Jump to content

SUHI

Members
  • Content Count

    145
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

SUHI last won the day on December 11

SUHI had the most liked content!

About SUHI

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

232 profile views
  1. You are 28 days in, which is still well within the processing time. It may take even longer since this is the festive season and there are more applications.
  2. Hi Everyone I have asked this question before but since the question is likely to have follow up questions I have decided to create a new topic. Below are the details. Applicant has a PMV on further assessment. About 8 months since PMV application. Question: If applicant marries their partner while on a visitor visa in Australia what happens? What I know is that the applicant is supposed to notify the department and upon notification the applicant would be deemed to have made a partner 309/100 application from that date. My confusion is, with the 8503 condition can this validly be done? What causes confusion is the explanation of 8503 on vevo shown below It loooks like that statement prevents a person from doing even that conversion from PMV to 309/100 if they marry in Australia; unless it is okay to delay notifying the department until the applicant left Australia. However on the Visa grant itself, the wording for the explanation of 8503 is a bit different as follows @Aussie_83 has replied with the following My new question is, after notifying the department and the PMV is now converted to 309/100, do the required criteria apply from the date of the conversion or the date of the initial PMV application?
  3. Visitor Visa Finally Granted Granted. 3 months multiple entry, max 3 months stay each entry Conditions: 8101 - No work: 8201 - Maximum 3 months study: 8503 - No further stay Background: Applicant has a PMV on further assessment. Question: If applicant marries their partner while on a visitor visa in Australia what happens? What I know is that the applicant is supposed to notify the department and upon notification the applicant would be deemed to have made a partner 309/100 application from that date. My confusion is, with the 8503 condition can this validly be done? What causes confusion is the explanation of 8503 on vevo shown below It loooks like that statement prevents a person from doing even that conversion from PMV to 309/100 if they marry in Australia; unless it is okay to delay notifying the department until the applicant left Australia. However on the Visa grant itself, the wording for the explanation of 8503 is a bit different as follows
  4. The silence is unfortunately normal. Some people don't get any communication at all until visa grant.
  5. Hi, Has your visitor visa been processed yet? Was it a family sponsored one or tourist stream? Pretoria is said to be currently taking 40 days to process subclass 600 visitor applications
  6. Just like the other respondents said, family sponsored visa takes longer and the festive season makes it take even longer. Unfortunately, you won't be able to know when the visa will be out. Only waiting is what you can do at the moment. I know it's frustrating but it is what it is
  7. If you are on GNU/Linux , install ghostscript and merge files using the following command You can merge as many files as you want to one pdf file.
  8. Which visa office is processing your visa? If it is a family sponsored 600 visa then those processing times are correct as per https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times/global-visa-processing-times
  9. Pretoria is currently taking 40 days to process subclass 600 visitor applications Source: got this directly from Australian High Commission, Pretoria 3 weeks ago
×
×
  • Create New...