Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GwenVo

Full time job to PR visa

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Recently, I am offered a full time permanent accounting job but I'm currently on 485 visa which will expire very soon. I got a degree from an Australian Uni as well.

Can you please advise me is there a visa that let you stay in Aus once having a full time permanent job?

Thanks a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/12/2019 at 5:20 PM, GwenVo said:

Hi All,

Recently, I am offered a full time permanent accounting job but I'm currently on 485 visa which will expire very soon. I got a degree from an Australian Uni as well.

Can you please advise me is there a visa that let you stay in Aus once having a full time permanent job?

Thanks a lot.

Your new employer will have to apply to be a sponsor first, then sponsor you for a skilled worker visa.  2 options generally;

  1. A Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482 Short Term Stream). For this you must have at least 2 years work experience in the field your qualified/working in.
  2. A Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482 Medium Term Stream). For this you must have at least 2 years work experience in the field your qualified/working in.  Plus your occupation must be on the MLTSSL Occupations List.

However, for option 2 to apply, there is a nasty caveat (special condition) on the MLTSSL list that applies to Accountants, applying for 482 visa's  I quote;

"Accountant (General) Caveats apply
482 - Temporary Skill Shortage (subclass 482) – Medium Term Stream

  • Business size: Excludes positions that are in a business that has fewer than five employees.
  • Business size: Excludes positions that are in a business that has an annual turnover of less than AUD1M.
  • Low skilled tasks: Excludes clerical, bookkeeper or accounting clerk positions."

This caveat intrigued me, and I did some digging.  Its affectionately known as the "Job for a Friend" clause.  Its to ensure that accountants work in larger companies, and not as a bookkeeper in a friends or families small business.  The argument being a small business with less than 5 employees or with a turnover of less than $1m wold not require a qualified accountant.


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...