Jump to content

SammyJ

Members
  • Content Count

    61
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

SammyJ last won the day on April 14

SammyJ had the most liked content!

About SammyJ

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

164 profile views
  1. Yes that is true. I kinda forgot about that. My point was more that they would have to outlay another $7+k
  2. You can't convert an offshore visa for an onshore one. If you applied for a PMV 300 and then married before the grant you can only convert that to an offshore 309/100. The only way to do the 820/801 in your circumstance is to withdraw the PMV 300 (Losing the $7160) and applying for the 820/801 (Costing another $7160)
  3. You dont need a certified copy of anything for a partner visa. Just upload clear colour copies. The only thing that needs witnessing is the Form 888
  4. No. The online sponsor app = 40sp
  5. Its not normal to be the same date. In our case we chose the date for Q1 about a month after meeting online and chatting daily. Basically when we first started discussing meeting each other in person. For Q2 we chose the date of our engagement which was about 9 months after the Q1 date. This was for the PMV 300 Everyone is different though with different circumstances.
  6. A tourist visa refusal will have no bearing on your 309 application.
  7. 47sp = online application for a partner visa, which you have done. 40SP = online application for sponsor. Your partner will have to fill this out. Don't worry about form 1221 unless specifically asked to do so by a CO. I haven't heard of anyone having to supply that form
  8. Can you see the little question mark (?) figures? Click on them and they give an explanation of what is needed
  9. I think its fairly obvious why it wouldn't be good. There are many instances where a witness signature is required for Australian documents and most, if not all, have the requirements that the witness: be an Australian citizen who is 18 years of age or over not be related by birth or marriage to the applicant not be in a de facto or registered relationship with the applicant or with a parent of a child applicant not live at the same address as the applicant or with a parent of a child applicant. I grew up in a very small country town and our local JP was also my uncle. He refused to sign any documents for me back in the day because he was related to me.
  10. I would click the button. If they need more from you later on they will activate that button again
  11. If you don't know her birthdate apart from the year she was born......when did you all celebrate her birthday?
  12. The 40SP is not a paper form anymore. Hasn't been since July 2018. You need to do sponsor application online on yours or your partners Immi account. Do not fill out 40SP print and upload. You will be wasting your time as you will still need to do the online app
  13. I have seen this elsewhere; The separate sponsorship framework will first be implemented in the new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa which will be open for sponsorship applications from 17 April 2019.Further regulation and system changes are required for the new framework to apply to other visas. At this stage, there is no timeframe for expansion of the new sponsorship framework to other family visas and therefore the current arrangements for existing visas, including partner visas, will continue to operate from 17 April 2019.Source: Migration Institute of Australia
  14. My now wifes PMV took 2 months to be granted last year. $7k+ is a lot of money to be gambling with
  15. You can attach files up to 5MB in size with the following extensions: bmp, dcm, doc, docx, dot, gif, jpg, pdf, png, ppt, pptx, rtf, txt, xls, xlsx.
×
×
  • Create New...