Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 02/22/2019 in all areas

  1. 2 points
    Aussie_83

    STAGE2- PARTNER VISA 309/100

    Still well within progressing times. You shouldn't need a new police check, we didn't. Processing times 75% of applications: 19 months 90% of applications: 33 months
  2. 2 points
    It is an assessment of your circumstances and that of your fathers that will determine whether you are both eligible for a visitor visa. Support can be provided form another person, however as to how much weight is attached to that letter of support is up to the decision maker. A letter of support should include all of the following: Evidence of the relationship between the person providing the support and the recipient of the support. A statement as to the support that will be provided, for example: accomodation, financial support etc. Evidence of the ability to provide any support offered.
  3. 2 points
    The only thing he can provide is a Letter of Support. Search the forum for this Tag as there are many good examples. Make sure he provides his ID with his letter to add credibility. Regardless of what he includes in the Letter of Support, you all will need to meet the basic VV criteria regardless (money, purpose to visit, solid reason to return home). A lot of people get Sponsorship confused with Support. Sponsorship is not available to VV's, unless they are immediate family. See my post on the subject here:
  4. 2 points
    Yes, generally it will be faster as they don't need to request further information. But as has been said, you run the risk of having to do the police/medical again if they expire. That being said they generally are a small amount of money compared to the visa cost and some are more than happy to take the risk for a small sum.
  5. 1 point
    I am a regular contributor, and I find myself repeating the same advice over and over again. Which is OK because I like the sound of my own voice ;-) All the posts here detail what you SHOULD do. As something different, I will detail what NOT to do. This is based on many years investigating Immigration Fraud cases, it applies to Visitor, Partner and most other visa's. When you make a visa application, DO NOT.. Lie or tell half truths. Withhold important information that is on public record (i.e you have a criminal history). Honesty may prove you have learnt your lesson and can now be trusted? Claim something you cant prove. Everything you state must be able to be proved through paperwork. A job without proper pay records is probably fake. Ring the embassy or High Commissioner demanding priority. Send abusive emails to your case worker Criticise your case worker by name in a public forum (yes DIBP read all this) Complain about the fees. Australia ain't cheap If you want to prove a Defacto you must prove 12 months relationship, NOT 11 months and 2 weeks. Include erroneous photos without explaining why the are relevant. Unsubstantiated Photos mean nothing, they are easily faked. If you include Statements from someone as your relationship or circumstances, make sure they can be contacted by DIBP. Yes they do check. Ask for a statement from someone who cant prove that they were in same country as you 12 months ago. Visa, Passport stamp, airline ticket. Think you are special, important or high priority. In Australia, we are all equal. Look up Tall Poppy Syndrome. Expect DIBP to see into your heart, regardless of how much love you feel, HARD proof is best. No amount of love will replace hard facts and proof. Expect to get around a medical. Medicals are mandatory, relax they are not complicated, providing you are healthy. Complain about long waiting times, especially if your application is from a high risk country, they will take longer. Expect to come here and get medicare and welfare the day you arrive. Come here to build a life and work hard. Questions like "how soon can I get medicare, or welfare" do not look good Try to avoid or fake Police checks. They are VERY important to DIBP, what you may think is minor thing, DIBP may consider an issue. If you have a police history, tell them. Hiding things like that will only hurt your application. Try to fake that your relationship has been for a long time, when it has not. If the relationship is true, and genuine then all is good. If its fake and not real, save your money, DIBP will catch you out. Send anything in a foreign language, Everything must be translated (by a certified translator), regardless what some hokey local website or friend of your mother says is ok., (Exception is some EU and Russian missions will accept local language docs, check first). Thinks you are being victimised or discriminated against. Trust me, DIBP do not care about ladyboys, same sex unions, age gaps, religion, or how many times married. So dont make it an issue. "DIBP rejected my PV because I am a gay, transgender, muslim, divorcee" Bullshit. The Australian Public Service pride themselves on their impartiality. Expect a visa if either of are not of good character, including the sponsor. Especially if there is a child involved. Good Character is a complex term, but most get the idea. Think visa fees have a guarantee. Yes the PV is very expensive, and there are no guarantees. If in doubt DONT APPLY. DIBP is not an Apple Store. Try to fake a relationsip. Any genuine relationship will have evidence to prove such. No evidence, its probably not genuine. Be impatient. DONT be in a hurry. Patience. And NO DIBP do not make you wait as a test. PLAN ahead, DIBP like people who plan holidays well in advance. Get married, or have a baby thinking it will get you special treatment or a fast track. Think that you father/uncle/brother as a famous proctologist/businessman/politician gives you status. It means nothing. Its about you and your partner. Provide fake documents, statements, payslips, company certificates, letters etc etc etc. They are usually spotted immediately. Just one lie and your probably will be rejected. Understand this, TRUTH on your application is more important than ANY other aspect. Use or pay a NON licensed immigration agent. All registered agents with DIBP are listed on the Australian Embassy Websites. Believe sites like www.easyaussievisa.com, they are usually full of lies and old information. Believe the information on the TRUE www.dibp.gov.au website. Believe anyone who says they have a friend at the AU embassy, and can get you fast tracked. Judge Australian society, standards and culture by your own. What may be normal in your homeland maybe either illegal or unacceptable in Australia. The opposite also applies. Disrespect or treat any Immigration of DIBP staff member poorly. They have a hard job. While on this forum,Don't demand answers, we are volunteers Don't get narky because we may have not observed you own customs, trust me we are observing ours. Don't demand rapid answers, we all have other real lives, we do our best Read, read and read more. 99% of all questions have been answered before. So excuse us if we get testy when repeating the same advice for the 1200th time ;-)
  6. 1 point
    Bridge

    Tourist visa refusal

    @Marie romea the decision by the Department is correct. Can I ask, what is the reason you gave for wanting a 6 month tourist visa?
  7. 1 point
    AFV

    Tourist visa refusal

    The reason for your tourist visa refusal is straight forwarded and clear, and It is irrelevant that you have history of visa compliance. Since the 17 December 2017 to when you last departed Australia on the 10 November 2018 you spent a total 264 days in Australia on a tourist visa. You have now applied for another visa for 6 months tourist visa. The Department has taken the view that you are attempting to maintain de facto residence in Australia due to the frequency and duration of your stays in Australia. Policy says that you should spend at least as much time out of Australia as in Australia in between visits.
  8. 1 point
    AussieDude

    Need advise on dependant visa 500

    Rose, I am very sorry to hear your news. When I read about decisions like this, it saddens me as an Australian that we are singling kids out like this. You may have a couple of options, but regardless, I feel you should be speaking to a qualified MARA Agent, with experience in cases such as yours; You can appeal over the severity of the medical assessment, this usually requires the assistance of an agent/lawyer, and recognised medical specialists for the child's condition. The objective here is to convince IMMI that the child's condition is not that serious. I have seen this path work successfully a lot with ASD kids, as ASD covers a very broad spectrum of severity. Not all medical decisions can be appealed, but, as far as I have seen, ASD is generally eligible for appeal. Depending on the medical reasons for rejection, you may be eligible to apply for a Health Waiver (PIC 4005/4007), again you will probably need an agents/specialists help with this. Please consider my advice about seeking out the assistance of a qualified specialist in this area.
  9. 1 point
    AFV

    Front Loaded Partner Visas Approved Faster?

    Will the Migration company or the Department refund you the cost of medicals and police clearances if the application is not processed before they expire? I can't advise you what to do. However, if the medicals and police checks expire prior to the application being finalised, then they will need to be done again (at your expense). As far as I know there is no information from the Department that applications will be fast tracked for those that do the medicals and police checks straight away.
  10. 1 point
    We did both health and police checks front loaded for both the PMV 300 (Lodged late 2017) and the 820 ( Lodged July 2018). The PMV 300 was granted in 2 months and the 820 in 5 months. Might not work for everyone but it did for us. Applicant from the Philippines Edit: I just want to add that our applications were very thorough and we had known each other for 3 years before applying for the PMV 300
  11. 1 point
    Morning! Just wanted to update you guys, I received my visa last night! So it took about 70 calendar days for everything to get processed. Thanks!
  12. 1 point
    AFV

    Attaching documents to Partner 820 visa

    If in doubt, the easiest thing to do is upload under Other and put the description in the box. This is perfectly acceptable.
  13. 1 point
    Maybe I misunderstood your question. Yes she can get an ETA when the Partner/Spousal Visa is processing. I understood you to be referring to the Spousal Visa. Also, while you have an open request for documents, ALL processing of the Spousal Visa goes on hold until you respond to IMMI's request. So dont take too long to respond.
  14. 1 point
    Decision made is the event at the end of the processing period. Processing means 'work to make the decision'.
  15. 1 point
    AussieDude

    De facto relationship date

    Yes, the date you jointly leased the home is perfect. Include a copy of the lease to prove this date. Yes, same as point 1, in most cases. I assume your individual bank accounts would have records of the rental payments, hence bank statements from both of you would suffice. To submit a copy of the Agents rental ledger you would need to get a certified and translated copy, and also provide contact details of the agent for verification. As anyone can make up a rental ledger.
  16. 1 point
    Not all countries are eligible for ETA visa's, but Sweden is.
  17. 1 point
    Yes. Sweden is eligible for an ETA, up to 3 months stay each time, available as a 3, 6 or 12 month visa. Normal criteria always apply (means, money, return). But usually IMMI will not issue a visa that will allow her to be onshore when her Partner Visa decision is made. They will issue a visa that expires before this date. Unless she absolutely needs 6 or 12 months I would take the less complicated path of applying for a 3 month ETA.
  18. 1 point
    Yes you can. Important bit of info though. Is country of origin
  19. 1 point
    AFV

    F888 form certification

    The only part that needs to be signed and witnessed is Q7 on page 4 and the attached ID.
  20. 1 point
    Even my agent submitted my paper application via post from sydney to new delhi Embasy. They asked me for medical, pcc and further documents so my agent submitted everything via email.
  21. 1 point
    AFV

    BVA to BVB conditions

    To apply for a Bridging Visa B you need to be 'the holder' of a Bridging Visa A. This is provided for the in the Migration Regulations [r.020.211(a)]. I am not entirely certain, but as it has been issued, albeit not active yet, you should still be able to apply for the Bridging Visa B now. The easiest way to find out whether you can is to log into your IMMI account and on your partner visa application go to View Details > Bridging Visa Information. If you are able to apply for a Bridging Visa B now you will see the screen like this below. If your Bridging Visa A allows you to work, then the Bridging Visa B will also. Once you return to Australia you will stay on the Bridging Visa B until a decision is made on your partner visa application. If you need to travel outside of Australia again, then you will need to apply for another Bridging Visa B. What are your substantial reasons for needing to travel?
  22. 1 point
    Welcome to the Australian Visa Forum, An ETA visa will not have the Condition 8503 no further stay attached to it. This means that you can make another visa application in Australia whilst your ETA is still valid. Just because a person may have an intention to apply for another visa in Australia, such as a partner visa, does not in itself mean that that they are not intending to visit Australia as a genuine visitor. If the Migration Regulations allow for another application to be made, a person should not be prevented from doing so. If you apply for a partner visa in Australia you will automatically be granted a Bridging Visa A which will allow you to remain lawfully in Australia until a decision is made on your partner visa application. The Bridging Visa A will not come into effect until your current ETA ends however. Where a Bridging Visa A is granted in relation to a partner visa application, it will have work rights attached to it. However as with any visa, the holder must check all of the conditions attached to it which will be listed on the visa grant notice. The Bridging Visa A does not allow the holder to return to Australia if they depart. Therefore if you have a need to travel outside of Australia whilst holding the Bridging Visa A, you will need to apply for and be granted a Bridging Visa B.
  23. 1 point
    If you apply for Australian Federal Police check they will send you a certificate of it..yes of course I was also asked to send them the proof of my health insurance.
  24. 1 point
    AFV

    Partner Visa - Sponsor

    Both the application and the sponsorship are done online. They can be done under the same IMMI profile. For the sponsor you will need to go to: New Application > Family > Sponsorship for a partner to migration to Australia (300,309/100,820/801) Once submitted you will be able to then upload the supporting documents. As any police checks are only valid for 12 months, I recommend applying for them once you are requested by the Department to provide them.
  25. 1 point
    AFV

    Non migrating members of the family unit

    My reading of this is that the visas mentioned in 1.12(3) are limited to the main definition of members of the family unit [see r112(1)]. Regulation 1.12(3) limits the definition of members of the family unit to those visa listed in that regulation.
×