Jump to content

Sohreh

Members
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. I have two questions. I have applied for contributory parents visa in Sep 2015 and in July this year, I was asked to provide additional information (Health check, police clearance, form 80 and AoS) I have now provided all these information 1- does anybody have an idea of how long it potentially takes till visa is granted? 2- I have applied for this visa while my parents were not in Australia, do they need to be outside Australia for the visa to be granted? Thanks
  2. yes, she does have that condition, and 8558. Someone told me under exceptional circumstances they may extend that 12 months stay. My life routine at the moment hugely depends on my mum. We were hoping by now she's got a result from her parent visa (that we applied in Sep 2015) but it has taken longer than we thought.
  3. Hi, Thanks for your response, her visa has the condition Must not arrive after 18 Sep 2021, but her latest arrival date was Oct 2018 so she technically can stay till Oct 2019 and then she has to stay out of Australia for at least 6 months before she can come back again. Do you know if there is any visa that she can apply for that allows her to stay in Australia longer? or any way we maybe able to extend that 12 months stay?
  4. Hi, Thanks for your response, her visa has the condition Must not arrive after 18 Sep 2021, but her latest arrival date was Oct 2018 so she technically can stay till Oct 2019 and then she has to stay out of Australia for at least 6 months before she can come back again. Do you know if there is any visa that she can apply for that allows her to stay in Australia longer? or any way we maybe able to extend that 12 months stay?
  5. Hi, I have a question hoping somebody can help with. I have applied for contributory parent visa for my parents Sep 2016. We're still awaiting a decision on that. This has been applied while they were not in Australia. At the moment my mum is staying in Australia on Visitor visa (600) and there is a condition that she can only stay 12 months in any 18 months. I am wondering if I can extend her stay until a decision is made on her parent visa application. I realise bridging visa allows you to stay in Australia while your previous visa is (getting) expired and you're waiting for another visa decision. Does anybody know if I can apply for BVA, or BVB? or any other visa that allows her to stay in Australia longer than 12 months? Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...