Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'visa refused'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Australian Visas and Migration
    • General Requirements for Australian Visas
    • Visitor Visas
    • Partner Visas
    • Family Visas
    • Bridging Visas
    • Resident Return Visas
    • Other Temporary Australian Visas
    • Other Permanent Australian Visas
    • Australian Permanent Residency
    • Health Criteria and Character Requirements for Australian Visas
    • Visa Conditions, Refusals, Cancellations, Reviews and Appeals
  • Australian Citizenship
    • Australian Citizenship
  • Migration to Other Countries
    • Visas and Migration to the UK
    • Visa's, Business and information for Thailand
  • News
    • Australia and Thailand Related News
    • Australian Visa & Migration News
  • Moving, Travelling, Living, Working and Studying in Australia
    • Travelling and Moving to Australia
    • Discount Flights
    • Travelling within Australia
    • Living in Australia
    • Studying in Australia
    • Working in Australia – Jobs and Careers
    • Real Estate in Australia - Renting, Buying and Investing
    • Business, Banking and Investment in Australia
    • Insurance
  • General
    • General Topics
    • Post Grad Students Returning to Thailand
    • Overseas Travel Advice & Warnings
  • Feedback and Suggestions
    • Feedback and Suggestions
    • Forum Announcements

Blogs

  • Australian Visa Forum
  • Australian Visa Forum
  • Mellu's Blog
  • maquesilix's Blog
  • khan's Blog
  • Extravagant's Blog
  • ThaivisaExpress' Blog
  • Natalia84's Blog
  • Kangaroo_Girl's Blog
  • afrocom1's Blog
  • Leigh Winstone's Blog
  • Philippines to Australia
  • Michelle1984's Blog
  • Michelle1984's Blog
  • Rob's
  • Poonam Rawal's Blog
  • Kazoo's Blog
  • imdhighways' Blog
  • maver95's Blog
  • praju
  • chloewalmsley's Blog
  • visit visa to partner visa
  • casandy248-2's Blog
  • casandy248-2's Blog
  • Jennifer's Blog
  • azahrita's Blog
  • kamal's Blog
  • tinexclan's Blog
  • tinexclan's Blog
  • terryince365's Blog
  • Pemaah's Blog
  • raj12345's Blog
  • emchaps' Blog
  • EB5 Visa Program
  • Patrick's Blog
  • Agentcis' Blog
  • keely's Blog
  • strawberry75's Blog
  • gaurav03jain's Blog
  • gaurav03jain's Blog
  • Andy77's Blog
  • nagracks69's Blog
  • Ely's Blog
  • 190 or 489 NEED HELP
  • carpy0126's Blog
  • ajito151's Blog
  • TOURIST VISA REFUSED
  • taraoates91's Blog
  • wawandozki's Blog
  • wawandozki's Blog
  • Salman's Blog
  • jigianand's Blog
  • Hugh's Blog
  • kizza's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • Brendan's Blog
  • PARTNER VISA SOS- I GOT MY VISA IN 6 WEEKS!
  • Ceila's Blog
  • annieh's Blog
  • rohailali's Blog
  • Aussieindian's Blog
  • elmac's Blog
  • Scope of Civil Engineer for Migration to Australia & PR Processing Time
  • simgha87's Blog
  • JEF's Blog
  • JEF's Blog
  • Immigration Document Verification
  • kew's Blog

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Hi everyone! I'm joining this site on behalf of my cousin that has been trying to apply for Australian visitor visa 2 times but always get the refusal letter no matter how we address the issues. I, myself, have got my visa for multiple entries hence I don't really understand what is lacking here on her request. Any help or idea, since we are going to re-apply for the 3rd time, will be much appreciated. Here is the first refusal (as per their statement): "In this case, I am not satisfied that clause 600.211 in Schedule 2 of the Migration Regulations is satisfied. This clause provides that: You have provided evidence of your access to funds only over a small period of time. I am therefore unable to establish that you have a regular and reliable income for your personal support for the period of your intended visit. I must be satisfied that on the basis of all the information available, that you intend a genuine visit Australia, and that there is sufficient incentive to return to Indonesia at the end of your visa period. On the evidence you have provided, I am not satisfied that a genuine visit to Australia is intended. In assessing whether or not the applicant genuinely intends to stay temporarily in Australia, I have taken into account information provided in the application, the applicant's immigration history and compliance with previous visas. I have also taken into consideration any supporting documents as well as the applicant's personal circumstances, commitments, and incentive to return to their country of residence." So we addressed this issue by providing a longer period of her bank statement (from latest 3 months to latest 6 months), payment slip from her company, certificate of employment from her company, issued return ticket back to our country, also cover letter to explain all the issues mentioned above and a consent letter from her parents to guarantee that she will be back home after the visit. Yet, it got refused again. The second refusal was: "In this case, I am not satisfied that clause 600.211 in Schedule 2 of the Migration Regulations is satisfied. This clause provides that: You did not satisfy clause 600.211 of the Regulations, which states that: The applicant genuinely intends to stay temporarily in Australia for the purpose for which the visa is granted, having regard to: (a) whether the applicant has complied substantially with the conditions to which the last substantive visa, or any subsequent bridging visa, held by the applicant was subject; and (b) whether the applicant intends to comply with the conditions to which the Subclass 600 visa would be subject; and (c) any other relevant matter. I am not satisfied that you have provided adequate evidence of your financial circumstances to demonstrate that you have adequate funds (or access to adequate funds) for your personal support for the period of your intended visit. I have considered other factors including employment, personal funds and travel history. Based on consideration of the above factors I am not satisfied that you have not demonstrated strong personal circumstances. I have considered the information and evidence in your visa application and I am not satisfied that you meet the genuine temporary stay requirement criterion in the Visitor visa. In assessing whether or not the applicant genuinely intends to stay temporarily in Australia, I have taken into account information provided in the application, the applicant's immigration history and compliance with previous visas. I have also taken into consideration any supporting documents as well as the applicant's personal circumstances, commitments, and incentive to return to their country of residence. My decision is based on the following factors" What does "I am not satisfied that you have provided adequate evidence of your financial circumstances to demonstrate that you have adequate funds (or access to adequate funds) for your personal support for the period of your intended visit. I have considered other factors including employment, personal funds and travel history. Based on consideration of the above factors I am not satisfied that you have not demonstrated strong personal circumstances. I have considered the information and evidence in your visa application and I am not satisfied that you meet the genuine temporary stay requirement criterion in the Visitor visa." this means? Can somebody help us? Thank you very much in advance to anyone who can help us "translating" what are they looking for. Mia.
×