Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '457'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Australian Visas and Migration
    • Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
    • General Requirements for Australian Visas
    • Visitor Visas
    • Partner Visas
    • Family Visas
    • Bridging Visas
    • Resident Return Visas
    • Other Temporary Australian Visas
    • Other Permanent Australian Visas
    • Australian Permanent Residency
    • Health Criteria and Character Requirements for Australian Visas
    • Visa Conditions, Refusals, Cancellations, Reviews and Appeals
  • Australian Citizenship
    • Australian Citizenship
  • Migration to Other Countries
    • Visas and Migration to the UK
    • Visa's, Business and information for Thailand
  • News
    • Australia and Thailand Related News
    • Australian Visa & Migration News
  • Moving, Travelling, Living, Working and Studying in Australia
    • Travelling and Moving to Australia
    • Discount Flights
    • Travelling within Australia
    • Living in Australia
    • Studying in Australia
    • Working in Australia – Jobs and Careers
    • Real Estate in Australia - Renting, Buying and Investing
    • Business, Banking and Investment in Australia
    • Insurance
  • General
    • General Topics
    • Post Grad Students Returning to Thailand
    • Overseas Travel Advice & Warnings
  • Feedback and Suggestions
    • Feedback and Suggestions
    • Forum Announcements

Blogs

  • Australian Visa Forum
  • Australian Visa Forum
  • Mellu's Blog
  • maquesilix's Blog
  • khan's Blog
  • Extravagant's Blog
  • ThaivisaExpress' Blog
  • Natalia84's Blog
  • Kangaroo_Girl's Blog
  • afrocom1's Blog
  • Leigh Winstone's Blog
  • Philippines to Australia
  • Michelle1984's Blog
  • Michelle1984's Blog
  • Rob's
  • Poonam Rawal's Blog
  • Kazoo's Blog
  • imdhighways' Blog
  • maver95's Blog
  • praju
  • chloewalmsley's Blog
  • visit visa to partner visa
  • casandy248-2's Blog
  • casandy248-2's Blog
  • Jennifer's Blog
  • azahrita's Blog
  • kamal's Blog
  • tinexclan's Blog
  • tinexclan's Blog
  • terryince365's Blog
  • Pemaah's Blog
  • raj12345's Blog
  • emchaps' Blog
  • EB5 Visa Program
  • Patrick's Blog
  • Agentcis' Blog
  • keely's Blog
  • strawberry75's Blog
  • gaurav03jain's Blog
  • gaurav03jain's Blog
  • Andy77's Blog
  • nagracks69's Blog
  • Ely's Blog
  • 190 or 489 NEED HELP
  • carpy0126's Blog
  • ajito151's Blog
  • TOURIST VISA REFUSED
  • taraoates91's Blog
  • wawandozki's Blog
  • wawandozki's Blog
  • Salman's Blog
  • jigianand's Blog
  • Hugh's Blog
  • kizza's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • PARTNER VISA SOS- I GOT MY VISA IN 6 WEEKS!
  • Ceila's Blog
  • annieh's Blog
  • rohailali's Blog
  • Aussieindian's Blog
  • elmac's Blog
  • Scope of Civil Engineer for Migration to Australia & PR Processing Time
  • simgha87's Blog
  • JEF's Blog
  • JEF's Blog
  • Immigration Document Verification
  • kew's Blog
  • The Shulman Law Group
  • (Text,Call or whatsapp:+1 (719) 297-5048) buy Cheap Vyvanse 80mg online/purchase Vyvanse Online/Order Vyvanse online (Text,Call or whatsapp:+1 (719) 297-5048)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 17 results

  1. Hey guys, I got an email saying I’ve been granted bridging visa A (woohoo!), but obviously it doesn’t kick in until my 457 runs out. The query I have, is that it’s showing my 457 visa running out in May this year (original end date), rather than the 90 days from when I left my job (which should be next week). Is that standard? Or will the bridging visa kick in after the 90 days since I left my last job? Thank you!
  2. My background: I am from the US, and have been in Australia on a 457 sponsored work visa for almost 3 years, but my position was made redundant. I was also recently married to an Australian citizen and we have been together more than a year. An immigration lawyer advised that I may be able to gain work rights by a somewhat roundabout method. For a number of reasons, it would be very advantageous to not be on the 457 visa for the next few years while waiting for the partner visa to be approved. The agent advised leaving Australia, reentering on an ETA visitor visa, applying for a partner visa, and thereby gaining a bridging visa which after up to 3 months I would be able to work. Does this seem like a plausible scenario, and are there any red flags I should be aware of? Thanks for any and all help
  3. Hi There, I just need a light at the end of the tunnel please.. My migration agent is hopeless and as I'm desperate for answer I will ask to you colleagues; I applied in December last year for the 457 new TSS but I'm still waiting for my granted notice. Right now I'm on the bridging visa and I have my fiance as my dependent. My question is ... does she need a bridging visa B to come to Australia as she is overseas even being in my visa? My stepson is coming as well, can I apply for his visa as subsequent entrant? Can I swap my migration agent as he's being useless?? Thanks a lot everyone.
  4. Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull has banned 457 visas PRIME Minister Malcolm Turnbull has announced he is scrapping the controversial 457 visa program for skilled migrants as part of a bid to tackle unemployment. The Prime Minister says jobs must go to Australians first, before businesses consider hiring foreign workers. He said while Australia was multicultural, it needed to focus on local jobs. “We have and we always will be an immigration nation, but we must ensure that the foundation of that success is maintained and the foundation is that our migration system is seen to work in the national interest,” Mr Turnbull said at a Parliament House press conference today. “That it is seen to deliver for Australians. It is seen to ensure that Australian jobs are filled by Australians wherever possible. “We’re abolishing 457 visas, the visas which bring temporary foreign workers into our country.” As at September 30, 2016 there were 95,757 workers in Australia on primary 457 visas The program will be replaced by another visa program, with new restrictions. “It is important businesses still get access to the skills they need to grow and invest, so the 457 visa will be replaced by a new temporary visa, specifically designed to recruit the best and brightest in the national interest,” Mr Turnbull said. Source: News.com.au
  5. Hi all, I am hoping for some general confirmation or to see if anyone has found anything I've missed from hours of searching for as much information as I can. I have just found out I am pregnant. I have been here since 2015 and am now on a 457 Visa. I have private health insurance through Frank and my de facto partner is an Australian citizen. I have filed taxes for the past two years as a permanent resident (I pay the medicare levy but have just discovered that I could possibly have been exempt from doing so). Ultimately, I cannot apply for permanent residency through my 457 visa until October 10 of this year (baby due Sept. 1) - 2018. We decided my going through work was easier and cheaper than the partner visa although we have registered our relationship with the state of Victoria as de facto. My question: I would like to know if there is ANY way I am eligible for Medicare in my current state or if I am purely out of luck (or rather I would have to have applied for PR to be eligible). If I may probe for an additional question as well: Is there any way I am eligible for Paid Parental Leave through the government? Thanks to any and all bits of advice, guidance or tips, cheers! SJ
  6. Hi, I've already got a work permit visa till the end of 2019. However I need to travel to Australia for week and I wouldn't be having a deputation letter from my company since it's not an official trip. I read that applying for a tourist visa will affect my 457. Can someone kindly clarify. Thanks
  7. Dear Sir/Madam, Please answer the following questions: Question 1: Can an australian company recruit a Factory Labour(Factory Hand) under 457 visa? with Labour Contract Question 2: Is it possible to submit the Labour Contract related to 457 visa to embassy, before lodge the application, to verify the authenticity of that document - if requested by the applicant If so, what is the process to submit it to embassy for verification - if needed Question 3: How to check Labour Contract? Thank you
  8. Hi All, I am thinking about leaving my job and going back home in June. I understand that once my employer informs immigration, I have 90 days to either leave the country or find a new employer who will sponsor me. Does anyone know if you can work part-time in any job until you can find a sponsor? Basically I would like to quit my job and spend my 90 days travelling/working casually. Many thanks in advance!
  9. Hi Guys, I've recently left my employer where I was employed under a 457 visa and have found a new employer who are willing to take on the sponsorship. The company have a valid business sponsorship and the nomination of the position remains the same. I was wondering if anyone knew how long immigration are taking to process 457 transfer to new employers? I was also wondering if there were any issues in volunteering for the prospective employer whilst I await the visa to be processed? Appreciate any thoughts. Thanks
  10. Hi. Can I legally set up a discretionary trust being on temporary 457 visa? I do not want to have a business on it. I still will be working for the employer that sponsored me. I would like to put there some investments, maybe property. Also I need an ABN to create a website with .com.au Can I do it through the trust?
  11. I'm wanting to know if i need specific cover for 457 or if my basic private health insurance covers the grounds of my visa requirements. It seems as though Health Insurers are using the 457 requirements as a way to exploit people and charge a lot for very little cover. Can someone please clarify this for me as the insurers aren't giving me a straight answer. I'm about to apply for my PR and want to know i'm covered while still being able to claim things like dental and optical care which I currently pay for. Thanks
  12. Basically I'll manage a photography business. Already have a sponsor but we haven't started with the process yet. I can't find a job title that would suit me and my skills. I graduated with a degree in Accounting. Experience in managing photography business is only 2.5 years. I'm thinking something with "manager" on the job title such as corporate general manager but it requires a degree related to that or at least 5 years exp. Any suggestion? There's also a Photographer job on that list but I'm sure they need 5 years exp too? Can't really find info about it. Also is there a chance I'll be approved even if I'm deaf? Planning to take IELTS and get exempted from the listening test. I've read for the health requirement, aus immig can issue something to the business and the business would promise to shoulder any health cost that I would ever need. If anyone could help me I would really appreciate it thank you!!
  13. Can anyone please tell me if my current sponsor will get notified or know that I have transferred my visa to a new employer? Obviously, if the transfer application got rejected for whatever reason, I would still want to continue my employment with my current employer. Thank you in advance.
  14. Hello 1. I'm currently in the process of filing my application for a 457 sponsorship visa. One thing that I had noticed and I'm uncertain about is that I require health insurance or medicare during my stay. My current medicare card gives me cover until the end of my my Working Holiday visa, which is this year. Do I still need cover on top of this for my 457 application? Can I extend my medicare cover? Will medicare be adequate? 2. If my employers submit my 457 form and I get rejected, I understand that I have 21 days to leave the country. Am I able to submit a Spousal visa after the rejection of the 457? .
  15. Its pretty clear that the next Federal Election will be towards the end of this year, pundits are suggesting September 2016. If the Liberals are returned to power, then I think the current 'easy' availability to 457 Work Visa's will continue. The emphasis may further shift from India to China due to the Free Trade Agreement. However, if the Liberals loose, and thats looking more and more the case (lets not discuss politics here ok, this post is about IMMI policy) and the Australian Labour Party wins, then I believe there will be a very, very swift change to the foreign worker policies. Australia currently has about 100,000 skilled work visa's in play at any time, you could expect this to reduce to less than 25,000 and the emphasis will be on Unique skills. So... thinking of applying for a work visa to Australia? get onto it now.... If we have a change of Government, then there will be a significant tightening of foreign worker policies. ... Please, let the commentary flow.
  16. Hi We have an employee who is currently going through the 457 visa application. They are also due to visit Australia next month and need to apply for a holiday/travel visa. He asked seen that two visa applications cannot be processed at the same time, ie. there will be a conflict between the two. Is this the case, and is it best to hold off on the 457 application until they have returned from their holiday?
  17. Dear Forum Members, I'm a Senior Researcher at the University of Western Sydney and I'm looking for people from India, China, Taiwan, Malaysia and the Philippines who currently live or have previously lived in Australia on any kind of temporary visa for two or more years to participate in a study of temporary migrant experiences. This includes people who have lived and worked in Australia on any series of temporary visas, including Student Visas, Temporary Graduate Visas, Spouse Visas, Bridging Visas, Temporary Graduate or Temporary Skilled Graduate Visas, Bridging Visas, Working Holiday Visas, or Work and Holiday Visas. It includes migrants who now have permanent residency/citizenship as well as migrants who are currently living outside Australia. All participants will receive a $50 Visa gift card for their time. The purpose of the study is to gain understanding of the migration pathways and migration experiences of Asian temporary migrants. The study is funded by the Australian Research Council. If you decide to participate you will be asked to attend one interview of one hour's duration, which will be recorded and transcribed, as well as a second interview of 30 minutes duration via Skype or telephone six months later to confirm and clarify details. You will also be asked to contribute digital or hard copies of personal texts or images (of your choice) related to your migration experience such as photos, social media posts, journal entries, letters or emails, or official documents (originals will be returned) for researchers to include in a digital interactive map of your migration journey. This map will only be made public with your permission. Participation is voluntary, and you are free to withdraw at any time. The ethical aspects of this study have been approved by the University of Western Sydney Human Research Ethics Committee. If you would like to participate or require further information, please contact Dr Shanthi Robertson (email: s.robertson@uws.edu.au). Thank you, Dr Shanthi Robertson (I have received permission from site Administrators to post in this forum). Flyer_Temporary_Migrants2.pdf
×
×
  • Create New...