Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
djianb

partner transferred on to my visa - de facto

Recommended Posts

Hi All

Im looking for some solid advice please.

im 35 years old and looking to obtain a recruitment job through sponsorship - I personally meet the criteria for the visa etc. My girlfriend who is 24 is coming to but initially on a WHV.

ive been told that because we can’t prove our relationship has been 12 months (until August 2019 - with flight records and photos etc) she can enter on a WHV then transfer onto my sponsorship visa as a defacto?

really confused and don’t want to end up that after a year she has to leave. She has a degree and 2 years recruitment experience so matches the requirements to get sponsorship herself, Is that more advisable?

thanks in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×