Jump to content

coyote764

Members
  • Content Count

    34
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About coyote764

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Off the subject a bit but I noticed that Identity uploads are only allowed 500KB and all other documents are 5MB or less. I didnt read this earlier and have uploaded a couple identity documents well over 500KB but it still excepted the files. Have I made a big mistake?
  2. BVA is what is issued to start. Bridging Visa B is for traveling outside Australia while on Bridging Visa A
  3. Yes, I was just granted my BVA two days ago. If you look on you Visa Grant letter, it should say “no conditions” which means working, study and Medicare rights
  4. I just downloaded form 80 myself and noticed how difficult some of it will be. I for one have not kept all my employment records from 20 years ago and have no idea about dates of employment or unemployment. How detailed do these submissions need to be?
  5. Hello again, Ive been granted BVA effective in late December. Now time for the real work of uploading. Does anyone have a link for upload guidelines? Also, how much of what I upload needs to be signed by JP’s thanks again
  6. Yes, I read completely. The way I Interpret is that If I am OUTSIDE AU (which I am not), AND UNABLE ( not "OR" unable ) to get Aussie to witness. Thanks for you input but I am not seeing that it gives me any option unless I am outside the country.
  7. This is what I took from the drop down "?" on my application page. Since I am onshore it seems I am unable to use witness other than AU citizen or Permanent Residents, correct me if i'm wrong https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-text/eplus/Pages/elp-h0880.aspx
  8. Hello all, I've made my way to Australia to join my wife who is Australian Resident. I am in the process of lodging the initial application and am about 3/4 of the way through the application and have hit a brick wall. Its asking for at least two witnesses of our relationship. Even though my wife and I are in a genuine relationship and have been married for a year, we have virtually no Australian witnesses to add to the application. My wife and I have spent the last year together in US working and now have no one to legitimize our relationship except one of my wife's older Australian friends who I have met only a couple times in person. We have a few friends and relatives in the U.S. who can witness but we are here now and are missing a vital element of my visa application. We cant just invent friends who know us, so how are we supposed to continue with my application? Thank You In Advance
  9. Have a new topic I haven’t seen being discussed yet. If I was in Australia on a VV and apply for 820/801, would I need to have a certain amount of health coverage before I apply? I also see that Australian most coverage plans have waiting periods so how would that come into play if an applicant is required health insurance?
  10. Have a new topic I haven’t seen being discussed yet. If I was in Australia on a VV and apply for 820/801, would I need to have a certain amount of health coverage before I apply? I also see that Australian most coverage plans have waiting periods so how would that come into play if an applicant is required health insurance?
  11. Sorry if this had been discussed a thousand times already. Is there a required amount of time between your Partner Visa Application submission and the date in which your substantive visa expires in order for the application to be valid? In other terms, if I had less than 3 months left on a 601 when we apply, would it still be a valid application? thanks all
  12. So what you are simply saying is that if we apply onshore for 820/801 that there are no work restrictions on my BVA? Why do I keep reading on the Immi website that BVA has NO work rights. I’m fairly intelligent but am starting question that being that there is supporting literature that I must be misreading.
  13. Hello all. I’ve hit a brick wall and need to get my head clear on my situation. This has all been covered a million times before but my brain is so cluttered with information I don’t know what is right or wrong anymore. ME: Married to my sponsor and meet all the relationship criteria. We plan to lodge 820/801 when I enter on my 601. My ETA does NOT have “no further stay condition”. I understand that when I lodge the application that the BVA is granted and activated when my 601 expires. I don’t need to discuss the new sponsor law at this time. What I do need to know is that if I can work or not because I have dependents back home. I read that I can work and read that I cannot work. I can’t distinguish what conditions apply to me now and am running out of time and brain cells Thank you for your input
  14. So now that I have chosen to be honest the first time I shouldn’t dare try the other route. A normal background check on myself reveals nothing. I just don’t want to invite problems at the airport but it is just the way it is I suppose.
  15. Hi all. I am going back to visit n September on a 601. My first visit gave me a small issue at the airport regarding my ETA. When I applied for my VV last year, the application asked if I had any convictions with a sentence of 12 months or more Bla Bla Bla Yadda Yadda. I ticked NO which is the truth. On the Qantas flight, im required to fill out a small police check card asking if ive ever been charged with or been convicted of any crime of any kind. I tick yes because i've had a few very minor offenses throughout my life. When i get to customs im required to have a chat with Immi about why my ETA says one thing and my airline police check card say another. I explain that i had a few very minor offenses non of which were pending. I explain that the ETA application only asked for major convictions with a 12 month sentence. The officer was very nice and I was cleared to pass within a couple minutes. Now that i'm going back i assume that i should be honest and fill out the police check card the same way but am worried I may come across an officer that is not so pleasant and have some major issues explaining why I might have lied on my ETA application. Has anyone dealt with this issue? Also, what is the best way to handle the situation if i come across a difficult officer?
×
×
  • Create New...