Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '309/100'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Australian Visas and Migration
    • Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
    • General Requirements for Australian Visas
    • Visitor Visas
    • Partner Visas
    • Family Visas
    • Bridging Visas
    • Resident Return Visas
    • Other Temporary Australian Visas
    • Other Permanent Australian Visas
    • Australian Permanent Residency
    • Health Criteria and Character Requirements for Australian Visas
    • Visa Conditions, Refusals, Cancellations, Reviews and Appeals
  • Australian Citizenship
    • Australian Citizenship
  • Migration to Other Countries
    • Visas and Migration to the UK
    • Visa's, Business and information for Thailand
  • News
    • Australia and Thailand Related News
    • Australian Visa & Migration News
  • Moving, Travelling, Living, Working and Studying in Australia
    • Travelling and Moving to Australia
    • Discount Flights
    • Travelling within Australia
    • Living in Australia
    • Studying in Australia
    • Working in Australia – Jobs and Careers
    • Real Estate in Australia - Renting, Buying and Investing
    • Business, Banking and Investment in Australia
    • Insurance
  • General
    • General Topics
    • Post Grad Students Returning to Thailand
    • Overseas Travel Advice & Warnings
  • Feedback and Suggestions
    • Feedback and Suggestions
    • Forum Announcements

Blogs

  • Australian Visa Forum
  • Australian Visa Forum
  • Mellu's Blog
  • maquesilix's Blog
  • khan's Blog
  • Extravagant's Blog
  • ThaivisaExpress' Blog
  • Natalia84's Blog
  • Kangaroo_Girl's Blog
  • afrocom1's Blog
  • Leigh Winstone's Blog
  • Philippines to Australia
  • Michelle1984's Blog
  • Michelle1984's Blog
  • Rob's
  • Poonam Rawal's Blog
  • Kazoo's Blog
  • imdhighways' Blog
  • maver95's Blog
  • praju
  • chloewalmsley's Blog
  • visit visa to partner visa
  • casandy248-2's Blog
  • casandy248-2's Blog
  • Jennifer's Blog
  • azahrita's Blog
  • kamal's Blog
  • tinexclan's Blog
  • tinexclan's Blog
  • terryince365's Blog
  • Pemaah's Blog
  • raj12345's Blog
  • emchaps' Blog
  • EB5 Visa Program
  • Patrick's Blog
  • Agentcis' Blog
  • keely's Blog
  • strawberry75's Blog
  • gaurav03jain's Blog
  • gaurav03jain's Blog
  • Andy77's Blog
  • nagracks69's Blog
  • Ely's Blog
  • 190 or 489 NEED HELP
  • carpy0126's Blog
  • ajito151's Blog
  • TOURIST VISA REFUSED
  • taraoates91's Blog
  • wawandozki's Blog
  • wawandozki's Blog
  • Salman's Blog
  • jigianand's Blog
  • Hugh's Blog
  • kizza's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • PARTNER VISA SOS- I GOT MY VISA IN 6 WEEKS!
  • Ceila's Blog
  • annieh's Blog
  • rohailali's Blog
  • Aussieindian's Blog
  • elmac's Blog
  • Scope of Civil Engineer for Migration to Australia & PR Processing Time
  • simgha87's Blog
  • JEF's Blog
  • JEF's Blog
  • Immigration Document Verification
  • kew's Blog
  • The Shulman Law Group
  • (Text,Call or whatsapp:+1 (719) 297-5048) buy Cheap Vyvanse 80mg online/purchase Vyvanse Online/Order Vyvanse online (Text,Call or whatsapp:+1 (719) 297-5048)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 10 results

  1. Hi My Thai wife and i would like to apply For a 309/100 visa. We have been Together 3.5 years and married a month in thailand. She is a mature age uni student with 2 years until the end of her degree. Which is why we would like to apply now. I work offshore in australia and spend every other 3 weeks in Thailand. I have a house and savings in Australia. Also enough savings in Thailand For a few years of living. I am thinking about changing career but its not guarenteed income. It is commission based. Does Anyone know if this would be a problem for the application? There is no financial requirements on the government website. Much appreciated Ed
  2. Hello, firstly, thank you to all those that respond to peoples questions. You have all been my 'go to guide' as we've navigated through the 309 application. My husbands Visa application is submitted(phew) and I'm just completing the online Sponsorship application. I have 2 questions around page 16 "Countries resided/visited" that I can't see to find in a search of this site. 1. "Has the sponsor lived in any country for more than 12 months cumulatively in the past 10 years?" - so I have my Australian address that I was at for 3years before moving to Belgium. I then add 'Belgium' as the next country. I've lived at 2 addresses here. It asks for the last permanent address (which we've lived out for 4 of the 7 years). My question is the "date from /to" - does this refer only to the address or does it refer to the Country? If I put the address dates, then it looks like a 'gap'. If I add the time in Belgium for the last 7 years, it could read that I've lived at that address for 7 years. Suggestions? 2. "Has the sponsor visited any countries in the past 10 years?" - Is this everything EXCEPT the country of residence (Belgium)? Does it include returning to Australia? As stated above, I've lived in Belgium for 7 years, have travelled extensively in Europe (which I can cover off ok) but also have had annual trips to Australia. Alternatively is 'living here' considered 'travel in'? Apologies if I'm over complicating things, sometimes you "can't see the wood for the trees". Any suggestions appreciated.
  3. Hi all, my wife currently holds a sub-class 500 student visa which expires mid next year (2020). She is completing her third Australian Masters degree and has been in Australian studying for many years now. I am an Australian Citizen. We were married last month and have been together nearly 2 years now. Ideally, we would like to bring my wife's study to an end ASAP given the costs involved and that we now wish to settle down and have a family. We are conscious however, that when we apply for her partner visa (820/801), she will need to continue studying to remain lawfully in Australia. We have explored many visa options with different migration agents about our next steps, but the 820/801 and keep studying approach seems to be the only plausible/palatable option. I am aware that my wife could voluntarily end her studies, leave the country and then apply for a partner visa 309/100. As we are newly weds, this is not our preferred option. Can anyone suggest any way in which we could approach this conundrum? Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
  4. Hi Australian Forum, Since I applied for the visa 309/100 the processing time has been shorten up by 4 months (Now 14 months). I applied for the visa 309/100 mid October 2018 the processing time was 18 months then I should receive the answer by mid April 2020. With the new processing time, can I expect an answer 4 months early? (Mid December 2019) or when? Thank you for your help Nardi
  5. Hi guys and gals, I have a question about certified copies requested in the 47SP form for an offshore spouse visa 309/100. The idea is to fill out the online application, but as I have yet to pay my fee I can't see the exact content of the online form. My understanding from reading up about it is that it will be based on the 47SP form which I have already looked up. The 47SP form list a number of documents that will have to be certified like passports copies, birth certificates copies, marriage certificates and many others. The list also includes 4 x passport sized pictures for the applicant, the sponsors and the dependent. So my first question is, if certifying all these documents listed in the 47SP form is a requirement online application as well (certified scanned documents). My second question is if the passport-sized pictures will also be required by the online application. I'm trying to cover all angles and have absolutely everything ready before I pay the fee. Any help will be much appreciated. Thank you!
  6. Hi, I received a letter from immigration asking me to apply for 100 partner permanent visa as I have been eligible to apply for few years but didn’t do it due to work requirements. Is there a way to delay that process?
  7. Hi, I am Australian permanent resident, I applied Partner Visa 309 for my husband on 29 March 2018, medical was submitted within one week of application submission. We received email from DBIP for Police Clearance Certificate on 1 June 2018, we submitted it on 26 June 2018. My husband and I were in Australia before applying for his Partner Visa. We have lived together in Australia for three years, we submitted all proofs with our application. Before his visa expiration we came back in India, got married and applied for his partner Visa offshore. Since we came India for marriage, I didn't go back to Australia, I was hoping if we could go back together. We haven't lived separate from each other all these years even for a day. But we didn't hear back anything from DBIP yet, it is still under assessment. Now I am wondering, if anyone can give me insight into processing time after additional information submission. If anyone has experience, please share with us as this waiting game is getting very hard for us. Thanks
  8. Hi Folks I am applying for my partner's visa, Would appreciate if anyone can help by answering the following questions - Do my spouse need to have her immai account to apply for spouse visa? or Can I apply for my spouse from my Immi account? What to do if the spelling of permanent residence in my spouse’s passport differs by a letter from our marriage certificate? Do I need to provide detail of my spouse’s blood relatives in the application? What to do about question in regards to ‘Non-migrating members of the family unit”? Thank You In Advance
  9. Hello everyone ,started this fresh thread for offshore partner visa subclasses 300/309/100 lodged in 2016 /2017
  10. Hi everyone, First - it's great to see such an active forum on the subject. I've had a good look through it and have learnt loads already. However, I still have some queries about the nature of the documents to be submitted with the 309/100 partner visa. I've managed to get a comprehensive list of what's going to be required. They're arranged below with similar documents together, with my queries: Birth or Age, Evidence of Citizenship – Not Australian, Evidence of​​​ Identity, Evidence of Travel Document Ok - so I'm assuming that a copy of my passport will do here? Couple are living together, Evidence of Address – Residental, Evidence of We both live in Turkey and are registered at the same address officially. Will the original + translated document showing this be enough? We don't share our bills or have a formal contract (my dad owns the house). Divorce/Separation, Evidence of I'm a divorcee. Again, will an original + translated divorce certificate be enough here? Financial aspects of the relationship, Evidence of We're a modern couple! Our finances are completely separated. No joint bank accounts or bills. Is there anything else we can provide for this? Nature of the couple’s household, Evidence of Again - no shared responsibilities here. Unless you count housework etc. which will be on our statutory declaration. Does this count as evidence? Form 888 Statutory declaration by a supporting witness in relation to a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa application - Ok - Is this in addition to, or the same as the Statutory declarations from Aussies as stated as required in the booklet? I read elsewhere that the best principle on this is 'the more the merrier'. So do they all/some need to be on the 888 form, or just a minimum of 2? Length of the de facto relationship, Evidence of - Relationship – Spouse, De facto Partner, Evidence of - Nature of the couple’s mutual commitment to each other, Evidence of - Social aspects of the relationship, Evidence of - These all seem to be in a similar category and appear to be able to consist of almost anything. We've got a list: Confirmation of flights we've taken together; passport stamps in countries we've traveled to together; Russian work visas from when we worked there together; facebook photos (really - that counts? If so, do we attach the photos or screenshot facebook pages?); work contracts at the same institutions; shared responsibilties - we have a cat together - but my partner is the only registered owner. Again - facebook photos? Character, Evidence of - Health, Evidence of - Medical Examination, Evidence of Intention to Undergo - How necessary are these? The booklet only says that they 'may' be necessary in 'some' cases. Other people on the forums have said they didn't need them. Soooo - should we do this? If so, how can it be don?. We live in Turkey and it's incredibly unlikely we can walk into our local police station and ask them to declare that we're good guys (expecting a very blank stare). The health check is, of course, possible - but again a hassle in a country up to its neck in red tape. Is this all avoidable? If you've made it this far, thanks so much for reading and am awaiting any response with hope. Gabriel
×
×
  • Create New...