Jump to content

AussieDude

Members
  • Content Count

    2,090
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    97

Everything posted by AussieDude

  1. You may marry or enter a defacto with the same person who is defined on the PMV. I am sorry that my English speaking is not being the perfect, or constitutes some inaccuracy. Why are you so afraid?
  2. IMMI are reasonable people, as are all Australians. Provide what information you can, and highlight the dates you can not be accurate over. If you dont know, or cant remember then state such. To forget is HUman, to make shit up is a crime. IMMI has access to most of the travel data, but they like you to jump through hoops. Stop stressing, just do your best.
  3. OK, understood. Usually Migration Visa's such as the 309 expect you to land in Australia within 12-18 months from the date of the Visa grant. It varies, and can be extended with plausible reason. But not for say 5 years. As you planning nearly 5 years hence, you could certainly wait until your plans are closer. I can only comment based on today's laws and policies, a lot can change in 5 years. What I can promise is that it will cost a whole lot more in 5 years 😉
  4. Firstly, you must hold a passport from the approved list, here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-462/first-work-holiday-462#Eligibility What is your nationality?
  5. As per IMMI website: IMMI process: 75% of applications in 25 days. 90% of applications in 48 days. You not even inside the first band. Patience.
  6. M/E Business Visa's are available, see Subclass 188. These are 4 years 3 month Visa's. But you need to qualify and have the $$$
  7. I think you should re-read my post before venting. Nightcall explains it better. Secondly, name calling and childish insults add nothing to your credibility.
  8. Your swearing contributes nothing. Please stop.
  9. All your answers are here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/partner-offshore/provisional-309#HowTo Your husbands location should not make any difference to an offshore application. As long as he meets the criteria as defined on the website above. So yes apply now, I can not see any advantage in you waiting. See the link https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/partner-offshore/provisional-309#HowTo As long as Hubby is an Aussie citizen then his long time offshore will not have an effect. Agents fees, all I can say is shop around and check their references. You don't need an agent if you are both reasonably literate in English and understand the application process. Using an agent is no guarantee, but they often help to avoid common mistakes when applying. I see the range of 50% to 200% of the IMMI application fee as being a guide to the agents fee. Your sounds a simple case, so I would hope it would be to the lower end.
  10. Just make sure the two statements align on key dates and events.
  11. Start here for your two sons. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/citizenship/become-a-citizen/by-descent Its a straight forward process and all you need is full birth certificates for the boys, and your proof of AU citizenship. Do the paperwork, pay the $$, easy 🙂 I respect and admire your wishes for your sons to embrace their Indigenous Australian heritage.
  12. @ralexanderPlease be accurate. You can only apply for an extension/renewal/etc ON-SHORE if the current visa DOES NOT have a Condition 8503 applied.
  13. You can apply for an extension ON-SHORE, providing that your current VV does NOT HAVE condition 8503 (No further stay) applied. If it has condition 8503, then you MUST leave at the end of the first visa. If you must apply offshore, then you can re-apply for a new VV the day you leave Australia. Check for a 8503.
  14. Its a common problem. Just be sure she carries her ORIGINAL marriage certificate, and say 6 copies. For the future, to avoid complications, she needs to decide on the one legal name and have all her documents changed into that. She doesn't have to do this, but trust me it will save a lot of explaining and sidelining at various immigration desks. IMMI will not usually change the name on an application as you described. Could it be that she applied under her married name?
  15. If you have missed a call from IMMI, they will try several times. If all attempts fail, then IMMI will send a letter/email giving you xx days to contact them. IMMI dont usually call from private numbers, but, some of the outsourced Visa processing agencies outside of Australia, that IMMI employ, do use unlisted numbers. There is a saying inside IMMI, "if multiple phone calls, emails and letters fail to raise a contact, how serious could this applicant be". The owness is on YOU to ensure that IMMI have correct and current phone, email and postal details. There are numerous appeals that have been rejected, where the appeal was based on the grounds that IMMI was ringing the wrong number, or the emails were getting sent to spam. Any phone interview calls from a IMMI officer will be very official, structured and organised, they will usually state their full name, ID, and the Branch where they work. They will ask you for a privacy release, and they will verify your ID, usually via your Application number etc, so have all that on hand. Follow up calls from your CW who is known to you, and you to them, can be less formal. If you doubt the callers authenticity, ask for a call back number, which they must provide.
  16. Anyone visitor/immigrant looking for a job faces the same issues; Some jobs are not available to temporary residents and non-citizens. Most PERMANENT Government jobs are unavaible to you, also jobs that require security clearance etc. Some employers shy away from employing temporary residents on a permanent basis, in case your visa expires. Contract is usually an easier path for temp residents. Your English skills and fluency is always a factor, especially in Science and technology jobs. Do you have an IELTS score? Qualifications, and experience are key as always. Looking for a Biotech job with no relevant qualifications will be a challenge. Its mainly R&D, MArketing and compliance work here, less and less manufacturing. The closer you can work to your chosen profession (qualifications) the easier. The more you seek less skilled or unskilled work, the harder it becomes as more and more people seek work in that space. Biotech is a very specialised industry. I would start by finding the major employers here and trying to speak to their recruitment teams for advice. More and more companies outsource non permanent jobs to specialist recruiters. Again, Google is your friend here.
  17. Thats exactly right. Show a concise and complete paper trail. You understand the game for sure 🙂
  18. We will hear I am sure if he is successful, but nothing if his appeal fails. I am not holding my breath.
  19. One current statement, and then say one from 12 months prior. That should be enough evidence. Be sure to highlight the transactions of interest. IMMI will always ask for more evidence if they require it, but what you have is solid. Just make sure that the money our is clearly to the landlord, and that your payments to your partner for rent are supported as a withdrawal in your bank statement and as matching deposit in his.
  20. Run your details through Vevo to be sure. https://online.immi.gov.au/evo/firstParty?actionType=query
  21. The ETA Visa decisions themselves are not subject to appeal, but most other visa decisions are. I was specifically referring to the incidence of illegal, incorrect or inappropriate actions taken by ANY public servant, contrary to the law, is subject in itself to complaint, review and possibly disciplinary action, but this is dependant on the matter, the severity of the irregularity etc. If you feel you have been treated unprofessionally or unfairly, you have the right to complain. But the circumstances you describe are not really associated with a visa decision, but the suggested poor behaviour of one IMMI officer.
  22. By the numbers.. This is an impossible question to accurately answer. No two applicants are the same. However, if you meet all the criteria, submit a complete and concise application, you should be successful. The nature of these specialist Visa's is very much about meeting the specific criteria of the Degree and Institution required. Generally the conditions will be that you have up to 12 months to enter Australia for the first time, and then from the date of first entry you can stay for up to 18 months. However, your individual conditions may vary. The main difference we see is the maximum period before first entry, sometimes this is reduced to 6 months. Bridging visa for what Visa? Usually a 186. There are several streams within the 186 framework.
×
×
  • Create New...