Jump to content

Sunbelt Asia

Sponsors
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Sunbelt Asia

  • Rank
    Newbie

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.sunbeltasia.com/

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • Location
    Bangkok, Thailand

Recent Profile Visitors

222 profile views
  1. Yes a foreigner can own a condo out right under the foreign quota allotment. The condo management must ensure that your purchase falls under the quota but it is best to do due diligence on the condo before purchasing. The money must be sent from overseas and must be specified for that particular purchase; ie the specific address of the unit you are purchasing must be noted on the foreign exchange transaction form. This form must also be presented to the Land Office to transfer the condo to your name. The process can go smoothly if you have right documentation and proper expert guidance.Sunbelt Asia Legal Advisors can help you with transfer of the condominium and also if you face any difficulty in opening a local bank account we can assist you with that as well.
  2. Dear Willy, Foreigners cannot own land in Thailand. But there are alternative solutions such as a long term lease and ownership of the building, superficies or setting up a BOI corporation and the land and building is corporate headquarters. Sunbelt Asia Legal Advisors has assisted thousands of clients and we look forward to finding a solution for you
  3. Sunbelt Asia is offering first class Serviced Offices in a prestigious office building in a prime location starting at 10,000 Baht. The first month is free for a six month contract! Telephone answering service (using your company name) Reception/Receptionist Secretarial assistance Internet Connection (Broadband Internet available at certain locations) Personal Computers (extra cost) Free WiFi Interview rooms Air conditioning Catering Complimentary water and European coffee Paperwork for you to register your address We know the process, so no need to wait 2-3 weeks for it to be processed. Have your own three to twelve month office priced between 10,000 baht and 20,000 baht per month. The location of your new office in Bangkok is prime as it is connected to the Rama 9 Mrt Station. First month free on a six month contract! Two month deposit required. Please contact Ron at 662-642 02 13 or email office@sunbeltasia.com
  4. Dear Sir, Thank you for you question. We are Sunbelt Asia Legal is Thailand’s largest legal and business services network. Our offices in Bangkok can service clients in all areas of the country via email and personal visits. Our services include mergers and acquisitions, company formations, work permits, immigration, family law, marriage and divorce, property including usufructs and leases, condo purchases and more. We offer legal specialists in forming Board of Investment promoted companies and are offer expertise in forming companies for Americans under the Treaty of Amity. Firstly it should be noted that you won't be able to set up at Limited partnership here in Thailand, as it only for a Thai citizens. Limited company in Thailand must have at least 2 million Baht of registered capital in order to obtain one work permit. It is recommended that at least 25% of the shares here be paid up when setting up the business. Only once this capital is established and you hire four Thai employees you would be able to obtain a valid Work Permit to legally work in Thailand. 3 shareholders are also required and at least 51% of the shares must be owned by Thai nationals if the business does not fall under certain qualifications allowing for 100% foreign ownership; such as a company that only exports, or if the company is being set up by American nationals using the Amity Treaty, or under the aegis of the Board of Investment (BOI). We at Sunbelt Asia therefore offer a Joint Venture service whereby we can introduce a Limited Company in Thailand that can be a 51% shareholder in your company with an agreement stating that this company will have no voting rights on these shares and no entitlement to yearly dividends. Therefore you are safe in the knowledge that this will fulfill the Government requirement for 51% Thai ownership of the company with no risk to yourself. Rest assured this option comes with the authority to transfer in a Thai national or another Thai company as a shareholder as and when you please. Ultimately the main advantage here is the fact that you retain full control over the company without any outside involvement. Sunbelt Asia Legal Advisors would recommend setting up a Limited Company if you want a work permit. It is far more straight forward than other company structures and makes obtaining a visa and work permit much easier. In general work permits are not issued for anything other than a Limited Company. We can assist you with the process as we have years of experience in the process. Please do make an appointment for a free initial consultation so we can go over the legal and tax issues and requirements to get the company started. Please don't hesitate to send me an email, if you have any questions. Best Regards. Mr. Oleg A. Glushak Foreign Legal Advisor ​ Best Regards. Tel: 02-642-0213 Fax: 02-641-1995 Mobile: 061-519-4977 Website: www.sunbeltasiagroup.com Email: oleg.glushak@sunbeltasia.com
  5. Dear Sir, Thank you for you question. We are Sunbelt Asia Legal is Thailand’s largest legal and business services network. Our offices in Bangkok can service clients in all areas of the country via email and personal visits. Our services include mergers and acquisitions, company formations, work permits, immigration, family law, marriage and divorce, property including usufructs and leases, condo purchases and more. We offer legal specialists in forming Board of Investment promoted companies and are offer expertise in forming companies for Americans under the Treaty of Amity. Firstly it should be noted that a limited company in Thailand must have at least 2 million Baht of registered capital in order to obtain one work permit. It is recommended that at least 25% of the shares here be paid up when setting up the business. Only once this capital is established and you hire four Thai employees you would be able to obtain a valid Work Permit to legally work in Thailand. 3 shareholders are also required and at least 51% of the shares must be owned by Thai nationals if the business does not fall under certain qualifications allowing for 100% foreign ownership; such as a company that only exports, or if the company is being set up by American nationals using the Amity Treaty, or under the aegis of the Board of Investment (BOI). We at Sunbelt Asia therefore offer a Joint Venture service whereby we can introduce a Limited Company in Thailand that can be a 51% shareholder in your company with an agreement stating that this company will have no voting rights on these shares and no entitlement to yearly dividends. Therefore you are safe in the knowledge that this will fulfill the Government requirement for 51% Thai ownership of the company with no risk to yourself. Rest assured this option comes with the authority to transfer in a Thai national or another Thai company as a shareholder as and when you please. Ultimately the main advantage here is the fact that you retain full control over the company without any outside involvement. However, we are able to provide a business invitation for Australian citizens and help with applying for 90 days or one year Non Immigrant Business Visa at Thai Embassy in Australia for purpose of business research. Despite you not being in Thailand it is possible for Sunbelt Asia Legal Advisors to help you get the process started via emails and phone calls. There are several documents that would need your signature - we can send these to you by post bt you will need to have your signature notarized at the Thai Consulate or Embassy in Australia. Once all legal formalities are done then we can set up the company and begin the process for your visa and work permit. To begin with we would need the following: permanent address for the company copies of passport of Promoter shareholders (should have minimum of 3 promoters/shareholders and the Thai government may wish to see evidence that they have invested in the company) location map of the company. If you do not have permanent address for your business Sunbelt Asia offers serviced offices that can be rented out and used as your company address. This would also make it a very simple matter to fill out the government application forms. Normally in this kind of case we send scanned copies of filled out forms to you to sign clearly marking where to sign. Upon signing please send us original signed documents by courier. Your company should register for VAT, if you are still overseas then you would need to do the following first: Notarize the passport from notary public and certify it at Thai embassy in your home country and send us the original certify one. (If you are not sure you will be in Thailand by this time it is better to get it done prior and send original while sending documents for first registration ) The document signing process can be same. Sending scan copies and getting it back by courier. For Social fund the same process can be done. In order to get a non-immigrant B visa we will first have to apply at the Labor Department for the WP3 letter under your company name. Once the WP3 is obtained we can send it to you overseas and then you can apply for the visa at the Thai Embassy. Once the visa is obtained then we can assist you in obtaining the work permit here in Thailand. You will need to be in Thailand for this part of the process but for the visa application you will need to be out of the country. Please don't hesitate to send me an email, if you have any questions. ​ Best Regards. Mr. Oleg A. Glushak Foreign Legal Advisor ​ Best Regards. Tel: 02-642-0213 Fax: 02-641-1995 Mobile: 061-519-4977
×
×
  • Create New...