

Aussie_83 is speaking the truth, and I welcomed his guidance.   We learn from our mistakes, no one is perfect.


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you said this is public forum everyone has the right to say anything.. so don't correct others.. give your opinion only.. this is the forum for the discussion not for correcting others.. and you both thing you are extra clear.. I am sorry to say that you are not.. You both should "definitely mind your business"


Australian Immigration Consutants

Fast Way to Get Approved Australia PR Visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Aussiedude

 

You should remove your profile pic after saying this "You have a lot to learn about acceptable behaviour on public forums.  Members will and have the right to continue to correct anyone who makes an incorrect statement.  If you dont want us commenting on your business, take your business elsewhere."

 


Australian Immigration Consutants

Fast Way to Get Approved Australia PR Visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you said this is public forum everyone has the right to say anything.. so don't correct others.. give your opinion only.. this is the forum for the discussion not for correcting others.. and you both thing you are extra clear.. I am sorry to say that you are not.. You both should "definitely mind your business"

 

its primarily a forum where people come to get advice, guidance and help.  Opinions are fine as long as they read that way, and not presented as fact.  We are not here to fight or ridicule anyone, but we all must be vigilant to be as accurate as we can when we are answering questions.  These are peoples lives we could be impacting.  Take our corrections in the positive way they were intended, to help you and others through this complicated area.  People often judge a person on how they react to criticism.


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, 

I just need clarification if anyone can help out. My medical will expire in may and police check will expire in sept while my husband's police check will expire in august. My application status is stating further assessment after the processing time was removed after submitting a recent poilo shot record for my family and I. My worry now is my CO has not sent a grant and my medical and police checks are close to expiration I need to know if initial entry are tied to medical and police report,  does it mean I have to redo the medical again . My application was submitted March 13 2017 but due to FBI report I did not get my police check till sept 2017. The last request was Polio vaccine records which I submitted March 13th 2018 ,March 14th 2018 the processing time 9-12 months was removed leaving my status on further assessment since march 14th.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am just confuse after submitting all requirements while my status read further assessment with the estimated processing time taken off only to check my status  today it states 8-11 months processing time. I do not just get it, having it in mind my medical will expire in may and police expires sept for me ,Aug for my hubby. God please help me out here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally, its the discretion of the CW to accept a PCC or MEdical certificate that has expired during the application waiting period.

 

But if IMMI do require new certificates and medicals they will write and request.


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/17/2017 at 4:45 PM, Solotravel said:

Hi Guys, 

 

I am a newbie here, thanks for having me on board. I was reading this forum last night. I see that men can bring a Thai girl back to Australia permanently if they marry them in Thailand. Is it also possible for a Thai girl to bring her Thai son to live permanently in Australia when married to an Australian man?

 

Thank you, I look forward to any replies. 

We were in your position and the child was under 18, father was not in the picture and when Applying we were requested for custody and court order allowing to remove the child from country of birth, (sometimes depending on country laws it can take time) 

we had to pull off child from the partner application and once temporary  partner was approved, and we got the custody and court order we applied for subclass 445 dependant child visa which was approved within 3 months (high risk country) child entered Australia within 2 weeks, enrolled in school and a month later both PR was issued both both partner and child. 

When you apply if you have all the necessary paperwork required the better, it will help avoid the long wait times. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/21/2018 at 12:07 AM, Mrs. Brooks said:

We were in your position and the child was under 18, father was not in the picture and when Applying we were requested for custody and court order allowing to remove the child from country of birth, (sometimes depending on country laws it can take time) 

we had to pull off child from the partner application and once temporary  partner was approved, and we got the custody and court order we applied for subclass 445 dependant child visa which was approved within 3 months (high risk country) child entered Australia within 2 weeks, enrolled in school and a month later both PR was issued both both partner and child. 

When you apply if you have all the necessary paperwork required the better, it will help avoid the long wait times. 

You raise a very important point.  I went into some detail regading taking a child from its home country with full custody or permission.  

 

 


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×