Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 03/24/2018 in all areas

  1. 4 points
    I am a regular contributor, and I find myself repeating the same advice over and over again. Which is OK because I like the sound of my own voice ;-) All the posts here detail what you SHOULD do. As something different, I will detail what NOT to do. This is based on many years investigating Immigration Fraud cases, it applies to Visitor, Partner and most other visa's. When you make a visa application, DO NOT.. Lie or tell half truths. Withhold important information that is on public record (i.e you have a criminal history). Honesty may prove you have learnt your lesson and can now be trusted? Claim something you cant prove. Everything you state must be able to be proved through paperwork. A job without proper pay records is probably fake. Ring the embassy or High Commissioner demanding priority. Send abusive emails to your case worker Criticise your case worker by name in a public forum (yes DIBP read all this) Complain about the fees. Australia ain't cheap If you want to prove a Defacto you must prove 12 months relationship, NOT 11 months and 2 weeks. Include erroneous photos without explaining why the are relevant. Unsubstantiated Photos mean nothing, they are easily faked. If you include Statements from someone as your relationship or circumstances, make sure they can be contacted by DIBP. Yes they do check. Ask for a statement from someone who cant prove that they were in same country as you 12 months ago. Visa, Passport stamp, airline ticket. Think you are special, important or high priority. In Australia, we are all equal. Look up Tall Poppy Syndrome. Expect DIBP to see into your heart, regardless of how much love you feel, HARD proof is best. No amount of love will replace hard facts and proof. Expect to get around a medical. Medicals are mandatory, relax they are not complicated, providing you are healthy. Complain about long waiting times, especially if your application is from a high risk country, they will take longer. Expect to come here and get medicare and welfare the day you arrive. Come here to build a life and work hard. Questions like "how soon can I get medicare, or welfare" do not look good Try to avoid or fake Police checks. They are VERY important to DIBP, what you may think is minor thing, DIBP may consider an issue. If you have a police history, tell them. Hiding things like that will only hurt your application. Try to fake that your relationship has been for a long time, when it has not. If the relationship is true, and genuine then all is good. If its fake and not real, save your money, DIBP will catch you out. Send anything in a foreign language, Everything must be translated (by a certified translator), regardless what some hokey local website or friend of your mother says is ok., (Exception is some EU and Russian missions will accept local language docs, check first). Thinks you are being victimised or discriminated against. Trust me, DIBP do not care about ladyboys, same sex unions, age gaps, religion, or how many times married. So dont make it an issue. "DIBP rejected my PV because I am a gay, transgender, muslim, divorcee" Bullshit. The Australian Public Service pride themselves on their impartiality. Expect a visa if either of are not of good character, including the sponsor. Especially if there is a child involved. Good Character is a complex term, but most get the idea. Think visa fees have a guarantee. Yes the PV is very expensive, and there are no guarantees. If in doubt DONT APPLY. DIBP is not an Apple Store. Try to fake a relationsip. Any genuine relationship will have evidence to prove such. No evidence, its probably not genuine. Be impatient. DONT be in a hurry. Patience. And NO DIBP do not make you wait as a test. PLAN ahead, DIBP like people who plan holidays well in advance. Get married, or have a baby thinking it will get you special treatment or a fast track. Think that you father/uncle/brother as a famous proctologist/businessman/politician gives you status. It means nothing. Its about you and your partner. Provide fake documents, statements, payslips, company certificates, letters etc etc etc. They are usually spotted immediately. Just one lie and your probably will be rejected. Understand this, TRUTH on your application is more important than ANY other aspect. Use or pay a NON licensed immigration agent. All registered agents with DIBP are listed on the Australian Embassy Websites. Believe sites like www.easyaussievisa.com, they are usually full of lies and old information. Believe the information on the TRUE www.dibp.gov.au website. Believe anyone who says they have a friend at the AU embassy, and can get you fast tracked. Judge Australian society, standards and culture by your own. What may be normal in your homeland maybe either illegal or unacceptable in Australia. The opposite also applies. Disrespect or treat any Immigration of DIBP staff member poorly. They have a hard job. While on this forum,Don't demand answers, we are volunteers Don't get narky because we may have not observed you own customs, trust me we are observing ours. Don't demand rapid answers, we all have other real lives, we do our best Read, read and read more. 99% of all questions have been answered before. So excuse us if we get testy when repeating the same advice for the 1200th time ;-)
  2. 2 points
    So, the regulations state that as a PV Sponsor; You must help your partner and their children who have the visa for 2 years after we grant this visa by providing: accommodation financial assistance There are actually no stated minimum financial criteria, apart from not being an un-discharged bankrupt. HECS debts will not impact you as long as you have a repayment plan or arrangement in place. Same applies to tax debts etc. I expect that describing your wifes earning capacity will be enough. generally, IMMI want to see the sponsor is of good character and has their affairs in generally good order. Lack of accommodation is usually a show stopper. They dont expect you to be a millionaire, but they do expect you to be able to support your partner for at least 2 years.
  3. 2 points
    AussieDude

    Tourist visa - length of stay

    I assume its her first Visa, so the general rule is shorter is better. Have a look at my post on Sponsorship versus Support of Visitors, Here
  4. 2 points
    AFV

    WAITING 26 MONTHS FOR PARTNER VISA DECISION

    Let's hope they don't take 26 months to deal with that too.
  5. 2 points
    Hello everyone...I just want to share a good news this morning I received the happy letters from the embassy...my mom's visa is GRANTED! I'm so happy for this after trying 2nd time and waiting for 20 days it's all worth it thank God...and I want to thank you especially to AussieDude and Aussie_83 for your kind help in my mom's case. Thank you so much
  6. 2 points
    This weeks gem. Joe Blogs: "I am a senior banking officer with a Major Indian Bank for 10 years. I applied for a 17 day VV and it was refused (he was unable to establish compelling reason to return, no evidence of regular payroll into bank account)." I asked: Did you include a letter from you employer granting you leave and confirming you are expected to return? Joe Blogs: " No, as in India they do give letters like this, and everyone is paid cash." Me: Bullshit. Dont represent a job when you cant prove it.
  7. 2 points
    My gripe this week. I answer on average 50-100 IM's and posts per week. I try to do my best. I speak and write English excdptionally well, and I do not write down (dumb down). I try to be clear, and accurate. I have had several people, lets call them morons, who complained because they did not understand the English words I was using, they complained why did I not use simple words, why did I have to use complicated words like, prosecution, compliance, accuracy, Affidavit... etc. So my response is this.. 1) respect the fact that I dont speak your language and I have no understanding of your literacy levels. Consider I am trying to help you. I am not here to make you feel inadequate (look it up... dictionary.com) 2) Dictionary.com 3) These words really have no simple alternative, yes English is a precise and complicated language. To use alternatives would alter the meaning. There is an old saying, 'Don't bite the hand that feeds you'
  8. 1 point
    SammyJ

    next step?

    You need to submit then pay before you can submit the sponsors form as you need the Transaction Reference Number from the applicants submission. There is a "save" button on each page of the application which will save it as you go. You can't do the stage 2 until your eligible which will be 2 years after lodgement of the first stage
  9. 1 point
    Please do not spruik any business relates services on this forum. This is your one and only warning.
  10. 1 point
    In most cases the person marrying you will file the notice of intention to marry. If the applicant has any dependents aged 18 years or over, whether migrating or not, a Form 47A needs to be completed for each dependent.
  11. 1 point
    We just used the NOIM. I just filled out the form and took it to the celebrant where we worked out the date of our wedding and she filled out her section and signed it. We actually had to change the date as Immi emailed us and requested an earlier date as they were ready to approve the visa Form 47A is Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over! As for the last question, well that is quite open. We put down the date i asked her to marry me as we had proof of that date, but in reality it was earlier in the relationship that we were exclusive to each other
  12. 1 point
    Firstly, there is no requirement for the sponsor to be in Australia at time of application for any partner visa (subclass 820 and 801 or subclass 309 and 100), and also for a prospective marriage visa (subclass 300). Resident Return Visa You should check that your sponsor has a valid resident return visa (RRV) associated with his permanent visa. Your sponsor can do this through VEVO (Visa Entitlement Verification Online). There is an ongoing Australian residence requirement to renew the RRV (2 year in Australia in the past 5 years). If that is not satisfied, then the RRV can be renewed for 1 year if the (PR holder) has substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties of benefit to Australia: Business ties of benefit: You have substantial ownership in a business and personal involvement at a senior level in the day-to-day operations and management of a business. The business activity must be ongoing, commercial in nature and have a record keeping and management system that supports the business activity. Cultural ties of benefit: You undertake intellectual, artistic, sporting or religious pursuits that are adding to Australia’s cultural life. Employment ties of benefit: You are currently employed or have a formal employment offer in Australia, or are employed outside Australia by an Australian organisation, or are employed by a non-Australian organisation that clearly benefits Australia, for example, you work as a representative of Australia for an international organisation. Personal ties of benefit: You are, or have been, a participating member of the Australian community and economy. We also take into account living in Australia for a substantial period of time or living overseas with an Australian citizen partner, and having personal assets or close family members who live in Australia that are both substantial and of benefit to Australia. If you have been absent from Australia You will also need to provide information about absences if you are: applying in Australia but were absent from Australia continuously for more than five years applying from outside Australia and were a permanent resident or citizen when you last departed Australia and you were absent from Australia continuously for more than five years applying from outside Australia and were a permanent resident or citizen in the last 10 years and you were absent from Australia for periods that total over five years.
  13. 1 point
    Jason8829

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    hi guys, going through this forum and othher forums bring back lot of memories, use to scroll through and post all the time when i wasnt issued 309. and yesteday after applying merely 3 months ago for my 309 , i was surprised when i got granted the 100 visa, wasnt expecting in my near dreams. didnt eve loaded the form 888, just the police clearance thats all they asked for. was going throught he forum and was seeing lot of people getting the subclass 100 in matter of months, but iwas expecting to wait for like 17-20 months. thanks guys.
  14. 1 point
    Bridge

    IMMI online application difficulty

    If you haven't submitted your wife's application yet (47SP) where did you get the TRN from that you used for the first question on the 40SP? Have you started the 47SP but nut submitted. I think @Aussie_83 is on the money. The partner visa application needs to be submitted before you can progress on the sponsorship.
  15. 1 point
    Andy89

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi Lindsay. I would personally wait for the time to come to apply for the police clearance. I applied a week before when i lodged my application. Because it lasts only for a year(just in case it takes more than a year which i hope it doesn't, they wont have to ask for it again). Also about the bills- you dont have to show the bills for each month. Just do couple of bills of first 2 months after you got your visa and one in the middle somewhere and couple of latest. Thats it. What my wife did is she made different folders on your desktop. Like for documents, photos, going out, social life etc. Also it says the waiting period is too much but trust me what ive seen in both my partner visa and permanent visa is that dont make them ask anything from you. Just provide everything. If you cant then just dont lodge it yet. It wont take long for them to process if they have already got what they want. Good luck. And feel free if you need more info. Regards Andy
  16. 1 point
    Be very careful taking advice from calling immigration they try and be helpful but as you don't get to people who process the visas they simply don't have the knowledge and often give out wrong information. You could call 4 times and ask the same question and get 6 answers. And they aren't accountable and given what's at stake it's not worth the risk.
  17. 1 point
    @Danone no, pretty sure only the cops could fine you if they pull you over when driving. Honestly they won't even ask you any questions, I wouldn't worry about it. And if they do ask then just be honest and say you weren't aware of the 12 month timeframe plus you thought your visa would have been here by now. They didn't even care/look at my visa when I handed it to them
  18. 1 point
    flowerxpower

    Prospective Marriage Visa

    Happy to announce our visa is granted! 1 February applied, visa granted 26 September. Don't loose hope!
  19. 1 point
    AFV

    List of doc for 600 visa

    Welcome to the Australian Visa Forum, I always recommend at least 3 months of pay slips. A letter from the employer stating length of employment, salary and position. If the bank statement reflects the salary that should be included as well. The letter from the employer does not prove that he will return home IMHO. It is an assessment of all of the applicants circumstances that will be taken into consideration. His father's property document has no use whatsoever. If you are providing an invitation (letter of support), I would suggest including evidence that he is in fact your brother-in-law, and evidence of your ability to support him and his wife whilst in Australia, if in fact you are providing support as well.
  20. 1 point
    Not disclosing the truth, or all you medical history on a Visa Application is a CRIME. It may cause visa rejection alone. Always tell the truth. See my response below as well.
  21. 1 point
    You should be fine, what they are concerned about is ongoing medical costs. There was a set yearly amount I've seen but I've a shocking memory sorry. So if there is nothing ongoing should be fine.
  22. 1 point
    AussieDude

    Pregnant - options?

    If she remains in Australia (for whatever reason) and the child is born here, the child is an Australian (if you are already it is Australian by decent) you are obligated under Australian law to meet child support payments. Even then Australia has reciprocal rights with many foreign countries and she may be able to secure payments from you from her native home. To answer further, can u confirm your a PR or Citizen?
  23. 1 point
    AussieDude

    Visitor Visa for my Friend/Girlfriend

    So, you cant apply, she has to apply herself. You can definitely assist her with the application. Being an Indian National, her application will most likely be routed back to India for processing. Try and apply online of she can. Deal with just this trip, one step at a time. Family composition? what do u mean, its not a VV question. So as you have read the 3 basic conditions are; Able to show fund in her name for the trip (she can), state self funded and include proof of both bank account and term deposits are in her name and the balances. You should include a letter of invitation and support, stating you will be providing accommodation and most daily living expenses. Make sure she has a return ticket. BUT DO NOT buy tickets until visa is granted. A Solid compelling reason to leave when her stay is up, use her University enrolment as primary proof here, its a compelling reason. Demonstrate she is a genuine tourist. Mention you know each other, but 'as friends' you want to show her Australia and tour together. A basic itinerary and plans will help this, and they often question this aspect at the border 'so what are you planning to see when your here'? Her rejection from Germany as a student will not effect a Tourist Visa application, but she should declare this, as they ask for any visa refusals. Just explain the facts simply.
  24. 1 point
    Hello, I just read through all the reasons...wow they really explaining it so thoroughly for your case.... while mine is only about my mother's visa (Indonesian) she doesnt have her own bank account & money...so we applied this 2nd time to include her new bank account & put some money inside. Yes you guys are way better because you are from WM, and we are from EM which we need to fly over. Our trip is on early July...quite near already thou. Yes It's a must to include the return airticket.
  25. 1 point
    Beating me up, or sending me 23 messages asking why Immi in India is not responding does not help me, you or anyone. I do not work for Immi, nor do I set Government Policy. I understand its a huge stress for you, so when I say, be patient.. 23 times. be patient. A hallmark of Australian society is that no one is above anyone else. The Prime Minister pays taxes and is accountable to the law. No one is special, no one is a VIP. So stop demanding to be treated as a VIP because your dad is a Doctor. Or you have a Ph.D
×