Jump to content
paschalidi

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

Recommended Posts

Greetings to you alll ūüĎč,

I am a Software Engineer and I am about to apply for 462 Visa but I have heard that you have certain limitations when you land in Australia with it. The goal I am going for, is that I would like to work for a year (maximum two) in Australia as a Software Developer.

It would be amazing if someone who has been there before with the same Visa or someone who has better knowledge, give me some feedback on the subject.
For instance: 

  1. Is it valid that you have to change employee every six months? 
  2. Is there a better option that I could explore, given that I have a masters degree and I am have working experience for 4-5 years now?
  3. Is there some service I can call that they can explain to me a little bit better what I should be doing?

Thanks so much for your time and help. And please excuse me in case the place or the question is in an innapropriate place.

All the best,
Christos 
    

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, paschalidi said:

Greetings to you alll ūüĎč,

I am a Software Engineer and I am about to apply for 462 Visa but I have heard that you have certain limitations when you land in Australia with it. The goal I am going for, is that I would like to work for a year (maximum two) in Australia as a Software Developer.

It would be amazing if someone who has been there before with the same Visa or someone who has better knowledge, give me some feedback on the subject.
For instance: 

  1. Is it valid that you have to change employee every six months? 
  2. Is there a better option that I could explore, given that I have a masters degree and I am have working experience for 4-5 years now?
  3. Is there some service I can call that they can explain to me a little bit better what I should be doing?

Thanks so much for your time and help. And please excuse me in case the place or the question is in an innapropriate place.

All the best,
Christos 
    

Firstly, you must hold a passport from the approved list, here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-462/first-work-holiday-462#Eligibility

What is your nationality?


 

 

Disclaimer:

Makes me sick, in the fact that I must include a disclaimer. All opinions, advice and comments expressed by me are of my own personal opinion, and not that of a Immigration Agent, Lawyer, or related professional. They are given in the spirit intended, as an independant contributor, to a public forum. No implied, or expressed guarantee or undertaking as to accuracy or relevance is given.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, @AussieDude thanks for taking the time to answer my question! 

Yeah I hold a passport from the given countries. I am also bellow 30 years old, and in general as you very well pointed out, I have looked into this list and made sure that I am qualified for the visa. 

Does this answer your question?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...