Jump to content

john70

Members
  • Content Count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About john70

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I have a multi entry tourist visa valid for three years. Does this mean that I can just go in and out of NZ or Bali every three months for the next 3 years? Facebook group are suggesting this is not aloud, so I am trying to get some facts about this. Thank you
  2. Hi, Thank you for taking the time to read this and hopefully provide the best answer. I just have no idea why any person with a heart would grant this type of visa. Can we get a visa grant reviewed? My partner just got granted a 3 year multi entry tourist visa, but we specifically asked for the "up to 12 month" stay and in my letter I had a section asking not to be granted a multi-entry. Is there a way we can get our visa reviewed? I cannot for the life of me begin to understand the reasoning behind why they would do this. Why This Visa? In the application letter, we asked for the "upto 12 months" and we specifically asked, not for a multi entry visa as we want to spend the whole time in Australia, which makes sense to us, because we have been staying in Thailand for 6 years living together, already traveled to Australia twice previously at 3 months each. We want to spend an extended time with family, friends and following our fully laid out itinerary for 2020. VISA TYPE Visitor (subclass 600): Granted Visa conditions 8101 - No work 8201 - Maximum three months study Date of grant 27 November 2019 Must not arrive after 27 November 2022 Length of stay 3 month(s) from the date of each arrival Travel Multiple entries
  3. I am looking for alternative options at the moment.
  4. Thank you, I did just post this question again in the main forum area. Should i remove it ? sorry for that.
  5. Hi I am not sure what type of visa to apply for my Thai partner. We stay together in Thailand for the past 5 years and she has been to Australia twice using tourist visas. I plan to go back to Aus for 6 months. What would be the best visa to apply for this time around ? She had part time jobs before but now does not work as i full support her. both our names are on the condo rental agreement. I am just wondering about his, because maybe she cannot provide strong enough evidence she will return. name on lease and 2 previous tourist visa visits. This time it will be some tourism but mainly to be together in Australia for as long as possible. cheers
  6. Does the police check get asked for after the application is submitted and I wonder if this could all be done on one trip to Bangkok ? correct me if i am wrong but i believe there needs to be a medical certificate done, this police record check and biometrics. Do they usually ask for this info all at once and later down the track once the application has been submitted ? thank you
  7. Is it nessesary to get the Royal Thai police check done in Bangkok ? Can't it be done in Chiang Mai royal thai police HQ ?
×
×
  • Create New...