Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
coyote764

Need to start over BVA TOPIC

Recommended Posts

Hello all. I’ve hit a brick wall and need to get my head clear on my situation. 

This has all been covered a million times before but my brain is so cluttered with information I don’t know what is right or wrong anymore.

ME: Married to my sponsor and meet all the relationship criteria. We plan to lodge 820/801 when I enter on my 601. My ETA does NOT have “no further stay condition”.

I understand that when I lodge the application that the BVA is granted and activated when my 601 expires. I don’t need to discuss the new sponsor law at this time. 

What I do need to know is that if I can work or not because I have dependents back home. I read that I can work and read that I cannot work. I can’t distinguish what conditions apply to me now and am running out of time and brain cells 

Thank you for your input

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Aussie_83 said:

When going to a partner visa there is no work restrictions imposed on a bridging visa.

So what you are simply saying is that if we apply onshore for 820/801 that there are no work restrictions on my BVA? Why do I keep reading on the Immi website that BVA has NO work rights. I’m fairly intelligent but am starting question that being that there is supporting literature that I must be misreading.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, coyote764 said:

So what you are simply saying is that if we apply onshore for 820/801 that there are no work restrictions on my BVA? Why do I keep reading on the Immi website that BVA has NO work rights. I’m fairly intelligent but am starting question that being that there is supporting literature that I must be misreading.

Not sure, I can't see where you would be reading it.

It also depends on what visa you apply for which is why they say conditions could/may be applied and why I framed my answer going for a partner visa.

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/bridging-visa-a-010

With this visa, you can:

  • work, if you meet the requirements for work.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...