Jump to content
AFV

5 year temporary visa for parents commences in Australia

Recommended Posts

Australian citizens or permanent migrants can now apply for a subclass ‘870 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa’ for their parents to stay for a longer period with them in Australia compared to a visitor visa.

Announced by the government on 1st March 2019, the new visa will help the parents ‘reunite’ with their children and grandchildren in Australia.

With this temporary visa the parents can now stay for a period of five years without leaving Australia. After that, the parent must be outside Australia for at least 90 days before becoming eligible to apply for same visa with a maximum five years period.

For a parent to be eligible for the visa, he or she must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

No specific processing times have been made available by the Home Affairs department, but several factors have been told to affect processing including the number of applications lodged and whether an applicant provides all required information with their application. Details will be provided on the website when available.

Quick facts about visa

Important date: Application for the visa can be lodged from 17 April 2019 via Immiaccount.

Number of places: The government has set a cap of 15,000 visas to be granted in each program year (from 1 July to 30 June).

Application fee: $5,000 (Australian dollars) for a visa of up to three years’ duration and $10,000 (Australian dollars) for a visa of up to five years’ duration. The sponsorship application fee is $420.

Sponsor requirements/eligibility

  • Following are the requirements of the sponsors who can apply for parent’s visa, according to the Department of Home Affair’s website.
  • the sponsor/parent relationship requirements (ie: a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor and a step-parent can only apply if they are still in a married/de facto relationship with a biological parent of the sponsor)
  • be aged at least 18 years of age
  • be an Australian citizen/permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who has been usually resident in Australia for four years
  • have met any prior sponsorship obligations
  • have no adverse information unless it is reasonable to disregard the information
  • have no debts to the Commonwealth or public health debts unless appropriate arrangements have been made for payment
  • a minimum household income threshold (based on the income of the sponsor, or the combined income of the sponsor and their spouse/partner and/or another child of the parent)
  • provide police clearances for any country they have spent more than 12 months cumulatively in during the past 10 years
  • authorise information to be shared with the visa applicant.

The visa details also clarify that the parents who will come to Australia via this visa will generally not have ‘working rights’ in the country.


920x113.jpg

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×