Jump to content

SUHI

Members
  • Content Count

    40
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

SUHI last won the day on May 21

SUHI had the most liked content!

About SUHI

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. @AussieDude I share the same sentiments. Why is it so difficult to see that one should follow the laws and cultures of the countries they are now living in and not their previous home countries. You cannot come to someone's house and then expect them to treat you according to how you are supposed to be treated back in your own house!
  2. @AussieDude looks like you made a typo. Did you mean to say An appeal based on the following is likely to be unsuccessful;
  3. Hi @ujwala, As your daughter's husband is on a bridging visa, the only visa I can see for your daughter to apply is the Visitor's Visa Subclass 600 . The processing times as published on https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/visitor-600 is
  4. SUHI

    PMV 300 or 309?

    @Jess D I will just quote immi for you So the total 12 or more months do not have to be at one go. It can be spread over a period of 10 years.
  5. @Kalli The bridging visa is usually granted once a valid visa application has been made. However, it will not be active until your current visa expires.
  6. @Kalli Your immediate family members in that context are your husband, yourself and your children (biological,adopted,step). You will be asked to enter details for your parents and siblings in the next section and no ID or passport details will be asked although you will need their date of birth and full name
  7. Congratulations for the medical clearance. Did your status change? What is it saying?
  8. My friend added her wife and kid on his 500 student visa and she has full working rights. I don't know if it is the same for everyone.
  9. @AFV Some countries provide government issued family registers with all members of the immediate family. I suppose that could be used as evidence of immediate family members?
  10. Since you want to come and study, you need to apply for a student visa. As for your girlfriend, more information is needed in order to give an informed answer. As you have mentioned, skilled visa may be the way to go. She can try to follow the following steps; Use key words like "Graphic Designer" to find the skill code for a occupation on https://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@.nsf/Latestproducts/1220.0Search02013, Version 1.2 When she knows her skill code she then checks on skilled occupation list for her occupation https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/working-in-australia/skill-occupation-list If her occupation is available on the skilled occupation list it will also state what visas she could apply for. She then needs to check all the conditions for that particular visa and see if she will be able to reach the minimum points required. If 4. is satisfied then she can start gathering documents to get ready to apply. The process will be listed under each specific visa but one usually needs to pass and English exam and have their overseas qualifications assessed as per Australian standards. I hope this should get you started
  11. @Kait You can fill it out on the computer, save it, print it out and then sign by pen. After that you can scan and upload. I did that long back for my 189 and it was fine.
  12. @AussieDude While the wording is correct of the visa condition i.e. 'No Further Stay', the code should be 8503 https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visa-conditions-subsite/Pages/no-further-stay-waiver.aspx mentions thata there are actually three (3) conditions which are 'No Further Stay' namely 8503, 8534 and 8535
  13. @Bridge, @AFV Can you delete this and my quoted message as the spam message is no longer on this thread. I couldn't find a way to delete my own message. Can we delete our own posts? Thanks.
  14. You must have a duplicate just like the error message say. For example, if you have more than one entry with the same values for Country, Date From and Date to then that would be counted as a duplicate
  15. Hi @Abreedavid4 If you are checking from VEVO and you are seeing "In Effect" under visa status that means your visa was granted and it is actually active. The results from VEVO should tell you Visa Grant Date and other things. Is there a Visa Grant Date? Since you did this through an agent, you should contact them and ask them for an update. If the visa was granted, ask them to forward you the grant email from immigration.
×
×
  • Create New...