Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Porkniku

Partner visa questions

Recommended Posts

Can form 888  be added after we apply ? (some friends are taking a long time to get back)

Will they investigate our personal lives ? My partner is going back to her country  for 4 weeks and I don't want to go so I am staying here, will they investigate us and ask why we didn't travel together ? i have already been to her country once this year and don't want to go again.

We are in relationship for 2 years, but have not been living together for 12 months. Living together for maybe 6 months. We will register relationship before applying. 

When we apply I hear she will get a bridging visa automatically and if it is rejected the rejection will take between 12 months and 2 years. So whatever happens we buy her 12 months in the country minimum ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Porkniku said:

Can form 888  be added after we apply ? (some friends are taking a long time to get back)

Will they investigate our personal lives ? My partner is going back to her country  for 4 weeks and I don't want to go so I am staying here, will they investigate us and ask why we didn't travel together ? i have already been to her country once this year and don't want to go again.

We are in relationship for 2 years, but have not been living together for 12 months. Living together for maybe 6 months. We will register relationship before applying. 

When we apply I hear she will get a bridging visa automatically and if it is rejected the rejection will take between 12 months and 2 years. So whatever happens we buy her 12 months in the country minimum ?

 

  • I assume you are talking about a 820 onshore partner visa?
  • You can add Form 888 after you apply, but I think the application demands at least one Form 888.
  • IMMI will investigate your relationship, so far as to understand that it is genuine.  You not travelling with your partner for 4 weeks is OK.  IMMI understand that people have to manage their lives, jobs and money.  4 weeks apart is nothing to worry about.  Declare the trip is asked by IMMI, but its a future plan so its of little concern.
  • Yes register the relationship in Australia, or you will need to satisfy the 12 month relationship rule. Do your research on Registering your Relationship, I am no expert in this area.
  • When you apply, yes a BVA is **usually** issued immediately.  If the application is rejected, it is rejected and you will need to apply and pay again.  But IMMI usually ask you to make good before they reject.
  • The Bridging visa lasts until there is a decision, usually 2 years. But longer or shorter depending on your case.
  • The final decision if a yes usually takes the 2 years, but if it is a no, it can occur anytime between 1 month and 2 years, it depends on what is the reason for rejection.

 


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, AussieDude said:
  • I assume you are talking about a 820 onshore partner visa?
  • You can add Form 888 after you apply, but I think the application demands at least one Form 888.
  • IMMI will investigate your relationship, so far as to understand that it is genuine.  You not travelling with your partner for 4 weeks is OK.  IMMI understand that people have to manage their lives, jobs and money.  4 weeks apart is nothing to worry about.  Declare the trip is asked by IMMI, but its a future plan so its of little concern.
  • Yes register the relationship in Australia, or you will need to satisfy the 12 month relationship rule. Do your research on Registering your Relationship, I am no expert in this area.
  • When you apply, yes a BVA is **usually** issued immediately.  If the application is rejected, it is rejected and you will need to apply and pay again.  But IMMI usually ask you to make good before they reject.
  • The Bridging visa lasts until there is a decision, usually 2 years. But longer or shorter depending on your case.
  • The final decision if a yes usually takes the 2 years, but if it is a no, it can occur anytime between 1 month and 2 years, it depends on what is the reason for rejection.

 

Yeah onshore visa.

Did you mean "if asked by IMMI" do they ask if we have travelled separately ? (we haven't yet)

So if our application is awful, then it is likely to be rejected quickly ?

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...