Jump to content
Cambo Davo

Prospective Marriage Visa Checklist?

Recommended Posts

1 depends if you have the 8503 condition if you can apply in Australia. if you change to the 309 then you will need to meet it's criteria which is more agreement than the 300.

2 no real difference, 801 if you started the whole process onshore 100 if you started offshore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the 300 to 820 doesn't take long, only a month or so, the next part confuses me I'm not sure what you mean no way to avoid the second stage if you want PR granted

 

Can I not withdraw my 300, Aussie_83?

If I didn't withdraw my 300, would it be a problem when I apply for 820 since our wedding date is before my PMV granted?

 

Is the part that confuses you was the "their ends say different things in parentheses" part? Well, now that you've explained about the difference between resident and migrant, I realize they only differentiate the origin of the applicants.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

of you want to waste your initial 7000 AND can satisfy the full requirements of the 820, as I said the requirements are more stringent.

the bit that confuses me is below.

 

THE booklet that says 100 requires 2 years from applying 309, we're not hoping to do it again for another 2 years more

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

of you want to waste your initial 7000 AND can satisfy the full requirements of the 820, as I said the requirements are more stringent.

the bit that confuses me is below.

 

THE booklet that says 100 requires 2 years from applying 309, we're not hoping to do it again for another 2 years more

Aaah, I see... On the 1127 booklet, we found 2 step process of Partner Visa 309 diagram. It explains the steps from 309 to 100. And on 100, it says that it requires 2 years from applying 309. If it means 2 years of living separately (again), we're not sure we can afford it. We have been living this long distance relationship for almost 2 years now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah that's the stage to apply for pr. people get confused and think it's from Grant of 309, but so long as the 309 has been granted and it's been 2 years since you applied you can then apply for the 100. in our case my wife was in the country for a year before we could apply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aaah, I see... On the 1127 booklet, we found 2 step process of Partner Visa 309 diagram. It explains the steps from 309 to 100. And on 100, it says that it requires 2 years from applying 309. If it means 2 years of living separately (again), we're not sure we can afford it. We have been living this long distance relationship for almost 2 years now.

You apply for 309 and take note of that date you applied.

2 years from that date you are eligible to apply for SC 100 if the 309 is granted

you do not need to separate.

309 gives unrestricted Travel rights as well

 

Then you wait for the PR (SC100) grant

this is taking a long time at the moment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Everyone!

Just wanted to update and below is my detail:

 

PMV 300: April 2017

Tourist Visa: May 2017

Med Check Up: June 2017 (required to process Tourist Visa)

Wedding date: Sep 2017 (BDM Registry)

 

Last week, I enquired DIBP via online form about assigned Case Officer and someone responded with several documents that we were lacking of. And yesterday, I updated them that all was just uploaded to my Immi account, but one, my fiance's Australian Federal Police certificate, which we are quite optimistic it would be issued eventually. On that same email, I asked if I could still go to Melbourne, get married as scheduled at Old Treasury Building, Spring Street, and start to live together, optimizing my Tourist Visa (exit & reenter Australia every 3 months) until my PMV granted.

They replied that I could withdraw my 300 and convert it to Partner Visa 309 after our wedding.

 

Given this option, my concerns came down to these 2 points:

1. If I did withdraw and convert my 300, would I still be able to stay with my wife to be (and to work, too, hopefully) after our wedding?

We've been living separately for almost 2 years now. After finding diagram of steps from THE booklet that says 100 requires 2 years from applying 309, we're not hoping to do it again for another 2 years more.

2. What's the difference between 801-Partner (residence) and 100-Partner (migrant)?

I'm aware that there are 3 step process of PMV (300, 820, 801) and 2 step process of PV (309 & 100). But their ends say different things in parantheses and I wonder what it would affect to us in the future.

 

I'm open for all responses and opinions from most of you here before I decide to resign from my work and take off to Melbourne to get married and migrate.

 

Thanks, Everyone!

If you get married you convert the SC 300 to SC309 and still wait for the grant.

Difference is you will be temporary on arrival in Australia after grant

 

the 2 years eligibility to apply for the permanent stage is 2 years from the date you applied for the SC 309 or if in Australia the SC 820

 

If you withdraw you need to pay the visa fee again and reapply so better to get married and convert or wait for the SC300 then go to Australia and marry and remain in Australia from then wait for your 2 years then apply for the SC100

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get married you convert the SC 300 to SC309 and still wait for the grant.

Difference is you will be temporary on arrival in Australia after grant

 

the 2 years eligibility to apply for the permanent stage is 2 years from the date you applied for the SC 309 or if in Australia the SC 820

 

If you withdraw you need to pay the visa fee again and reapply so better to get married and convert or wait for the SC300 then go to Australia and marry and remain in Australia from then wait for your 2 years then apply for the SC100

Thanks, Aussie & Paul!

 

Can I withdraw my PMV 300 and convert to 820 - Partner (provisional) so I don't have to go back to Jakarta after our wedding? We've been living separately for almost 2 years now. It would be great if we could start to live together in Melbourne as spouse and apply onshore, even with subclass 600 on hand.

 

And if I weren't eligible to convert it to 820 - Partner (provisional) and only to 309, could I do it online from Melbourne? I mean, requirements like 1022 is downloadable.

Or should I convert it to 309 now before I take off to Melbourne for the wedding?

 

I'm terribly sorry for these arrays of questions. We are really looking for possibilities and backup plans in case things go bad in the middle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×