Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'subclass 300'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Australian Visas and Migration
    • Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
    • General Requirements for Australian Visas
    • Visitor Visas
    • Partner Visas
    • Family Visas
    • Bridging Visas
    • Resident Return Visas
    • Other Temporary Australian Visas
    • Other Permanent Australian Visas
    • Australian Permanent Residency
    • Health Criteria and Character Requirements for Australian Visas
    • Visa Conditions, Refusals, Cancellations, Reviews and Appeals
  • Australian Citizenship
    • Australian Citizenship
  • Migration to Other Countries
    • Visas and Migration to the UK
    • Visa's, Business and information for Thailand
  • News
    • Australia and Thailand Related News
    • Australian Visa & Migration News
  • Moving, Travelling, Living, Working and Studying in Australia
    • Travelling and Moving to Australia
    • Discount Flights
    • Travelling within Australia
    • Living in Australia
    • Studying in Australia
    • Working in Australia – Jobs and Careers
    • Real Estate in Australia - Renting, Buying and Investing
    • Business, Banking and Investment in Australia
    • Insurance
  • General
    • General Topics
    • Post Grad Students Returning to Thailand
    • Overseas Travel Advice & Warnings
  • Feedback and Suggestions
    • Feedback and Suggestions
    • Forum Announcements

Blogs

  • Australian Visa Forum
  • Australian Visa Forum
  • Mellu's Blog
  • maquesilix's Blog
  • khan's Blog
  • Extravagant's Blog
  • ThaivisaExpress' Blog
  • Natalia84's Blog
  • Kangaroo_Girl's Blog
  • afrocom1's Blog
  • Leigh Winstone's Blog
  • Philippines to Australia
  • Michelle1984's Blog
  • Michelle1984's Blog
  • Rob's
  • Poonam Rawal's Blog
  • Kazoo's Blog
  • imdhighways' Blog
  • maver95's Blog
  • praju
  • chloewalmsley's Blog
  • visit visa to partner visa
  • casandy248-2's Blog
  • casandy248-2's Blog
  • Jennifer's Blog
  • azahrita's Blog
  • kamal's Blog
  • tinexclan's Blog
  • tinexclan's Blog
  • terryince365's Blog
  • Pemaah's Blog
  • raj12345's Blog
  • emchaps' Blog
  • EB5 Visa Program
  • Patrick's Blog
  • Agentcis' Blog
  • keely's Blog
  • strawberry75's Blog
  • gaurav03jain's Blog
  • gaurav03jain's Blog
  • Andy77's Blog
  • nagracks69's Blog
  • Ely's Blog
  • 190 or 489 NEED HELP
  • carpy0126's Blog
  • ajito151's Blog
  • TOURIST VISA REFUSED
  • taraoates91's Blog
  • wawandozki's Blog
  • wawandozki's Blog
  • Salman's Blog
  • jigianand's Blog
  • Hugh's Blog
  • kizza's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • PARTNER VISA SOS- I GOT MY VISA IN 6 WEEKS!
  • Ceila's Blog
  • annieh's Blog
  • rohailali's Blog
  • Aussieindian's Blog
  • elmac's Blog
  • Scope of Civil Engineer for Migration to Australia & PR Processing Time
  • simgha87's Blog
  • JEF's Blog
  • JEF's Blog
  • Immigration Document Verification
  • kew's Blog
  • The Shulman Law Group

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. My partner and I have begun looking into the visa process so he can come to Australia, and it seems like the subclass 300 (prospective) visa is the way to go, as he is an offshore American citizen, and we have not married yet. I'm having some difficulties when it comes to providing sufficient evidence for the proof of relationship, mainly the area of 'shared assets, bills, etc.' - because we live in seperate countries, despite being together for almost two years now. We are thinking about opening a joint bank account in both names and each transfer funds for savings, and he has also placed my name on his will / I have placed his on my superannuation. Is this evidence enough? We cannot provide financial proof of other things because we have not lived together for an extended period of time. Along with this, I am confused with the section mentioning proof of prospective marriage. Wouldn't it be wiser to hold off booking a venue / official marriage celebrant / etc. Until the subclass 300 Prospective Visa is granted? Or will this hinder our visa process greatly? We also had no rings, gifts, parties or 'official' statements when we got engaged, is this fine also? Or is more proof needed for engagement? Thank you all, any advice would be greatly appreciated.
  2. Hi there, My partner and I have applied for the Subclass 300 Prospective Marriage Visa. I was wondering if anyone is in a similar situation to us - regarding living arrangements. My partner and I met in Australia but her visa expired so we then went travelling. When we decided to get married and apply for the visa -, we were in Colombia (her home country) - however as I cannot earn good money working there, we have separated temporarily and I am in Canada working - I have a Canadian working visa. This is because Canada is much closer to Colombia (where my partner is now living) so it is easier/cheaper for us to visit each other while we wait on the Australian Visa, for example my partner is waiting on a tourist visa to visit me in Canada for a couple of months. I have spoken to immigration and they said there is nothing prohibiting this - however I am slightly concerned because whilst I hold a job and have a rental apartment in Canada , I do not currently have these things in Australia. I am Australian born and have worked and lived there my whole life until now - so I have rental agreements and proof of past employment. My registered address is my mothers house and that is where my Australian mail goes. Has anyone else had a situation like this or known of anyone who has? Your perspectives are much appreciated. Thankyou
  3. Hi guys, I've searched extensively on the web and I can't find an answer to my specific scenario so I'll lay it out here below for your consideration and comment please: I am an Australian citizen and I pass the eligibility tests for being a sponsor for a Subclass 300 Prospective Marriage visa. My foreign partner initially entered Australia in 2012 on a student visa and then converted that to a 457 visa in due course. Her foreign spouse and children were also included on her visa using their foreign marriage certificate. They separated over 12 months ago and since then her 457 visa has expired and she's moved back offshore. Her spouse has remained here on his own new visa with the children. Divorce is not yet legal in her country of origin but she was on file here with the Australian government as being married. The only jurisdiction she could apply for divorce in would be the Australian courts but as a foreign marriage can not be registered here, only recognised, my question for you today is; Does she require a divorce certificate to apply for a Subclass 300 Prospective Marriage visa? I can't find any specific info regarding someone that was recognised as married by the government here, who no longer lives here/has a valid visa, who still has that recognised spouse living here and who wants to apply as a Subclass 300 or even a Subclass 820. My gut feel as an Australian is that the Australian government will want an Australian divorce certificate. If any clarifications on the details are required please let me know. Thanks for you time, cheers!
  4. Hi Everyone, I hope someone can help me please... My fiance and I are currently finalising everything (requirements, statutory declarations, booking of wedding, etc.) We have completed filling up the online form: Stage 1 - Partner or Prospective Marriage Visa (300,309/100,820/801). I logged in to IMMI, I believe I followed an external link to 47SP and took me to fill up Stage 1 - Partner or Prospective Marriage Visa (300,309/100,820/801). My fiance and I worked on this form until completion... but I have been reading forums the other day ... that 47SP is to be completed by the applicant - my fiance. Apparently I was too keen writing a novel (i think it is a girl thing... or my thing), I completed filling in the fields at page 18/27. now, I realise that this part may NOT be for me to complete, rather, it should have been my fiance writing all these details. Can someone please.... kindly confirm or clarify? Another question is the supporting witnesses who are meant to be Australian citizens or PRs. But the fields require info : relationship to sponsor... a couple of the supporting witnesses are my parents who knew me very well as well as my relationship... would we say "FRIEND"? And my friends have not met him personally because theyre in Australia. I have Australian relatives whom he's met in person but just briefly because it was a Family reunion overseas. I dont quite understand this part. Shall I leave it blank? Thanks in advance . I would really appreciate your feedbacks. Cheers!
  5. Hello people, My fiancee and I just submitted the subclass 300 , prospective marriage visa online and we have some questions for you wonderful people out there. A few details about our application. My fiancee (the applicant) is Peruvian, with a Peruvian visa. I am born in Australia. Neither of us has ever had another partner. No other applicants are involved in the visa. 1. 40SP and 47SP forms are exactly the same as the information submitted on the online 700 visa. Do we need to do these forms (even though they are EXACTLY the same (word to word), as per the checklist on this website: https://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/checklists/300.aspx 3. How long do we have to submit all our documents? 4. Can someone describe to us exactly which documents we need to submit? Many thanks to you all! Kind regards,
×
×
  • Create New...