Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. Vishal

    Partner visa offshore

    Hi, I have applied for my wife's partner visa with help from this forum. Now i want to apply a visitor visa for my partner as the processing time is too long. Can anyone pkease help me in guiding whether we should apply tourist stream or i should sponser my wife for a tourist visa? I know this question must have been asked previouly in thia forum. Appreciate your patience.
  3. Bridge

    Help Needed with Visitor Visa - from Kazakhstan

    Absolutely agree with this. At the very least the Department want to see that a moral obligation exists to provide any support offered. If you have not met in person, zero weight will be attached to your letter of support.
  4. AFV

    Help Needed with Visitor Visa - from Kazakhstan

    Welcome to the Australian Visa Forum @Matty G Fender It is primarily an assessment of her circumstances that will determine whether she meets the criteria for the grant of a visitor visa. Your letter of support will not guarantee that she meets the criteria for the grant of the visa. The significant hurdle you will have on top of this, is that if you have never meet her in person, no weight will be attached to your letter of support. I base this on many years of experience. Lastly, if you are thinking of sending her money to make it look like she can support herself, in the absence of a clear savings history, evidence of employment income, the funds will be viewed as deposited to make it looks like she has funds of her own.
  5. Yesterday
  6. Immigration Reduction talks are back on the news. The PM is talking about capping it at 160,000. Right or wrong, a lot of Australians feel that this is a good thing. Statistics suggest, and I'm sure is a correlation, that whenever immigration reduction policy is applied, it seems to precede or contribute to economic slow down. But you can prove any theory on stats. The State of New South Wales, where Sydney is the State Capital, is having their State General Elections this weekend. Its interesting to see a number of candidates riding policies for forcing immigrants to settle outside of the main metro cities, regionally, at least at first. There is some evidence to suggest that the majority of immigrants settle in the metro cities, and the population burden on infrastructure is starting present issues. "We are dammed if we do and dammed if we dont"
  7. AussieDude

    Help Needed with Visitor Visa - from Kazakhstan

    My pleasure Keep us posted.
  8. Matty G Fender

    Help Needed with Visitor Visa - from Kazakhstan

    Thanks AussieDude .. you are a champion .. thanks heaps for the reply
  9. AussieDude

    State Nomination - Sponsoring my Wife's Parents

    I quote You can include members of the family unit in your application when you apply. You can: include them when you lodge your visa application add dependent child after you lodge but before we decide on your visa Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements. If your partner or your dependent children are not included in this application, tell us the reason why (for example, they already hold Australian citizenship or are a permanent resident). For visa purposes, you are a member of the main applicant's family unit if you are: the main applicant's spouse or de facto partner the main applicant's child, or their partner's child, who is not engaged, married or in a de facto relationship and is: aged under 18 years, or aged 18 to 23 years and dependent on the main applicant or the main applicant's partner, or aged 23 years or older and dependent on the main applicant or the main applicant's partner due to a partial or total physical or mental disability the dependent child of the child above So basically Parents are not part of the 'family unit'. so NO
  10. The latest Additional sponsor requirements for Partner and Prospective Marriage visas We take the safety and security of visa applicants seriously. There are additional requirements for sponsors of Partner and Prospective Marriage visas that are intended to help keep visa applicants safe. Provide information on relevant offences and criminal record If you want to sponsor an applicant for a Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) visa or a Partner visa, you must: provide an Australian and foreign police check when you apply for sponsorship give us written consent to disclose any convictions for relevant offences to the visa applicant. We will refuse the visa application if you don't provide the checks or give us consent to disclose any relevant offences to the applicant. We could also refuse the visa application if you don't provide the police checks within a reasonable time. See how to provide a police check. Consider these requirements carefully before you lodge your sponsorship or visa application. We won't refund the visa application charge if we refuse the visa application. What is a relevant offence? A relevant offence is an offence against a law, either in Australia or overseas, involving: violence, including murder, assault, sexual assault or the threat of violence harassment, molestation, intimidation or stalking the breach of an apprehended violence or similar order firearms or other dangerous weapons people smuggling human trafficking, slavery or slavery-like practices (including forced marriage), kidnapping or unlawful confinement attempting to commit any of these offences aiding, abetting, counselling or procuring such offences We don't include convictions for relevant offences that have been quashed or otherwise nullified or pardoned. We will not refuse a visa application if you have a conviction for a relevant offence but no significant criminal record but we will disclose any convictions for relevant offences to the visa applicant to help them make an informed decision about continuing with their application. What is a significant criminal record? We consider you to have a significant criminal record if you have been sentenced to: death life imprisonment imprisonment of 12 months or more 2 or more terms of imprisonment that total 12 months or more If a sponsor has convictions for a relevant offence and a significant criminal record we must refuse the visa, unless we assess that it is reasonable not to. We will consider all the circumstances of the application when we make this assessment. These could include but are not limited to: how long it has been since the sponsor completed their sentence the best interests of any child or the sponsor or primary visa applicant how long the sponsor and the main visa applicant have been in a relationship
  11. AussieDude

    Anyone got their Partner Visa 309 approved?

    Current processing Times from IMMI; Processing Times 309 75% of applications: 14 months 90% of applications: 20 months
  12. AussieDude

    Help Needed with Visitor Visa - from Kazakhstan

    Some points to consider; Yes, Kazakhstan is considered a high risk country for visitors Yes, you will need to solidly and completely provide a compelling reason for her to return home Kids at home is a solid reason. So is an aging parent. She needs to provide copies of the kids birth certificates to show they are remaining behind, and on a covering letter explain that her aging mother can temporarily look after them, but she must return. Do not buy any tickets until the visa is granted. Does she have a job, commitments, debts, social and community responsibilities at home. Provide proof and these will all build a solid case Yes absolutely provide a letter of invitation and financial support. I usually recommend that in the letter you include all your details, address, ID, passport, employer, profession and optionally a bank statement. The more upfront you are demonstrates your good intentions and integrity. There are many examples of good letters on this forum Be clear on why she is coming " to meet you and your family, discover Australia, and generally strengthen your relationship. Emphasise friends, not couple or B/F & G/F this can actually work against you. Usually you are given between 90 days and 12 months to 'must arrive by date'. It depends on the visa length. Dont ask for 12 months first time, go for 3 months. Be sure she has ALL the finds she needs in HER NAME, even if you simply lend it to her for a short spell. I emphasise IN HER NAME. A simple VV 600 is easy for a native English Speaker, meaning you prepare it for her. No need for an Agent. Remember (but do check with the Aussie Embassy in Kazakhstan ) to get everything translated into English, by an IMMI recognised translator Good luck, keep us posted.
  13. Hello and thanks for letting me join. I have been reading up on advice and other threads in relation to a visitor visa but wanted to start my own .. hope that's ok .. My story - Late last year I met a girl from Kazakhstan online and we have formed a relationship .. chat every day by video and everything is looking golden. My plan was to apply for a Visitor Visa around August with plans for her to visit Australia around September or October 2019. She has 2 kids. Works as a nail technician in her home so has her own business. I will be paying for her trip and all expenses. So when the application is lodged we would have been chatting (and we have proof of this) for about 10 months. So we have a few months to gather info for this visa so we make no mistakes and are fully prepared. I have been told the main reason for a visa being declined is the risk of her not returning home. Is this correct? What can we do to convince them that her intention is to return home? Her kids will be staying with her mother for this first visit which will be for about 1 or 2 months. My initial thought was to show a return plane ticket but seems a tad risky buying tickets before visa is approved (return ticket is approx $2000) . What else can she do to show her intentions are true and that she intends to return home?? I should include a letter of invitation yes? And to state that I can cover all expenses and provide evidence of my funds? What else should i include in this letter of invitation? When a visa is approved how soon after the approval date are you supposed to travel? I was going to use a migration agent but their fees are astronomical .. I'm sure I am forgetting some questions ive had but ill leave it there .. I just want to give us the best chance of success .. any help and advice is greatly appreciated .. thanks! :)
  14. Edtan

    New York State Police Clearance

    I just did this a couple of months back. Get your fingerprints done at a police station (I did mine via livescan electronically) and send it to the NYS DCJS. They'll then send it to Identogo and will mail you back your results.
  15. thank you for clarifying @Aussie_83 Actually you are right I was able to fill out the online form even though my fee is yet to be paid. My wife's online form (she is my sponsor) stops at page 4 though. I guess it may be to do with the fact that her online form does a cross-check of my application and as I'm yet to submit it she's not allowed further than the initial few pages. I don't have a check list to be honest, I gathered some info here and there from different forums/websites and I have prepared similar material to previous applicants. If you do have a valid checklist I would like to take look at it if possible. Thank you so much again
  16. Hi again Thank you so much the help in our last conversation. We've applied via the immi website and are now uploading our documents. We were wondering, for the Personal relationship statements,: - is there a template that we can use and we should follow? or a form? - should we get it signed at a JP like a statutory declaration? We have currently written it out in a word document and have done it like a statutory declaration format.
  17. smac26

    Anyone got their Partner Visa 309 approved?

    Hey there! What's the status of your application? Ours is still on received for both the sponsorship and the partner 309 visa.
  18. Last week
  19. aussieamurka

    Anyone got their Partner Visa 309 approved?

    We submitted June 2018 and haven't heard anything yet.
  20. Yes, we are are Second Stage. Tried in more than one computer in our home, and it doesn't work in Chorme. Just tried IE and it worked. Duh.
  21. Aussie_83

    Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801)

    When you are asking across multiple threads you can turn yourself around and get confused as you don't necessarily give all relevant details. For example that thread you mentioned was about the first stage and you didn't specify that you were at the second stage.
  22. Aussie_83

    Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801)

    That new application for sponsor is done at the first stage. You said you are at the second stage. Works fine for me. You might need to clear your browser cache. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/partner-offshore/migrant-100
  23. Thanks @Aussie_83. Someone on another thread said I should go on my applicant Immi account and "Once you log in and you're on your applications page click "new application" top left hand corner. Then click "Family" Then "Sponsorship for a Partner to Migrate to Australia (300,309/100,820/801)"", which is different than what you said (and is what we tried to do on my sponsor's Immi account. I still can't access anything about Partner Visas on the Dept Home Affairs website, and this is so confusing. Is this other information outdated?
  24. Aussie_83

    Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801)

    Yep that's the one. Keep in mind it is a stat Dec so needs to be certified.
  25. I would say you make sure to submit payslips, tax returns, identity documents like passport, drivers license and birth certificate, basically you need to prove that you are financially able to live with your partner, and show proof of identity and of commitment with each other. You can also submit a separate statement describing your relationships and your plans for the future as a family. You have to fill the Sponsor Statutory Declaration as well (old form 40sp).
  26. SammyJ

    Previous Relationship Registration

    Once you log in and you're on your applications page click "new application" top left hand corner. Then click "Family" Then "Sponsorship for a Partner to Migrate to Australia (300,309/100,820/801)"
  27. Thank you @Aussie_83! I had tried getting more info from the Dept of Home Affairs, but their link to the document/attachment checklist for partner visa is broken, and I am taken to the front page every tim,e I searched in the past 2 weeks. I just searched and found this: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/form-listing/forms/stat_dec_sponsor.pdf It looks just like the old 40sp form. I assume he has to print, fill and sign, then we have to upload it on the area "Additional Documents " onthe bottom of the sponsor document upload area (see print). And the bottom grayed inactive button is for me to click after sending any additional information the department may request in the future (when our application is being finally processed)?
  1. Load more activity
×