Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jarno

Subclass 476 to 820

Recommended Posts

Good evening! 😁

I’m from the Netherlands and came to Australia in July 2016 for an exchange programme (6 months) in Melbourne. The rest you can probably imagine: I fell in love with an Aussie girl. 

I went back to Australia 2 times: once on a visitors visa and once on a working holiday visa. Since we’re quite young (23) we haven’t lived together on paper (we did in practice) or have any sort of joint assets/bank accounts. After doing some research I concluded that it would probably be very hard for us to get a partner visa (subclass 820). 

I’m doing a masters structural engineering here in Holland and will be graduating next year. Currently, we are thinking of trying to get a Recognised graduate visa (subclass 476), once I graduate. Luckily, my university is one of the few universities in Europe that is on the list of acknowledged organisations. The plan that we made is that we apply for this visa and after this either get a sponsorship from a company, or we apply for a partner visa after a year (since we would fulfil the requirements of being in a defacto relationship + we would make sure we have a joint bank account etc.). If I understood it correctly, this would mean I would be granted a bridging visa in both cases, until a decision is made. 

Because not everything is clear to me, I hope that someone could answer the following questions:

1) If I apply for the subclass 476 visa and I deliver all the correct documents required, is there a chance I would still get rejected?

2) If the visa 476 is granted: how long do I have to enter Australia? And do the 18 months start the day it is granted, or the day I enter Australia?

3) Since I have full working rights on visa 476, does that mean that the bridging visa will give me the same working rights? Meaning I could keep a full-time job for the full duration of the bridging visa?

4) If I manage to secure a sponsorship from a company (with PR as the endgoal), which visa subclass are we looking at?

 

My apologies for the lengthy post, but Australian immigration laws confuse me quite a bit at times! Thanks heaps for your answers already!

Jarno

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Jarno said:

1) If I apply for the subclass 476 visa and I deliver all the correct documents required, is there a chance I would still get rejected?

2) If the visa 476 is granted: how long do I have to enter Australia? And do the 18 months start the day it is granted, or the day I enter Australia?

3) Since I have full working rights on visa 476, does that mean that the bridging visa will give me the same working rights? Meaning I could keep a full-time job for the full duration of the bridging visa?

4) If I manage to secure a sponsorship from a company (with PR as the endgoal), which visa subclass are we looking at?

By the numbers..

  1. This is an impossible question to accurately answer. No two applicants are the same. However, if you meet all the criteria, submit a complete and concise application, you should be successful. The nature of these specialist Visa's is very much about meeting the specific criteria of the Degree and Institution required.
  2. Generally the conditions will be that you have up to 12 months to enter Australia for the first time, and then from the date of first entry you can stay for up to 18 months.  However, your individual conditions may vary.  The main difference we see is the maximum period before first entry, sometimes this is reduced to 6 months.
  3. Bridging visa for what Visa?
  4. Usually a 186.  There are several streams within the 186 framework.

 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...