Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. Hi again Thank you so much the help in our last conversation. We've applied via the immi website and are now uploading our documents. We were wondering, for the Personal relationship statements,: - is there a template that we can use and we should follow? or a form? - should we get it signed at a JP like a statutory declaration? We have currently written it out in a word document and have done it like a statutory declaration format.
  3. Today
  4. smac26

    Anyone got their Partner Visa 309 approved?

    Hey there! What's the status of your application? Ours is still on received for both the sponsorship and the partner 309 visa.
  5. Yesterday
  6. Yes, we have those, thanks.
  7. aussieamurka

    Anyone got their Partner Visa 309 approved?

    We submitted June 2018 and haven't heard anything yet.
  8. Yes, we are are Second Stage. Tried in more than one computer in our home, and it doesn't work in Chorme. Just tried IE and it worked. Duh.
  9. Aussie_83

    Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801)

    When you are asking across multiple threads you can turn yourself around and get confused as you don't necessarily give all relevant details. For example that thread you mentioned was about the first stage and you didn't specify that you were at the second stage.
  10. Aussie_83

    Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801)

    That new application for sponsor is done at the first stage. You said you are at the second stage. Works fine for me. You might need to clear your browser cache. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/partner-offshore/migrant-100
  11. Thanks @Aussie_83. Someone on another thread said I should go on my applicant Immi account and "Once you log in and you're on your applications page click "new application" top left hand corner. Then click "Family" Then "Sponsorship for a Partner to Migrate to Australia (300,309/100,820/801)"", which is different than what you said (and is what we tried to do on my sponsor's Immi account. I still can't access anything about Partner Visas on the Dept Home Affairs website, and this is so confusing. Is this other information outdated?
  12. Aussie_83

    Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801)

    Yep that's the one. Keep in mind it is a stat Dec so needs to be certified.
  13. I would say you make sure to submit payslips, tax returns, identity documents like passport, drivers license and birth certificate, basically you need to prove that you are financially able to live with your partner, and show proof of identity and of commitment with each other. You can also submit a separate statement describing your relationships and your plans for the future as a family. You have to fill the Sponsor Statutory Declaration as well (old form 40sp).
  14. SammyJ

    Previous Relationship Registration

    Once you log in and you're on your applications page click "new application" top left hand corner. Then click "Family" Then "Sponsorship for a Partner to Migrate to Australia (300,309/100,820/801)"
  15. Thank you @Aussie_83! I had tried getting more info from the Dept of Home Affairs, but their link to the document/attachment checklist for partner visa is broken, and I am taken to the front page every tim,e I searched in the past 2 weeks. I just searched and found this: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/form-listing/forms/stat_dec_sponsor.pdf It looks just like the old 40sp form. I assume he has to print, fill and sign, then we have to upload it on the area "Additional Documents " onthe bottom of the sponsor document upload area (see print). And the bottom grayed inactive button is for me to click after sending any additional information the department may request in the future (when our application is being finally processed)?
  16. Aussie_83

    Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801)

    For stage 2 there is a specific stat Dec you need to fill in. Can be a normal one but the immi one guides you to what info they want. If you google it and go to the dept of home affairs link
  17. Hi @Aussie_83 and @AFV, I am tagging you because maybe one of you can help me. We are having trouble finding how to submit the online sponsorship form on my partner's Immi account. After Aussie_83 pointed out above on the button I was missing to submit all my individual evidence files, we tried to do how we did in Stage 1: my partner to logged on his Immi Account to fill the Sponsor part of my Stage 2 (801) application. However, we cannot figure out how to see or access it, the only options available are completely new visa applications. We checked on my Immi account (applicant), and the only reference is an area for the sponsor to upload his own documents at the bottom of the list after I click on "Attach Documents" on the left side of the second image above. Could you please direct us on how to find the online form 40sp that my partner needs to submit?
  18. cltxclt

    Previous Relationship Registration

    @SammyJ coudl you direct me how to access the sponsor online form within my (applicant) Immi Account, please? I can't find it.
  19. Do you have photos of you as a couple, or evidence of joint travel or joint activities? I submit tickets and proof of trips, as well archives with photos of us during different points in time. If you have spent time apart, you better submit all you chat or online call logs for the periods you lived apart.
  20. Last week
  21. When uploading documents for this section, what are the essential documents to include? Is it sufficient to have evidence of contact while apart? Or do we require the Statement Regarding Future Plans? The other documents are not really options for us.
  22. You don't need to pay the fee to see the full form, what you can see is the full form. Are you using a current checklist? If you are using a paper 47sp then that is the source of your confusion as if you submitted a paper application then things needed to be certified, you can't submit by paper anymore. There is no need to get anything certified apart from the 888 forms. Not as sure on photos anymore. I don't think they are required anymore but wouldn't hurt to do them if you are worried.
  23. @Mary no they don’t put it on the conditions but it is on the check list before you apply for 461.... You need to have a health insurance it’s for your own good anyway.
  24. Yes 5 years from the visa grant date. So valid untill 20th March 2024
  25. Congrats Mary, Do you get the 5 year from the visa grant date or the date when you applied the visa ?
  26. What i mean is that do you have it in condition? In your visa grant?
  27. Health insurance is a must because we are temporary residents only, we are not eligible for medicare.
  28. Thanks Yan ☺️ I do not have condition for the medical health insurance. Do you have any condition on your grant visa?
  1. Load more activity
×