Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 03/15/2019 in all areas

  1. 2 points
    I am all for people promoting their business here, but we require that they have at least contributed to the forum for a period time.
  2. 1 point
    For stage 2 there is a specific stat Dec you need to fill in. Can be a normal one but the immi one guides you to what info they want. If you google it and go to the dept of home affairs link
  3. 1 point
    AFV

    Deceased Sponsor Australian partner visa

    Welcome to the Australian Visa Forum, As someone who was sponsored for a partner visa, you would be subject to a 5 year sponsorship limitation from when you were first sponsored, being 6 December 2014. Therefore this would be in effect until 6 December 2019. However the Department may approve the sponsorship of an applicant for a partner visa if satisfied that there are compelling circumstances affecting the sponsor. Whilst there is no definition as to what amounts to compelling circumstances, the death of your former partner who sponsored you would almost certainly mean that you would be able to have your sponsorship of your new partner approved. Note, all other criteria of course still needs to be satisfied.
  4. 1 point
    niloo

    Permanent Partner Visa 100

    Hi Sara, I have lodged mine in Aug 2017 and it is still showing "received" in status. Also shows 20-37 month processing time from yesterday ( was 19-33 last month). the time changes every month. So yes, it is gonna be a very long process, unfortunately.
  5. 1 point
    Not contributing to the forum, but using it to post links to non-sponsors. You posting rights will be re-instated, but consider this your only warning.
  6. 1 point
    Honestly, you can't control the dates, as we only have estimates. It canbe quick, or it can take long. My advice would be to Apply now, as soon as you can. And when doing so, make sure to upload Statutory Declaration statements about your plans to the future and when you want to move to the country with your partner. Make sure you reference this timing more than once where possible. That is the best you can hope for is that your partner will receive the visa within a workable timeframe. I recommend you do not buy any plane tickets yet, until you know. Depending on your country and procesing centre, you may be asked toprovide the police checks and health check straight away, or the application will say for you to wait until they request you to obtain these documents.
  7. 1 point
    Congratulations Shruti you have been banned for spamming
  8. 1 point
    No there isn't. The subclass 820 does not have any travel restrictions. The subclass 801 can be granted offshore. At time of applying for the second stage you will however need to provide evidence that your relationship is still genuine and continuing.
  9. 1 point
    If you apply for a partner visa in Australia (subclass 820 & 801) you will remain on your current visa until it ends, after which you go on to a Bridging Visa A which will allow you to remain lawfully in Australia until a decision is made on your partner visa. If you depart Australia on the Bridging Visa A it will not permit you to return to Australia unless you have a valid visa which permits you to do so. To leave and return to Australia during this period you will need to apply for a Bridging Visa B. For the Bridging Visa B to be granted you will need to show that there is a 'substantial reason' to travel outside of Australia during the processing period of your partner visa application. It is not difficult to show 'substantial reasons', which could even be for a holiday or family visit. However the Bridging Visa B will require you to return to Australia by a certain date, and they are generally not granted for stays of more than 3 months outside of Australia. Once you return to Australia, you will remain on the Bridging Visa B until the decision is made on your partner visa application. If you want to travel outside of Australia again during this period. you must apply for and be granted another Bridging Visa B.
  10. 1 point
    Nightcall

    Do we meet De-facto requirements?

    The other issue is that you need to explain the times that you lived apart during that 12 months and meet the requirement that all of these time were only temporary and you where still in a de facto relationship and can evidence it. It a big risk doing this way as all it takes is for immigration to decide that 1 day out of this 12 month requirement you didn't meet the de facto status and its no longer 12 months as de facto couple. In your circumstance I would be more focusing on evidencing that you where/are a de facto couple then worrying about the timeframe, as that will be the bigger hundle as its not as simple as just saying you are.
  11. 1 point
    I am a regular contributor, and I find myself repeating the same advice over and over again. Which is OK because I like the sound of my own voice ;-) All the posts here detail what you SHOULD do. As something different, I will detail what NOT to do. This is based on many years investigating Immigration Fraud cases, it applies to Visitor, Partner and most other visa's. When you make a visa application, DO NOT.. Lie or tell half truths. Withhold important information that is on public record (i.e you have a criminal history). Honesty may prove you have learnt your lesson and can now be trusted? Claim something you cant prove. Everything you state must be able to be proved through paperwork. A job without proper pay records is probably fake. Ring the embassy or High Commissioner demanding priority. Send abusive emails to your case worker Criticise your case worker by name in a public forum (yes DIBP read all this) Complain about the fees. Australia ain't cheap If you want to prove a Defacto you must prove 12 months relationship, NOT 11 months and 2 weeks. Include erroneous photos without explaining why the are relevant. Unsubstantiated Photos mean nothing, they are easily faked. If you include Statements from someone as your relationship or circumstances, make sure they can be contacted by DIBP. Yes they do check. Ask for a statement from someone who cant prove that they were in same country as you 12 months ago. Visa, Passport stamp, airline ticket. Think you are special, important or high priority. In Australia, we are all equal. Look up Tall Poppy Syndrome. Expect DIBP to see into your heart, regardless of how much love you feel, HARD proof is best. No amount of love will replace hard facts and proof. Expect to get around a medical. Medicals are mandatory, relax they are not complicated, providing you are healthy. Complain about long waiting times, especially if your application is from a high risk country, they will take longer. Expect to come here and get medicare and welfare the day you arrive. Come here to build a life and work hard. Questions like "how soon can I get medicare, or welfare" do not look good Try to avoid or fake Police checks. They are VERY important to DIBP, what you may think is minor thing, DIBP may consider an issue. If you have a police history, tell them. Hiding things like that will only hurt your application. Try to fake that your relationship has been for a long time, when it has not. If the relationship is true, and genuine then all is good. If its fake and not real, save your money, DIBP will catch you out. Send anything in a foreign language, Everything must be translated (by a certified translator), regardless what some hokey local website or friend of your mother says is ok., (Exception is some EU and Russian missions will accept local language docs, check first). Thinks you are being victimised or discriminated against. Trust me, DIBP do not care about ladyboys, same sex unions, age gaps, religion, or how many times married. So dont make it an issue. "DIBP rejected my PV because I am a gay, transgender, muslim, divorcee" Bullshit. The Australian Public Service pride themselves on their impartiality. Expect a visa if either of are not of good character, including the sponsor. Especially if there is a child involved. Good Character is a complex term, but most get the idea. Think visa fees have a guarantee. Yes the PV is very expensive, and there are no guarantees. If in doubt DONT APPLY. DIBP is not an Apple Store. Try to fake a relationsip. Any genuine relationship will have evidence to prove such. No evidence, its probably not genuine. Be impatient. DONT be in a hurry. Patience. And NO DIBP do not make you wait as a test. PLAN ahead, DIBP like people who plan holidays well in advance. Get married, or have a baby thinking it will get you special treatment or a fast track. Think that you father/uncle/brother as a famous proctologist/businessman/politician gives you status. It means nothing. Its about you and your partner. Provide fake documents, statements, payslips, company certificates, letters etc etc etc. They are usually spotted immediately. Just one lie and your probably will be rejected. Understand this, TRUTH on your application is more important than ANY other aspect. Use or pay a NON licensed immigration agent. All registered agents with DIBP are listed on the Australian Embassy Websites. Believe sites like www.easyaussievisa.com, they are usually full of lies and old information. Believe the information on the TRUE www.dibp.gov.au website. Believe anyone who says they have a friend at the AU embassy, and can get you fast tracked. Judge Australian society, standards and culture by your own. What may be normal in your homeland maybe either illegal or unacceptable in Australia. The opposite also applies. Disrespect or treat any Immigration of DIBP staff member poorly. They have a hard job. While on this forum,Don't demand answers, we are volunteers Don't get narky because we may have not observed you own customs, trust me we are observing ours. Don't demand rapid answers, we all have other real lives, we do our best Read, read and read more. 99% of all questions have been answered before. So excuse us if we get testy when repeating the same advice for the 1200th time ;-)
×