Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Thai Visa Express

Obtaining a Thai Police clearance for an Australian visa

Recommended Posts

Depending upon what Australian visa you have applied for, you may be required to provide a Thai Police clearance certificate if you have spent more than 12 months cumulative in Thailand during the past 10 years. This also applies to a sponsor and any additional applicants aged 17 years or over. If your Thai wife has applied for a partner visa to migrate to Australia, she will be required to provide a Thai Police clearance certificate. If you as her sponsor have spent more than 12 months in Thailand in the past 10 years, you will also need to provide one. 
 
Australian visa processing times vary. A partner visa application can take a significant amount of time to be finalised, and in most cases more than 12 months from date of application. As any police checks are only valid for 12 months from the date that they are issued, it is advisable to only apply for any police checks when requested to do so by the Department. If your police check expires before your visa is granted, you will be required to provide another current police check.
 
Obtain a Thai Police clearance certificate is not a complicated process, but there are a few steps that you must follow.  
 
Obtaining a letter of introduction from the Australian Embassy Bangkok
 
If you have been asked to provide a Thai Police clearance certificate for your Australian visa application, you will first need to obtain a letter of introduction from the Australian Embassy Bangkok. This is the formal letter that informs the Royal Thai Police that your police clearance certificate is required by the Australian Government for an Australian visa application. You can obtain this letter from the Australian Visa Application Centre in Bangkok, which is located at The Trendy Office Building, 28th Floor, Sukhumvit Soi 13. You don't need to make an appointment to obtain the letter of introduction, but make sure you take your original passport and a copy of your acknowledgement of having made a valid visa application. The letter of introduction then needs to then be taken to the Royal Thai Police, Police Clearance Service Centre.
 
I cannot attend the Australian Visa Application Centre. How can I obtain a letter of introduction?
 
If you are unable to attend the Australian Visa Application Centre in person, you can obtain a letter of introduction by email by contacting the Australian Visa Application Centre at info.auth@vfshelpline.com    
 
Obtaining a Thai Police clearance certificate for the Royal Thai Police
 
After you have obtained the letter of introduction, you will then need to attend the Royal Thai Police, Police Clearance Service Centre, Building 24, Royal Thai Police, Rama 1, Pathumwan, Bangkok (located near Siam BTS). You do not need to make an appointment. Make sure you have ALL original documents with you, such as:
 
  • Letter of Introduction from the Australian Embassy Bangkok
  • Passport
  • ID card
  • Birth Certificate
  • House Registration (Tabien Ban)
  • All documents evidencing any name change (if applicable)
  • Document of single status (if applicable)
  • Marriage certificates (if applicable)
  • Divorce certificates (if applicable)
  • Evidence of any military service (if applicable)
 
After you have applied for your Thai Police clearance certificate, you will receive it by post in approximately four weeks.
 
See related topics: 

 

logo.png

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Aussie_83 said:

And contrary to the "friends"advice its not 10000 baht. Only 150 off memory. I've known about 5 people from all different areas been told that it was 10000

 

I think last time I heard, in BKK at the Central Police it is THB250.  I think in the provinces, eg Chiang Mai its a little more (THB350) as last I heard they are all still routed to BKK for processing and postage was applied.


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...