Jump to content

florasabrina

Members
  • Content Count

    20
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About florasabrina

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

69 profile views
  1. thanks! Excuse me for being greedy and add another question. If i dont renew the visa when it expires (as we may not move back yet), will I need to apply from scratch again when we have the plan to be back? lets say if there is 2 years' gap, is the new visa treated as renewal or a brand new application? We have not consider that far yet but i thought will be good to be equipped with the technicality Cheers!
  2. Hi AFV, thanks for the prompt advice and Happy New Year. Yes my husband is Australia living in Singapore and we have 2 children. so as we do not have a concrete date of when to relocating back to Australia, do I need to notify the immigration that I am not utilising the visa? well, we do go back visiting families twice a year for short stays but we don't live there or work there . Appreciate it very much Florasabrina
  3. Hi AussieDude, Happy New Year! I appreciated all your kind replies and advice during my permanent partner visa application in 2016 (and I got mine approved in a jiffy) . I have a question and dont know where to post or to start a new thread, i hope it is ok to ask here... Since I obtained the permanent visa and activated in 2017 we got our 2nd child and it was hard to straightaway move to Sydney due to childcare arrangement and it was not easy to have my mom moving with us. So we stay back in Singapore while the 5 year visa is ticking clock. Do i need to notify the immigration or any way to "postpone" the period? or does "not utilising the visa" cause complications to our future moves? We do not have definite answer as when we will do the move yet 😛 Thanks!!! and all the best to a brilliant year ahead.
  4. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi friends, I have a question: after granted partner visa subclass 100 from offshore application, what shall I do next? I searched online and it says "just need to travel to Australia to activate the visa before expiry", however, is there anything else I need to do once arrive there? such as report to any department or change to any visa sticker on passport? Is it sufficient just to hold the email notification and arrive at the boarder? I am not planning to move there yet due to kids school arrangement, just go for a short 3 days trip this month, is it regarded as "activating the visa"?? Many thanks for any input and advice! Good night to all Flora@ Singapore
  5. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi Aussie and Charly, I applied for 309 offshore but got 100 straighaway! I also did not know it could be processed that way. I assume it is because we are married for 4 years and have 2 children. is 100 regarded as PR or still need to be transformed into PR sometime later? Any required duration of stay in Australia? BR
  6. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Dear All, It seems there are a lot of good news popping up these weeks! Can anyone advise : After being granted subclass 100, we receive an email with visa details attached to it (it has a date to the visa validation as well), what is next step? Do we need to do anything with it? or just print out and bring along the "letter" when entering Australia? My trail: Started online application offshore: May 2016 Finished uploading evidence 26 August got contacted for health check and police check 2nd September Permanent partner visa granted 13 September It was really speedy process as I was mentally prepared for a long long wait... Hope all the regions speed up as well!
  7. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Sure, and thanks again! All the best to you and family!
  8. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    ok thanks! Your processing is really fast! We have been married for 4 years and have two children, so they might give a PR. If PR granted, need to move there or can still be overseas traveling? Excuse me for so many questions on the same ground, guess that's my anxiety over the new born baby ...
  9. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi KTL, thanks!!! I am also applying from Singapore! For the post approval entry, do we need to "settle down" in Australia or can we still live overseas and make visits to Australia during the 2 years of visa validity? Do you know whether there is any "stay period" requirement for converting to PR later on? The family hasn't decided whether or when to settle down in Oz yet as we are contemplating kids school matters. Thanks again. p.s. - I suppose you have got your visa granted, moving there? Flora
  10. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi KTL, thanks!!! I am also applying from Singapore! For the post approval entry, do we need to "settle down" in Australia or can we still live overseas and make visits to Australia during the 2 years of visa validity? Do you know whether there is any "stay period" requirement for converting to PR later on? The family hasn't decided whether or when to settle down in Oz yet as we are contemplating kids school matters. Thanks again. p.s. - I suppose you have got your visa granted, moving there? Flora
  11. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi dear all, hope everyone is getting some good progress! Can I ask for your opinion: I submitted and paid for 309 offshore application 26 April 2016, and due to giving birth to my daughter, only finished uploading evidences this week (i know... really slow ooops). Immediately after I load the evidence, I was asked to complete police check and medical, is it normal or really fast in progress? Also, another rather "futuristic" question -- after we are granted 309, do we have to move to Australia immediately and settle there? or lets say, do we need to live there in order for visa to be active and translation into PR or I can still be overseas ?(considering my two babies and their kindergarten so may not want to change environment for them immediately) Many thanks in advance for any sharing!!! Flora
  12. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi Aussie and Yahoo, many thanks for the advice!!! Your guys are so generous offering advice to everyone as always! so lucky to have you around. Hope soon I can also get through the process and be able to chip in If we have to wait for all the documents, I guess it is better for me just to wait a few more days until our 2nd child is born... gonna pop anytime ... have a good weekend to everyone! Flora
  13. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Dear all, Some technical questions re the ONLINE IMMI account: When we upload attachment on the IMMI account, do we need to each time press "notify the department"? or we shall only "notify" them after completing all uploading? Lets say we have some docs ready now, but some others need to wait for couple of weeks, whats the best way? Will they not look at our case if we dont press "notify the department"? One more questions for your advice: when they ask us to upload "family composition" - do they mean our immediate family (husband and son) or our original family (our parents, siblings,etc,?). Is filling up the Form 54 good enough? Million thanks!!! Flora
  14. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi Anam, it is indeed miracle and encouraging for all the friends waiting here! Can I ask you which category you upload your job and profession information? I do not see any 309 requirements on loading our qualifications and job/salary letters. Did you also load your partner's job or income letter? then under which category? Congratulations again. Flora
  15. florasabrina

    Partner Visas For 2016 Applications

    Hi dear All, Another area of questions 309 offshore - on SPONSOR - hope someone advice could shed light for friends in similar circumstances: 1. My husband is Australian citizen, residing overseas for the past 10 over years and we both are offshore. Does he need something called "Resident Return Visa" prior to sponsor me? We plan to go back to Australia after sorting out my visa. 2. Also, the 40SP ask "Australian citizen by grant" to attach proof of citizenship and length of residence -- what documents can prove length of residence? Just the citizenship certificate is good enough or we have to prove how long he was physically in the country? 3. Online IMMI acount - do we just fill 40SP by hand and scan upload onto it? 4. Does offshore sponsor need to provide their income proof? (I do not see any category for uploading in sponsor screen) Million thanks!!! Flora
×